Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pinheiro, Pricila Nass
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-11
dc.description.abstract: Microalgal biomass is acknowledged as a promising source of bioactive compounds, with carotenoids and chlorophylls being particularly highlighted. These compounds possess intriguing attributes for maintaining health. However, for them to assume a protagonist role in biological functions, they must be bioaccessible for intestinal uptake and subsequent systemic distribution. There is a growing concern regarding the influence of the microalgal matrix on the bioaccessibility and bioavailability of these bioactive structures. Therefore, comprehending the stages that limit their bioavailability is imperative for formulating functional foods/ingredients. To this end, various strategies involving microalgal ingredients/products (whole dry biomass [WDB], whole ultrasonicated paste [WUP], and liposoluble pigment emulsion [LPE]) were employed in in vitro digestion, aiming to enhance the bioaccessibility and absorption by Caco-2 cells of carotenoids and chlorophylls from two commercial species of microalgae, Chlorella vulgaris and Arthrospira platensis. Consequently, the bioaccessibility and cellular absorption of carotenoids and chlorophylls increased according to the matrix (LPE > WUP > WDB). These findings resulted in 2 articles and 1 book chapter (published or in the publication process), which have been structured into chapters in this document. Chapters 1 and 2 correspond to the articles titled "Bioaccessibility and bioavailability of bioactive compounds from microalgae" (article under review for publication) and "Guidance for formulating ingredients/products from Chlorella vulgaris and Arthrospira platensis considering carotenoid and chlorophyll bioaccessibility and cellular uptake" (research article/publication completed). Chapter 3 is associated with a contribution in a book and is titled "Food Bioactive Compounds from Microalgae" (book chapter already published). Finally, it is essential to emphasize that the evaluation of bioaccessibility and bioavailability revealed that the nature of the product exerts a substantial influence on the carotenoids and chlorophylls present in microalgae, which can play a crucial role in formulating foods and functional products using ingredients derived from microalgae. These results underscore the importance of considering the final product formulations to optimize the delivery and effectiveness of these bioactive compounds.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Carotenoidespor
dc.subject: Clorofilapor
dc.subject: Chlorella vulgarispor
dc.subject: Arthrospira platensispor
dc.subject: Digestão in vitropor
dc.subject: Células Caco-2por
dc.subject: Produtos à base de microalgaspor
dc.subject: Carotenoidseng
dc.subject: Chlorophylleng
dc.subject: In vitro digestioneng
dc.subject: Caco-2 cellseng
dc.subject: Microalgae-based productseng
dc.title: Estudo da bioacessibilidade e biodisponibilidade de pigmentos microalgaispor
dc.title.alternative: Study of the bioaccessibility and bioavailability of microalgae pigmentseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A biomassa microalgal é reconhecida como uma fonte promissora de compostos bioativos, destacando-se especialmente os carotenoides e clorofilas. Esses compostos possuem atributos interessantes para a manutenção da saúde. Porém, para assumirem o papel de protagonista nas funções biológicas, essas moléculas devem ser bioacessíveis para captação intestinal e posterior distribuição sistêmica. No entanto, há uma crescente preocupação em relação à influência da matriz microalgal na bioacessibilidade e biodisponibilidade dessas estruturas bioativas. Portanto, compreender as etapas que limitam a sua biodisponibilidade é obrigatório para a formulação de alimentos/ingredientes funcionais. Nesse sentido, foram empregadas diferentes estratégias envolvendo ingredientes/produtos de microalgas (biomassa microalgal liofilizada [WDB], pasta microalgal ultrassônica [WUP] e emulsão de pigmento lipossolúvel [LPE]) submetidas à digestão in vitro, com o objetivo de melhorar a bioacessibilidade e absorção, por células Caco-2, de carotenoides e clorofilas de duas espécies comerciais de microalgas, Chlorella vulgaris e Arthrospira platensis. Como resultado, a bioacessibilidade e absorção celular dos carotenoides e clorofilas mostrou-se aumentada de acordo com a matriz (LPE > WUP > WDB). Esses resultados geraram, 2 artigos e 1 capítulo de livro (publicados ou em processo de publicação), os quais foram organizados neste documento em capítulos. Os capítulos 1 e 2 correspondem aos artigos intitulados "Bioaccessibility and bioavailability of bioactive compounds from microalgae" (artigo de revisão em processo de publicação) e "Guidance for formulating ingredients/products from Chlorella vulgaris and Arthrospira platensis considering carotenoid and chlorophyll bioaccessibility and cellular uptake" (artigo de pesquisa/publicação concluída). Quanto ao Capítulo 3, ele está relacionado à contribuição em um livro e é intitulado "Food Bioactive Compounds from Microalgae" (capítulo de livro já publicado). Finalmente, é importante ressaltar que a avaliação da bioacessibilidade e biodisponibilidade revelou que a natureza do produto exerce uma influência substancial sobre os carotenoides e clorofilas presentes em microalgas, o que pode desempenhar um papel crucial na formulação de alimentos e produtos funcionais utilizando ingredientes derivados de microalgas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zepka, Leila Queiroz
dc.contributor.referee1: Jacob-Lopes, Eduardo
dc.contributor.referee2: Fernandes, Andrêssa Silva
dc.contributor.referee3: Maroneze, Mariana Manzoni
dc.contributor.referee4: Nascimento, Tatiele Casagrande do
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International