Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Scremin, Paula Xavier
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-14
dc.description.abstract: This thesis was produced in the Postgraduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Santa Maria, in the Research Line on Special Education, Inclusion, and Difference. The general objective of the research was to understand the processes of constitution of subjectivities of CODA teachers as an intercultural experience. From this statement, I aimed to understand the experiences of CODA individuals, as hearing children of deaf parents, at the linguistic and cultural border, as well as situations of negotiations between languages, to argue the thesis that CODA teachers resonate their experiences with deaf culture as marks of intercultural life. The structure of Foucault's matrix of experience, understood in the context of power relations, knowledge, and ethics, was the result of plots in networks that subjectify, providing situations of experience for the teachers. These, as research subjects, helped me think about historically unique experiences, signified by CODAs in discourses about deaf people and deafness, shaping their ways of being, of existing in the world as CODA teachers. To meet the objectives, the choice for the materiality of the research arose from conversations with CODA teachers and publications by CODA authors. The conceptual tools that assisted me in operationalizing the analytics of this study were Experience, Subjectivation, and Interculturality, which amalgamate; and the notions of Identity and Essentialism as conceptual operators. Based on the materiality produced, data analysis focused on the unique and singular experiences of the subjects. Anchored in the conversations and narratives produced, the notion of a CODA identity capable of guiding the processes of constitution of these subjects emerges, based on a model of being CODA, which was understood through the lens of cultural identification of CODAs as a group. This study highlighted CODA identity as something important for strengthening as a cultural group; however, it shifted the focus to situate the subjective constitution of these teachers in the sense of a unique and singular CODA experience as marks of their life stories.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Codapor
dc.subject: Comunidadepor
dc.subject: Culturapor
dc.subject: Existência/modos de vidapor
dc.subject: Experiênciapor
dc.subject: Línguapor
dc.subject: Sujeito surdopor
dc.subject: Communityeng
dc.subject: Cultureeng
dc.subject: Existence/ways of lifeeng
dc.subject: Experienceeng
dc.subject: Languageeng
dc.subject: Deaf subjecteng
dc.title: Marcas surdas de professores codas compartilhadas nas tramas da interculturalidadepor
dc.title.alternative: Deaf marks of coda teachers shared in the weaves of interculturalityeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta Tese foi produzida no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, na Linha de Pesquisa em Educação Especial, Inclusão e Diferença. Teve como objetivo geral da pesquisa: entender os processos de constituição de subjetividades de professoras Codas como experiência intercultural. A partir desse enunciado, pretendi entender as experiências dos sujeitos Codas, enquanto filhos ouvintes de pais surdos, na fronteira linguística e cultural, bem como as situações de negociações entre as línguas, para defender a Tese de que professoras Codas reverberam suas experiências com a cultura surda como marcas de vida intercultural. A estrutura da matriz de experiência foucaultiana, compreendida no contexto das relações e situações de poder, saber e ética, foi resultado de tramas nas redes que subjetivam, proporcionando situações de experiência as professoras Estes, enquanto sujeitos da pesquisa, me ajudaram a pensar sobre as experiências historicamente singulares, significadas pelos Codas nos discursos sobre surdos e surdez, produzindo seus modos de ser, de estar no mundo como professoras Codas. Para contemplar os objetivos, a escolha pela materialidade da pesquisa se deu pelas conversas com professoras Codas e de publicações de autores Codas. Os conceitosferramentas que me auxiliaram na operacionalização da analítica desse estudo foram: Experiência, Subjetivação e Interculturalidade, que se amalgamam; e, as noções de Identidade e de Essencialismo, como operadores conceituais. A partir da materialidade produzida, a análise dos dados se debruçou sobre as experiências únicas e singulares dos sujeitos. Ancorada nas conversas e nas narrativas produzidas emerge a noção de uma identidade Coda capaz de conduzir os processos de constituição desses sujeitos a partir de um modelo de ser Coda, o qual passou a ser entendido pelo viés de identificação cultural dos Codas como grupo. Este estudo evidenciou a identidade Coda como algo importante para o fortalecimento enquanto grupo cultural, porém, movimentou o olhar para situar a constituição subjetiva dessas professoras no sentido de uma experiência Coda única e singular como marcas de suas histórias de vida.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lunardi-Lazzarin, Márcia Lise
dc.contributor.referee1: Costa Junior, Euluze Rodrigues da
dc.contributor.referee2: Giordani, Liliane Ferrari
dc.contributor.referee3: Gomes, Anie Pereira Goulart
dc.contributor.referee4: Menezes, Eliana da Costa Pereira de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International