Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Santos, Elisama Mello dos
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-26
dc.description.abstract: The objective of the present study was to verify the existence of studies on Common Mental Disorders in the elderly, which used the Self-Reporting Questionnaire (SRQ-20), through a systematic review. The systematic review was carried out following the recommendations of the Cochrane Collaboration and PRISMA (Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analysis). The inclusion criteria were: The studies should be developed with elderly people (over 60 years old), who had been evaluated, using the SQR-20, to verify their mental health, more specifically CMD; all types of studies were accepted. Systematic reviews, meta-analyses, editorials, comments, letters to the editor, theses, event annals, experimental studies with animals were excluded. The searches were carried out in July and August 2023 by two independent reviewers, in the databases: MEDLINE, Web of Science, Embase, VHL, PsycINFO, Scielo, Scholar. No time or language restrictions. The search strategy used was: ("Common Mental Disorders") AND ("Self-Reporting Questionnaire") AND (elderly or "older adult"). A manual search was also carried out in the references of the included articles. In the first stage of selection, each article found in the databases went through the process of reading the titles and abstracts. If the title and abstract were not clear enough, the full manuscript was read. Secondly, the selected articles were read in full. In total, after using the filters, 287 publications were found, including: MEDLINE: 89; Web of Science: 4; Embase: 60; VHL: 54; PsycINFO: 6; Scielo: 40; Scholar: 34. At the end of the analysis, 27 articles that corresponded to the research topic were selected. From this systematic review study, a predominance was observed in the studies in relation to the prevalence of common mental disorders in the elderly population (60 years or over), in relation to younger groups. Another result observed was the higher rate of common mental disorders in elderly women than in elderly men. It is believed that a cultural and social background has a huge influence on this result. Finally, the need to think about more public policies to develop actions that help preserve the mental health of elderly people stands out.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Envelhecimentopor
dc.subject: Saúde mentalpor
dc.subject: Assistência à saúde mentalpor
dc.subject: Agingeng
dc.subject: Mental healtheng
dc.subject: Mental health assistanceeng
dc.title: Prevalência de transtornos mentais comuns em idosos através do SRQ-20: uma revisão sistemáticapor
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of neuromuscular fatigue in young and elderly adultseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo do presente estudo foi verificar a existência de estudos sobre Transtornos Mentais Comuns em idosos, que utilizassem o Self-Reporting Questionnaire (SRQ-20), através de uma revisão sistemática. A revisão sistemática foi realizada seguindo as recomendações da Colaboração Cochrane e do PRISMA (Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analysis). Os critérios de inclusão foram: Os estudos deveriam ser desenvolvidos com pessoas idosas (acima de 60 anos), as quais tivessem sido avaliadas, a partir do SQR-20, para verificação da saúde mental, mais especificamente de TMC; todos tipos de estudos foram aceitos. Foram excluídas, revisões sistemáticas, meta-análises, editoriais, comentários, cartas ao editor, teses, anais de eventos, estudos experimentais com animais. As buscas foram realizadas nos meses de julho e agosto de 2023 por dois revisores independentes, nas bases de dados: MEDLINE, Web of Science, Embase, BVS, PsycINFO, Scielo, Scholar. Sem restrição temporal e de línguas. A estratégia de busca utilizada foi: ("Common Mental Disorders") AND ("Self-Reporting Questionnaire") AND (elderly or "older adult"). Também foi realizada uma busca manual nas referências dos artigos incluídos. Na primeira etapa de seleção cada artigo encontrado nas bases de dados passou pelo processo de leitura dos títulos e resumos. Caso o título e o resumo não fossem suficientemente claros, foi realizada a leitura do manuscrito completo. Em um segundo momento, os artigos selecionados foram lidos na íntegra. No total, após o uso dos filtros, foram encontrados 287 publicações, sendo: MEDLINE: 89; Web of Science: 4; Embase: 60; BVS: 54; PsycINFO: 6; Scielo: 40; Scholar: 34. No final da análise, foram selecionados 27 artigos que correspondiam ao tema da pesquisa. A partir deste estudo de revisão sistemática, observou-se um predominio, nos estudos, em relação a prevalência de transtornos mentais comuns na população idosa (60 anos ou mais), em relação grupos mais jovens. Outro resultado observado, foi o maior indice de transtornos mentais comuns em mulheres idosas, do que em homens idosos. Acredita-se, que um histórico cultural e social tenha enorme influencia neste resultado. Por fim, destaca-se a necessidade de se pensar mais políticas públicas para o desenvolvimento de ações que auxiliem preservação da saúde mental de idosospor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lemos, Luiz Fernando Cuozzo
dc.contributor.referee1: Leal, Greisse Viero da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Rafael Wolski de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International