dc.creator | Freitas, Beatriz de Souza | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-02-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work has the objective of analyzing the temperature data of the Earth's upper mesosphere
(85 to 95 km) using optical observations, employing the airglow technique, along with data from the SABER instrument on board the TIMED satellite. The data used in this work is composed of six (6) months of observation from the FotAntar-3 (Fot3) instrument in 2007, when there were data available from TIMED satellite (Mar-Mai; Jul-Sep), always in the night-time period, at the new moon phases. To compare and validate the temperatures obtained via Fot3 and SABER, data from the closest sounding profiles (SMP) to the observation site, the Comandante Ferraz Antarctic Station (EACF), located on King George
Island (62.08°S, 58.39'W), South Shetland Islands, and nighttime mean soundings (SM) in a restricted area of 600 km radius, centered at EACF, aiming to evaluate the method that best fits the intercomparison of the Fot3 and SABER data, when both datasets were available simultaneously. Temperature measurements revealed that, in general, the temperature values obtained by Fot3 were lower than those retrieved from TIMED/SABER. However, a strong correlation (R = 0.74) was observed in March 2005 when using the SMP method, even though for the other months a weak correlation was identified between the data using this method.
When we used the SM method, moderate correlations (R > 0.45) were observed for March,
May, and September, while for the other months (April, July, and August) the correlations were very weak. Therefore, the FotAntar-3 instrument demonstrated reasonable performance when compared with the average temperatures obtained by the TIMED/SABER satellite in a large geographic area around the observation site, and in at least one of the months (March), the hourly average temperatures from FotAntar-3 were very close to those from SABER in both methods. In general, the results show that the method of average soundings (SM), within the pre-defined area, shows to be the best regarding the cross-correlation results. The results of this work will contribute to a better understanding of the thermal variability of the upper mesosphere and can give a basis for the use of different methods for comparing satellite data and ground-based data. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Antártica | por |
dc.subject | Temperatura mesosférica | por |
dc.subject | Espectro-imageador FotAntar-3 | por |
dc.subject | Satélite TIMED/SABER | por |
dc.subject | Mesosphere temperature | eng |
dc.subject | FotAntar-3 imaging-spectrometer | eng |
dc.subject | TIMED/SABER satellite | eng |
dc.title | Investigação da temperatura mesosférica sobre a Estação Antártica Comandante Ferraz por meio da técnica de aeroluminescência validada com dados de satélites | por |
dc.title.alternative | Investigation of mesospheric temperature over the Comandante Ferraz Antarctic Station using the airglow technique validated with satellite data | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar dados de temperatura da mesosfera superior da Terra
(85 a 95 km) utilizando observações ópticas, empregando a técnica da aeroluminescência, juntamente com dados do instrumento SABER a bordo do satélite TIMED. Os dados utilizados são compostos por seis (6) meses de observação do instrumento FotAntar-3 (Fot3) de 2007, quando havia disponibilidade dos dados do satélite TIMED (mar-mai; jul-set), sempre no período noturno e centrado nas fases da lua nova. Para comparar e validar as temperaturas obtidas via Fot3 e SABER, foram utilizados perfis das sondagens mais próximas
(SMP) do local de observação, a Estação Antártica Comandante Ferraz (EACF), localizada na
Ilha Rei George (62,08°S, 58,39'W), Ilhas Shetland do Sul, e sondagens médias (SM) noturnas em uma área restrita à um raio de 600 km, com centro na EACF, visando avaliar o método que melhor se ajusta à intercomparação dos dados do Fot3 e do SABER, quando ambos os conjuntos de dados estivessem disponíveis simultaneamente. As medições de temperatura revelaram que, em geral, os valores de temperatura obtidos pelo Fot3 foram inferiores aos obtidos pelo TIMED/SABER. Porém, uma forte correlação (R = 0,74) foi observada em março de 2005 ao utilizar o método SMP, embora para os demais meses tenha sido identificada uma fraca correlação entre os dados por esse método. Quando utilizamos o método SM foram observadas correlações moderadas (R > 0,45) para março, maio e setembro, ao passo que para os outros meses (abril, julho e agosto) as correlações foram muito fracas. Portanto, o instrumento FotAntar-3 demonstrou um desempenho razoável quando comparado com as temperaturas médias obtidas pelo satélite TIMED/SABER em uma grande área geográfica ao redor do local de observação, e em pelo menos um dos meses (março), as temperaturas médias horárias do FotAntar-3 foram bem próximas às do SABER em ambos os métodos. Em geral, os resultados mostraram que o método das sondagens médias (SM), dentro da área pré-definida, se mostrou o melhor em termos das correlações cruzadas. Os resultados desse trabalho irão contribuir para um melhor entendimento da variabilidade térmica da mesosfera superior e podem dar uma base para o uso de diferentes métodos para comparação de dados de satélite e dados obtidos em solo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bageston, José Valentin | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Zimermann, Hans Rogério | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lima, Lourivaldo Mota | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Meteorologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Meteorologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::METEOROLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |