Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Stölben Junior, Paulo Antonio
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-25
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to analyze the meanings woven by the discursive strategies produced around the "Comer História" channel. For this purpose, an initial investigation was conducted on Google Trends to understand the actions regarding recipe searches on Google and YouTube platforms. Historical recipe channels specifically on YouTube were then analyzed to define the object of analysis: the "Comer História" channel. The theoretical framework consists of authors discussing food, memory, and communication such as Jacob (2013), Espírito Santo Neto (2009), Halbwachs (1990), and Nora (1993). Concepts of mediatization, circulation of meanings, and discursive strategies are brought by Eliseo Verón (1985, 1996, 1997, 2004, 2007; 2008, 2013, 2014), Antônio Fausto Neto (2010a, 2010b, 2010c, 2016, 2018a, 2018b), and José Luiz Braga (2006, 2008, 2011, 2017). The methodology will be inspired by the socio-semiotics developed by Verón (1996, 2013) and the appropriation made by Fernández (2017, 2018, 2021). Four videos and three shorts are chosen for in-depth analysis. From this, clues about the discursive strategies produced by social actors are recognized (VERÓN, 1997; VERÓN; BOUTAUD, 2007) and then defined. The first strategy, called Spatial, stands out for the careful setting of the kitchen where the videos are recorded, establishing an atmosphere of closeness with the viewer. The second strategy, Descriptive, consists of a detailed description of the flavors of the dishes presented, aiming to compensate for the viewers' inability to taste them. The Didactic strategy complements the recipes with relevant historical information, contextualizing the dishes in the cultural and temporal landscape. The Exchange strategy is evidenced in the comments of the viewers, allowing the sharing of personal experiences and memories related to cuisine, contributing to the formation of a collective narrative around food. Finally, the Affluence strategy marks the gradual transition of the channel's production to other platforms, reflecting the complex dynamics of mediatization. The conclusions of this study highlight the interaction and complementarity of the discursive strategies used by the "Comer História" channel, showing how these strategies contribute to the production and circulation of meanings around food, history, and memory. Furthermore, the work points to the importance of considering different social, affective, and mediatic memories in the analysis of discursive strategies, as well as the possibility of expanding the scope of research to investigate more frequent strategies on other platforms, further enriching the understanding of the complexity of communication processes.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Midiatizaçãopor
dc.subject: Circulaçãopor
dc.subject: Memóriapor
dc.subject: Alimentaçãopor
dc.subject: Estratégias discursivaspor
dc.subject: YouTubeeng
dc.subject: Mediatizationeng
dc.subject: Circulationeng
dc.subject: Memoryeng
dc.subject: Foodeng
dc.subject: Discursive strategieseng
dc.title: Devorando a história: midiatização, circulação e estratégias discursivas no canal Comer Históriapor
dc.title.alternative: Devouring history: discursive strategies and memory in historical dishes channels on YouTubeeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo geral analisar os sentidos tecidos pelas estratégias discursivas produzidas em torno do canal Comer História. Para isso, foi realizada uma investigação inicial no Google Trends para se entender as ações em relação à pesquisa de receitas nas plataformas Google e YouTube. A seguir foram analisados canais de receitas históricas especificamente no YouTube para se definir o objeto de análise: o canal Comer História. O aporte teórico consiste em autores que discutem alimentação, memória e comunicação como Jacob (2013), Espírito Santo Neto (2009), Halbwachs (1990) e Nora (1993). Conceitos de midiatização, circulação de sentidos e estratégias discursivas são apresentados por Eliseo Verón (1985, 1996, 1997, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2013, 2014), Antônio Fausto Neto (2010a, 2010b, 2010c, 2016, 2018a, 2018b) e José Luiz Braga (2006, 2008, 2011, 2017). A metodologia será inspirada na sociossemiótica desenvolvida por Verón (1996, 2013) e na apropriação feita por Fernández (2017, 2018, 2021). São escolhidos quatro vídeos e três shorts para análise aprofundada. A partir disso, começa-se a reconhecer pistas acerca das estratégias discursivas produzidas pelos atores sociais (VERÓN, 1997; VERÓN; BOUTAUD, 2007) e para então defini-las. A primeira estratégia, denominada Espacial, destaca-se pela ambientação cuidadosa da cozinha onde os vídeos são gravados, estabelecendo uma atmosfera de proximidade com o espectador. A segunda estratégia, Descritiva, consiste na descrição minuciosa dos sabores dos pratos apresentados, visando compensar a impossibilidade dos espectadores de prová-los. A estratégia Didática complementa as receitas com informações históricas relevantes, contextualizando os pratos no panorama cultural e temporal. A estratégia Troca é evidenciada nos comentários dos espectadores permitindo a partilha de experiências pessoais e memórias relacionadas à culinária, contribuindo para a formação de uma narrativa coletiva em torno da comida. Por fim, a estratégia de Afluência marca a transição gradual da produção do canal para outras plataformas refletindo a dinâmica complexa da midiatização. As conclusões deste estudo destacam a interação e complementaridade das estratégias discursivas utilizadas pelo canal Comer História, evidenciando a maneira como essas estratégias contribuem para a produção e circulação de sentidos em torno da comida, história e memória. Além disso, o trabalho aponta para a importância de considerar diferentes memórias sociais, afetivas e midiáticas na análise das estratégias discursivas, bem como para a possibilidade de ampliar o escopo da pesquisa para investigar estratégias mais frequentes em outras plataformas, enriquecendo ainda mais o entendimento da complexidade dos processos comunicacionais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borelli, Viviane
dc.contributor.referee1: Rosa, Ana Paula da
dc.contributor.referee2: Menasche, Renata
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International