Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Saragoso, Tábata Morena Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-21
dc.description.abstract: Rural extension was institutionalized in Brazil from 1950 onwards with the aim of integrating peasants into the market economy through the modernization of agriculture through the transfer of technologies. It was during this period that technical assistance took on an extension character, marking the so-called Technical Assistance and Rural Extension (ATER). Extension services have already been analyzed from different perspectives; in the research in question, the following categorization was adopted: welfare humanism, corresponding to services that targeted the poorest farmers and prioritized activities related to family well-being; productivist diffusionism, when the Brazilian State subsidized technological modernization in the agricultural sector through the Green Revolution principles; rethinking rural extension, a period of intense criticism of the diffusionist methods used in extension; institutional pluralism, which represented heterogeneity in the supply and execution of rural extension services. The Rio Grandense do Arroz Institute (IRGA) was institutionalized in 1940 as a public agency and linked to the Secretariat of Agriculture of Rio Grande do Sul, and its objective is to promote the sustainable development of the rice farming sector through the generation and dissemination of knowledge and technologies. IRGA plays a fundamental role in supporting rice production, and through the Rice Experimental Station (EEA) it promotes research and disseminates technological innovations in production management to farmers. Furthermore, the IRGA was founded as a class entity, which is why it defends the economic and political interests of rice farmers. For 76 years, IRGA has periodically published the magazine Lavoura Arrozeira, its main information vehicle, considered a reference in the dissemination of agricultural technologies. Currently the magazine has 473 editions, of which 147 make up the collection of the 6th Technical Assistance and Extension Center (NATE) in Santa Maria/RS. Given this, the research aimed to identify the theoretical and methodological approaches to IRGA's rural extension actions based on an exploratory and quantitative-qualitative content analysis of the information conveyed to the editions of the magazine Lavoura Arrozeira. We sought to understand the historical trajectory of rural extension services in Brazil, investigate the origin of rice production in the state and the context of creation of IRGA, analyze the main methodologies adopted in extension actions and how they change in the face of different projects politicians. As results, it was observed that the main ATER action developed by IRGA is the field day in the EEA guided by diffusionist and productivist principles, the transfer of technologies is much more evident than the educational approach, and agricultural policies may or may not influence the theoretical and methodological guidelines of IRGA's rural extension actions.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Extensão ruralpor
dc.subject: Instituto Rio Grandense do Arrozpor
dc.subject: Análise de conteúdopor
dc.subject: Rural extensioneng
dc.subject: Rio Grandense Rice Instituteeng
dc.subject: Content Analysiseng
dc.title: Enfoques teóricos e metodológicos das ações de extensão rural do IRGApor
dc.title.alternative: Theoretical and methodological approaches of rural extension actions by IRGAeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A extensão rural foi institucionalizada no Brasil a partir de 1950 com o objetivo de integrar os camponeses à economia de mercado por meio da modernização da agricultura através da transferência de tecnologias. Foi nesse período que assistência técnica assumiu o caráter extensionista marcando a chamada Assistência Técnica e Extensão Rural (ATER). Os serviços de extensão já foram analisados sob diferentes vieses, na pesquisa em questão, adotou-se a seguinte categorização: humanismo assistencialista, correspondendo aos serviços que tinham como público os agricultores mais pobres e se priorizavam as atividades relacionadas ao bem-estar da família; difusionismo produtivista, quando o Estado brasileiro subsidiou a modernização tecnológica no setor agrícola pelos princípios Revolução Verde; repensar da extensão rural, período de intensas críticas aos métodos difusionistas empregados na extensão; pluralismo institucional, que representou a heterogeneidade na oferta e execução dos serviços de extensão rural. O Instituto Rio Grandense do Arroz (IRGA) foi institucionalizado em 1940 como autarquia pública e vinculado a Secretaria de Agricultura do Rio Grande do Sul, e tem como objetivo promover o desenvolvimento sustentável do setor orizícola por meio da geração e difusão de conhecimentos e tecnologias. O IRGA desempenha papel fundamental no apoio à produção de arroz, e através da Estação Experimental do Arroz (EEA) promove pesquisas e difunde inovações tecnológicas de manejo da produção aos agricultores. Além disso, o IRGA foi fundado como uma entidade de classe, por isso defende os interesses econômicos e políticos dos arrozeiros. Há 76 anos o IRGA publica periodicamente a revista Lavoura Arrozeira, seu principal veículo de informação, considerado um referencial na divulgação de tecnologias agrícolas. Atualmente a revista conta com 473 edições, das quais 147 compõem o acervo do 6º Núcleo de Assistência Técnica e Extensão (NATE) de Santa Maria/RS. Diante disso, a pesquisa teve como objetivo identificar as abordagens teóricas e metodológicas das ações de extensão rural do IRGA a partir de uma análise de conteúdo com caráter exploratório e quantitativo-qualitativo das informações veiculadas às edições da revista Lavoura Arrozeira. Buscou-se compreender a trajetória histórica dos serviços de extensão rural no Brasil, investigar a origem da produção de arroz no estado e o contexto de criação do IRGA, analisar as principais metodologias adotadas nas ações de extensão e como estas se modificam diante de diferentes projetos políticos. Como resultados, observou-se que a principal ação de ATER desenvolvida pelo IRGA é o dia de campo na EEA orientado por princípios difusionistas e produtivistas, a transferência de tecnologias é muito mais evidente que a abordagem educativa, e as políticas agrícolas podem ou não influenciar as orientações teóricas e metodológicas das ações de extensão rural do IRGA.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zarnott, Alisson Vicente
dc.contributor.referee1: Piccin, Marcos Botton
dc.contributor.referee2: Thies, Vanderlei Franck
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Extensão Rural e Desenvolvimentopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International