Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Assaf, Débora do Canto
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-29
dc.description.abstract: This thesis consists of two articles. The objective of article I is to evaluate the association between malocclusions, sleep-disordered breathing and poor school performance in children. Article II is to identify which malocclusions and alterations in the size of the palate are associated with snoring in children. This work is a cross-sectional study with a sample of 547 children in the mixed dentition phase, between 07 and 13 years old, from the city of Santa Maria -RS. A two-stage cluster random sampling procedure was adopted. The sample was evaluated and the data were obtained through questionnaires, dental and speech examinations. In Article I, Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) was performed to test the pathways between demographic, socioeconomic, and oral health measures in school performance. Academic performance was measured by parents' perception of the students' academic performance, learning problems and school failure. Subsequently, the structural model analyzed the magnitude and direction of the paths between the observed and latent variables. The model's goodness of fit was evaluated using different parameters: Root Mean Square Error of Approximation (RMSEA); Comparative Fit Index (CFI); Tucker-Lewis Index (TLI); and the Coefficient of Determination (CD). In article II, a descriptive analysis was performed to assess the characteristics of the sample in general and according to the prevalence of snoring. Unadjusted and adjusted Poisson regression analysis with robust variance was performed to assess the association between predictor variables and the occurrence of snoring. A secondary analysis was performed considering the interaction between palate measurements (depth and width) with the presence of different malocclusions (anterior open bite, accentuated overjet, and posterior crossbite) to assess their combined impact on the occurrence of snoring. The results of article I were: male gender, older age, lower level of maternal education, sleepdisordered breathing, oral or oronasal breathing mode were directly associated with poor school performance. Children who did not receive exclusive breastfeeding in the first 6 months of life showed a direct association with worse performance, in addition, non-exclusive breastfeeding indirectly impacted sleep disorder via oral or oronasal breathing mode. In the second, the prevalence of snoring was 25.1%. Children who did not have an anterior open bite, but had a narrow hard palate, were more likely to snore. Regardless of hard palate width, individuals with severe overjet had a higher prevalence of snoring. Children with a deep and narrow hard palate associated with the presence of posterior crossbite also had a higher prevalence of snoring. We highlight the importance of exclusive breastfeeding in the first 6 months of life as an important factor in the prevention of sleep-disordered breathing and problems related to school performance, in addition to assessing the size of the palate in children and not just the presence of malocclusions, since an altered dimension can already predispose to the presence of childhood snoringeng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Desempenho escolarpor
dc.subject: Má oclusãopor
dc.subject: Distúrbios do sonopor
dc.subject: Roncopor
dc.subject: Palato duropor
dc.subject: School performanceeng
dc.subject: Malocclusioneng
dc.subject: Sleep disorderseng
dc.subject: Snoringeng
dc.subject: Palateeng
dc.subject: Hardeng
dc.title: Alterações craniofaciais, distúrbios respiratórios do sono e desempenho escolar em crianças e adolescentes de Santa Maria, RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Craniofacial changes, sleep breathing disorders and school performance in children and adolescents from Santa Maria, RSeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese é composta por dois artigos. O objetivo do artigo I é avaliar a associação entre más oclusões, distúrbio respiratório do sono e baixo rendimento escolar em crianças. O artigo II é identificar quais más oclusões e alterações na dimensão do palato estão associadas ao ronco em crianças. Este trabalho é um estudo transversal com uma amostra de 547 crianças em fase de dentição mista, entre 07 e 13 anos de idade, da cidade de Santa Maria -RS. Adotou-se o procedimento de amostragem aleatória por conglomerado em duplo estágio. A amostra foi avaliada e os dados foram obtidos através de questionários, exames odontológicos e fonoaudiológicos. No artigo I, foi realizado modelagem de equações estruturais (MEE) para testar os caminhos entre as medidas demográficas, socioeconômicas e de saúde bucal no desempenho escolar. O desempenho acadêmico foi medido pela percepção dos pais no desempenho acadêmico dos filhos, problema de aprendizado e reprovação na escola. Posteriormente, o modelo estrutural analisou a magnitude e a direção dos caminhos entre as variáveis observadas e latente. A qualidade do ajuste do modelo foi avaliada através de diferentes parâmetros: Root Mean Square Error of Approximation (RMSEA); Comparative Fit Index (CFI); Tucker-Lewis Index (TLI); e o Coefficient of Determination (CD). No artigo II, foi realizado uma análise descritiva para avaliar as características da amostra em geral e segundo a prevalência do ronco. Análise de regressão de Poisson não ajustada e ajustada com variância robusta foi realizada para avaliar a associação entre variáveis preditoras e a ocorrência de ronco. Uma análise secundária foi feita considerando a interação entre as medidas do palato (profundidade e largura) com a presença de diferentes más oclusões (mordida aberta anterior, sobressaliência acentuada e mordida cruzada posterior) para avaliar seu impacto combinado na ocorrência de ronco. Os resultados do artigo I foram: sexo masculino, maior idade, menor grau de escolaridade materna, distúrbios respiratórios do sono, modo respiratório oral ou oronasal apresentaram associação direta ao baixo desempenho escolar. Crianças que não receberam aleitamento materno exclusivo no peito nos primeiros 6 meses de vida apresentaram associação direta ao pior desempenho, além disso, a amamentação não exclusiva impactou indiretamente na desordem do sono via modo respiratório oral ou oronasal. No segundo, a prevalência de ronco foi de 25,1%. Crianças que não apresentavam mordida aberta anterior, mas apresentavam palato duro estreito, apresentaram maior chance de roncar. Independentemente da largura do palato duro, indivíduos com overjet acentuado apresentaram maior prevalência de ronco. Crianças com palato duro profundo e estreito associado à presença de mordida cruzada posterior também apresentou maior prevalência de ronco. Destacamos a importância do aleitamento materno exclusivo nos primeiros 6 meses de vida como fator importante na prevenção de distúrbios respiratórios do sono e problemas relacionados ao desempenho escolar, além de avaliar a dimensão do palato em crianças e não somente a presença de más oclusões, visto que uma dimensão alterada já pode predispor à presença de ronco infantil.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marquezan, Mariana
dc.contributor.referee1: Copello, Flávio de Mendonça
dc.contributor.referee2: Vedolin, Gabriela Modesti
dc.contributor.referee3: Knorst, Jéssica Klöckner
dc.contributor.referee4: Ferrazzo, Vilmar Antônio
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International