Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Kuss, Anelise Vicentini
dc.date.issued: 2006-12-15
dc.identifier.citation: KUSS, Anelise Vicentini. Initrogen fixation by diazotrophic bacteria in flooded rice cultivars. 2006. 110 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: Rice is a very important culture in the South of Brazil, with productivity mean of 6 t ha-1, requiring large amounts of nitrogen. The biological nitrogen fixation (BNF) has already been established for legumes and in gramineous plants, microrganisms of the genus Azospirillum, Herbaspirillum, Gluconacetobacter and Burkholderia have potential to BNF and growth-promoting substances production. The aim of this work was to evaluate the influence of inoculation with diazotrophic bactéria above the performance of rice in the field. Diazotrophic bacteria were measured and isolated of nine rice cultivars in Rio Grande do Sul State. Using the NFb medium ((Azospirillum brasilense/lipoferum), JNFb (Herbaspirillum), JMV (Burkholderia), LGI (Azospirillum amazonense) and LGI-P (Gluconacetobacter), 58 isolates were obtained. From these, 10 isolates obtained in NFb medium (I-02, I-08, I-14, I-20, I-26, I-31, I-36, I-42, I-48 e I-54) and A. brasilense and A. lipoferum were evaluated in vitro the N2-fixing ability and indolacetic acid production. All for BNF, A. brasilense and A. lipoferum showed greater values (41,08 e 46,82 μg N mL-1, respectively) in relation to all the isolates evaluated (7,20 a 12,99 μg N mL-1). For indolacetic acid production, the I-31 isolate was the greatest producer (13,47 μg mL-1). In experiment of greenhouse A. brasilense e A. lipoferum were used I-14, I-31, I-54 isolates, and the rice cultivars IRGA-417, IRGA-419 e IRGA-420. In nutritive solution, A. lipoferum and I-54 isolate associated with IRGA-420 rice were the major producers of dry mass (13,11 e 13,22 mg plant -1, respectively) and in soil the greater values were for A. brasilense (20,40 mg plant-1) and the I-31 isolate (16,00 mg planta-1). In the fields, the populations of diazotrophic bacteria were evaluated and the parameters of rice growth as lenght, fresh and dry mass, lenght and weight of roots, total N-content of aerial parts and productivity of grains. The collections were performed on the 40, 90 e 120 day after seedling (DAS). Doses of 0, 60 and 120 kg N ha-1 and inoculant with Azospirillum brasilense or I-31 isolate inoculant were used. At the 135 DAS the harvest was proceeded. The population of endophytic bactéria in the different rice-growing stages was obtained in culture medium, revealing great numbers present in the roots. Verified an increase at the yield of rice grains of 26,91% was verified when inoculated with A. brasilense and 17,78% when inoculated with I-31, both without the use of the N-fertilizer. In the reccommended dose for rice at 120 120 kg N ha -1, the yield of inoculated rice with A. brasilense increased 31,85% over uninoculated control and unfertilizer-N. The data obtained allow to conclude that there is a possibility to use endophytic diazotrophics bacteria isolated from regional cultivars evaluated in vitro as microrganisms towards inoculants, permitting the reducing of costs from N-fertilizer and the maintenance of rice productivity.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Arrozpor
dc.subject: Auxinaspor
dc.subject: Diazotróficospor
dc.subject: Endofíticospor
dc.subject: Fixação biológica de nitrogêniopor
dc.subject: Inoculantepor
dc.subject: Auxineng
dc.subject: Biological nitrogen fixationeng
dc.subject: Diazotrophiceng
dc.subject: Endophyticeng
dc.subject: Inoculanteng
dc.title: Fixação de nitrogênio por bactérias diazotróficas em cultivares de arroz irrigadopor
dc.title.alternative: Initrogen fixation by diazotrophic bacteria in flooded rice cultivarseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O arroz é uma cultura importante no sul do Brasil, com produtividade de 6 t.ha-1, demandando grandes quantidades de nitrogênio. A fixação biológica de nitrogênio (FBN) já está estabelecida entre leguminosas, e entre as gramíneas, microrganismos dos gêneros Azospirillum, Herbaspirillum, Gluconacetobacter e Burkholderia apresentam potencial para FBN e produção de substâncias promotoras de crescimento. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a influência da inoculação de bactérias diazotróficas sobre o desempenho do arroz em campo. Foram quantificadas e isoladas bactérias diazotróficas de nove cultivares de arroz irrigado do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Utilizando os meios NFb (Azospirillum brasilense/lipoferum), JNFb (Herbaspirillum), JMV (Burkholderia), LGI (Azospirillum amazonense) e LGI-P (Gluconacetobacter), foram obtidos 58 isolados. Destes, 10 isolados obtidos em meio NFb (I-02, I-08, I-14, I-20, I-26, I-31, I-36, I-42, I-48 e I-54) e A. brasilense e A. lipoferum foram avaliados in vitro quanto à sua capacidade de FBN e produção de ácido indolacético. Quanto a FBN, A. brasilense e A. lipoferum apresentaram maiores valores (41,08 e 46,82 μg N mL-1, respectivamente) em relação a todos os isolados avaliados. Para produção de ácido indolacético, o isolado I-31 foi o maior produtor (13,47 μg mL-1). No experimento em câmara de crescimento utilizaram-se A. brasilense e A. lipoferum,os isolados I-14, I-31 e I-54 e as cultivares de arroz IRGA-417, IRGA-419 e BR-IRGA-420. Em solução nutritiva A. lipoferum e o isolado I-54 associados ao arroz BR-IRGA-420 foram os maiores produtores de massa seca (13,11 e 13,22 mg planta -1, respectivamente) e em solo os maiores valores foram para A. brasilense (20,40 mg planta-1) e o isolado I-31(16,00 mg planta-1). No campo foram avaliadas as populações de bactérias diazotróficas e os indicadores de crescimento do arroz, como altura, massa fresca e seca, comprimento e peso radiculares, N-total da parte aérea e rendimento em grãos. As coletas realizaram-se aos 40, 90 e 120 dias após a semeadura (DAS). Foram utilizadas doses de N de 0, 60 e 120 kg ha-1 e inoculantes contendo Azospirillum brasilense ou isolado I-31. Aos 135 DAS procedeu-se à colheita. A população de bactérias diazotróficas endofíticas nos diferentes estágios do arroz foi obtida em de meios de cultivos específicos, revelando grande número nas raízes. Verificou-se um incremento no rendimento em grãos do arroz de 26,91% quando inoculado com A. brasilense e 17,78% quando inoculado com I-31, ambos sem utilização de adubo nitrogenado. Na dose de N recomendada para o arroz, de 120 kg ha-1, o rendimento do arroz inoculado com A. brasilense aumentou 12,84% e o isolado I-31 aumentou 31,85% sobre o tratamento sem inoculação e sem adubação nitrogenada. Os dados obtidos permitem concluir que existem possibilidades de se utilizar bactérias diazotróficas endofíticas isoladas de cultivares da região e avaliadas in vitro como microrganismos para inoculantes, permitindo a redução dos custos de adubação nitrogenada e a manutenção da produção de arroz.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lovato, Thomé
dc.contributor.referee1: Camargo, Flavio Anastacio de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Righes, Afranio Almir
dc.contributor.referee3: Flôres, Maristela Lovato
dc.contributor.referee4: Antoniolli, Zaida Inês
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples