Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Scalabrin, Thanize Bortolini
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-23
dc.description.abstract: This doctoral thesis is the product of research that was developed in the Postgraduate Program in Education (PPGE) in the Teaching, Knowledge, and Professional Development line of research at the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM), within the scope of the Group of Studies and Research in Mathematics Education (GEPEMat). The research aimed to describe and analyze elements inherent to school education revealed in Brazilian research on negative numbers of stricto sensu postgraduate programs. In order to contemplate this objective, four investigative actions were defined: To list aspects that Brazilian research involving negative numbers describes as important about the Teacher who Teaches Mathematics; to identify what Brazilian research points out about the teaching of negative numbers; to understand the constitution of the historical movement of negative numbers through what is presented in Brazilian research; and to verify what the curricular documents indicated by Brazilian research guide on the teaching process of negative numbers. The theoretical principles used were based on the Historical-Cultural Theory, which includes, among other fundamentals, that learning takes place through social interactions; and more specifically on the Activity Theory, which shows that human beings are driven to act by needs, and it is through these processes that they humanize themselves and develop their Higher Psychological Functions. In the search for elements that reveal the specific object of the investigation, the learning of negative numbers, four isolates of analysis were defined: Teacher who Teaches Mathematics; the teaching of negative numbers; the historical movement of negative numbers and curricular documents. The mobilizing actions of the research took place through a Systematic Literature Review (RSL). Professional master's, academic master's and doctorate research was sought on CAPES Portal of Theses and Dissertations Portal and on the Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations that focused on learning negative numbers. After refinements and following the RSL steps, as well as the adoption of inclusion and exclusion criteria, 59 investigations that could reveal the essence of the investigated phenomenon in its entirety were selected. Regarding the teacher who teaches mathematics, the aspects that became evident refer to their career, to the organization of teaching, and to the knowledge about content and teaching. Regarding the teaching of negative numbers, it was revealed that it arises from the teacher's main activity which is teaching, the student's activity which is learning and the modes and instruments of teaching and learning. Regarding the historical movement of negative numbers, six epistemological obstacles and the studies of different civilizations and mathematicians on these numbers stood out and bring to light the essence of their historical process. Regarding curricular documents, it was found that, in particular, negative numbers appear in the PCN and BNCC, which express curricular guidelines and issues relating to the citizen expected to be educated. Based on the analysis of the four isolates, it is argued that teacher training, the intentional organization of teaching, knowledge of the historical movement, and guidelines for curricular proposals are determinant to promoting teaching aimed at learning theoretical knowledge about negative numbers.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Teoria histórico-culturalpor
dc.subject: Professor que ensina matemáticapor
dc.subject: Ensino de números negativospor
dc.subject: Movimento históricopor
dc.subject: Documentos curricularespor
dc.subject: Educação matemáticapor
dc.subject: Historical-cultural theoryeng
dc.subject: Teacher who teaches mathematicseng
dc.subject: Teaching of negative numberseng
dc.subject: Historical movementeng
dc.subject: Curricular documentseng
dc.subject: Mathematics educationeng
dc.title: Sobre ensino e aprendizagem de números negativos: o que apontam as pesquisaspor
dc.title.alternative: On teaching and learning negative numbers: what research points outeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese de doutorado é produto de uma pesquisa que foi desenvolvida no Programa de PósGraduação em Educação (PPGE) na linha de pesquisa Docência, Saberes e Desenvolvimento Profissional, da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), no âmbito do Grupo de Estudos e Pesquisas em Educação Matemática (GEPEMat). A pesquisa teve como objetivo descrever e analisar elementos inerentes à educação escolar revelados em pesquisas brasileiras de programas de pós-graduação stricto sensu sobre números negativos. Para isso, foram definidas quatro ações investigativas: elencar aspectos que pesquisas brasileiras que envolvem números negativos descrevem como importantes sobre o Professor que Ensina Matemática; identificar o que pesquisas brasileiras apontam sobre o ensino dos números negativos; compreender a constituição do movimento histórico dos números negativos por meio do que é apresentado em pesquisas brasileiras; e verificar o que os documentos curriculares indicados por pesquisas brasileiras orientam sobre o processo de ensino de números negativos. Os princípios teóricos utilizados partiram da Teoria Histórico-Cultural, que compreende, entre outros fundamentos, que a aprendizagem se dá por meio de interações sociais; e mais especificamente da Teoria da Atividade, que evidencia que o ser humano é impulsionado a agir por necessidades e é através desses processos que ele se humaniza e desenvolve suas Funções Psicológicas Superiores. Na busca por elementos que revelassem o objeto particular da investigação, a aprendizagem de números negativos, foram definidos quatro isolados de análise: Professor que Ensina Matemática; o ensino de números negativos; o movimento histórico dos números negativos e os documentos curriculares. As ações mobilizadoras da pesquisa se deram por meio de uma Revisão Sistemática de Literatura (RSL). Buscaram-se pesquisas de mestrado profissional, mestrado acadêmico e doutorado no Portal de Teses e Dissertações da CAPES e na Biblioteca Digital de Teses e Dissertações que se voltavam à aprendizagem de números negativos. Após refinamentos e seguindo as etapas da RSL, bem como a adoção de critérios de inclusão e exclusão, foram selecionadas 59 investigações que poderiam revelar a essência do fenômeno investigado em sua totalidade. Sobre o professor que ensina matemática, os aspectos que ficaram evidentes referem-se à sua formação, à organização do ensino e aos conhecimentos sobre o conteúdo e a docência. Quanto ao ensino de números negativos, revelou-se que decorre da atividade principal do professor que é o ensino, da atividade do aluno que é o aprender e dos modos e instrumentos de ensino e aprendizagem. Sobre o movimento histórico dos números negativos, destacaram-se seis obstáculos epistemológicos e os estudos de diversas civilizações e matemáticos sobre esses números os quais trazem à tona a essência do seu processo histórico. Acerca dos documentos curriculares, constatou-se que, em especial os números negativos aparecem nos PCN e na BNCC, os quais expressam orientações curriculares e questões relativas ao sujeito que se espera formar. A partir da análise dos quatro isolados, defende-se que a formação do professor, a organização intencional do ensino, o conhecimento do movimento histórico e as orientações das propostas curriculares são determinantes para promover um ensino voltado à aprendizagem do conhecimento teórico sobre números negativos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Anemari Roesler Luersen Vieira
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Pozebon, Simone
dc.contributor.referee1: Búrigo, Elisabete Zardo
dc.contributor.referee2: Carneiro, Reginaldo Fernando
dc.contributor.referee3: Fajardo, Ricardo
dc.contributor.referee4: Cabral, Tânia Cristina Baptista
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International