Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Dornelles Junior, Paulo Roberto
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-22
dc.description.abstract: The International Association of Judges – IAJ is a private international body founded in Austria in 1953 and headquartered in Rome. The entity defends the independence of the judiciary, as a guarantee of human rights and freedom, and among other objectives works in judicial education, having four study commissions. It is made up of associations of judges from around ninety countries, which are structured into regional groups. It has consultative status at the United Nations Economic and Social Council - ECOSOC, the International Labor Organization – ILO and the Council of Europe. Collaborates with the United Nations Special Rapporteur for the Independence of Judges and Lawyers. It holds international congresses, seminars and meetings. It works with national governments and international organizations on topics within its competence. Despite its potential international relevance, the entity is not the object of specific study in the field of international relations. This dissertation aims to fill this theoretical gap with a descriptive and critical-analytical examination of the entity and its performance in the world of international relations. This study is based on bibliographical and documentary research and situated knowledge, given the author's participation in the organization. The first part of the study examines the history and functioning of the IAJ, with references to Brazilian participation. Specific cases of action are explored: Prison of Turkish Judges; Independence of Polish Judges; Report on the Judiciary during the Pandemic; Afghan Women Judges and the Return of the Taliban, as well as reactions from the USSR and the People's Republic of China. The second part of the study proposes the theoretical framework of the entity in the academic universe of international relations. It begins with an analysis of texts about the entity and is contextualized with the intersection between law and international relations. The theoretical framework of the entity's operations is subsequently examined from the following perspectives: (a) influence and “soft power”; (b) transnational judicial dialogue and judicial diplomacy; and (c) conceptual dialogues between judicial diplomacy and paradiplomacy. Our conclusions follows.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: UIMpor
dc.subject: Juízespor
dc.subject: “Soft Power”por
dc.subject: Diplomacia judicialpor
dc.subject: Paradiplomaciapor
dc.subject: IAJeng
dc.subject: Judgeseng
dc.subject: Judicial diplomacyeng
dc.subject: Paradiplomacyeng
dc.title: União internacional dos magistrados: diplomacia e “soft power” nas relações internacionaispor
dc.title.alternative: International association of judges: diplomacy and “soft power” in international relationseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A União Internacional dos Magistrados – UIM é um organismo internacional de caráter privado fundado na Áustria, em 1953, e sediado em Roma. A entidade defende a independência do poder judiciário, como garantia dos direitos humanos e da liberdade, e dentre outros objetivos atua na educação judicial, possuindo quatro comissões de estudos. É integrada por associações de juízes de cerca de noventa países, que se estruturam em grupos regionais. Possui status consultivo no Conselho Econômico e Social das Nações Unidas - ECOSOC, na Organização Internacional do Trabalho – OIT e no Conselho da Europa. Colabora com o Relator Especial pela Independência de Juízes e Advogados das Nações Unidas. Realiza congressos, seminários e reuniões internacionais. Atua junto a governos nacionais e organismos internacionais em temas de sua competência. Não obstante sua potencial relevância internacional, a entidade não é objeto de estudo específico no campo das relações internacionais. A presente dissertação pretende preencher esta lacuna teórica com o exame descritivo e crítico-analítico da entidade e de sua atuação no universo das relações internacionais. Este estudo é baseado em pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e conhecimento situado, dada a participação do autor no organismo. A primeira parte do estudo examina a história e o funcionamento da UIM, com referências à participação brasileira. Destacam-se casos concretos de atuação: Prisão dos Juízes Turcos; Independência dos Juízes Poloneses; Relatório Poder Judiciário na Pandemia; Juízas Afegãs e o Retorno do Talibã, além de reações da URSS e República Popular da China. A segunda parte do estudo propõe o enquadramento teórico da entidade no universo acadêmico das relações internacionais. Inicia-se com análise dos textos sobre a entidade e contextualiza-se com a intersecção entre direito e relações internacionais. Examina-se, em sequência, o enquadramento teórico da atuação da entidade sob as seguintes perspectivas: (a) influência e “soft power”; (b) diálogo judicial transnacional e diplomacia judicial; e (c) diálogos conceituais entre diplomacia judicial e paradiplomacia. Seguem-se nossas conclusões.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gomes, Joséli Fiorin
dc.contributor.referee1: Rodrigues, Gilberto Marcos Antonio
dc.contributor.referee2: Mros, Günther Richter
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência Políticapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Relações Internacionaispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAISpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International