Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Nicoletti, Renata
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-30
dc.description.abstract: This master’s thesis is the result of studies carried out in the Master's Course in Literature - linguistic studies, along with the line of research Language, subject and history, of the Graduate Program in Letters, at the Federal University of Santa Maria. Its general objective is to understand how the enunciation space is constituted in the indigenous schools of Santa Maria/RS, through the enunciative analysis of official documents that legislate indigenous education in the country and the statements of subjects who work in schools. The documentary research was carried out with seven official documents, from the national, state and local spheres, considering the schools. The experimental research included narrative interviews with four subjects from indigenous schools, two managers and two teachers who teach the Portuguese language discipline. The theoretical framework that guides this study is based on the areas of language policy, with Calvet (2007), Mariani (2004) and Lagares (2018); of indigenous school education, with D'Angelis (2001), Melià (1979) and Walsh (2009); and in the assumptions of the semantics of enunciation, with Guimarães (2011, 2017, 2018). Among the results and conclusions, it is highlighted that indigenous schooling in Santa Maria/RS follows the principles set out in the legislation on indigenous education and that the enunciation space of these schools is bilingual and multilingual, with the strong presence of indigenous mother tongues, but the Portuguese language occupies a well-defined place and, like other languages, guaranteed by law. Above all, it was found that the profile of Portuguese language teachers in indigenous schools is a key element for teaching Portuguese as a second language in these schools and that this topic has potential for future investigations.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação escolar indígenapor
dc.subject: Indígena Kaingangpor
dc.subject: Indígena Guaranipor
dc.subject: Espaço de enunciaçãopor
dc.subject: Língua portuguesapor
dc.subject: Indigenous school educationeng
dc.subject: Kaingang indigenouseng
dc.subject: Guarani indigenouseng
dc.subject: Enunciation spaceeng
dc.subject: Portuguese languageeng
dc.title: Língua, política e institucionalização da educação escolar indígena em Santa Maria/RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Language, policy and institutionalization of indigenous school education in Santa Maria/RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação é decorrente dos estudos desenvolvidos no Curso de Mestrado em Letras - estudos linguísticos, junto à linha de pesquisa Língua, sujeito e história, do Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras, da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Tem por objetivo geral compreender como se constitui o espaço de enunciação nas escolas indígenas de Santa Maria/RS, através da análise enunciativa dos documentos oficiais que legislam a educação indígena no país e dos enunciados de sujeitos que atuam nas escolas. A pesquisa documental foi realizada com sete documentos oficiais, da esfera nacional, estadual e local, considerando as escolas. A pesquisa experimental contou com entrevistas narrativas com quatro sujeitos das escolas indígenas, sendo dois gestores e dois professores que ministram a disciplina de língua portuguesa. O referencial teórico que baliza este estudo está pautado nas áreas da política linguística, com Calvet (2007), Mariani (2004) e Lagares (2018); da educação escolar indígena, com D’Angelis (2001), Melià (1979) e Walsh (2009); e nos pressupostos da semântica da enunciação, com Guimarães (2011, 2017, 2018). Entre os resultados e conclusões, destaca-se que a escolarização indígena em Santa Maria/RS segue os princípios previstos na legislação acerca da educação indígena e que o espaço de enunciação dessas escolas é bilíngue e multilíngue, com a presença forte das línguas maternas indígenas, mas a língua portuguesa ocupa um lugar de bem definido e, assim como as outras línguas, garantido por lei. Sobremaneira, constatou-se que o perfil dos professores de língua portuguesa nas escolas indígenas é um elemento chave para o ensino de português como segunda língua nessas escolas e que esse tema tem potencial para futuras investigações.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sturza, Eliana Rosa
dc.contributor.referee1: Schneider, Vítor Jochims
dc.contributor.referee2: Borges , Águeda Aparecida da Cruz
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International