Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Miotto, Alcione
dc.date.issued: 2012-12-20
dc.identifier.citation: MIOTTO, Alcione. Copper in vineyards sandy soils and response biochemical-physiological of the grapevine in productive season. 2012. 96 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: The use of Cu-based fungicides in the cultivation of grapevines for controlling fungal diseases results in excessive accumulation of Cu in soils, which may cause nutritional problems to plants. The present work aimed to investigate the accumulation and forms of Cu in acid sandy soils cultivated with vineyards in the Campanha Gaúcha region and the biochemical and physiological responses of grapevines in productive season. The study was conducted from 2009 to 2011 in the vineyards of the cultivar Cabernet Sauvignon, grown in the Campanha Gaúcha region, municipality of Sant Ana do Livramento, RS. First, the total (CuT) and available (CuEDTA) concentration of Cu were assessed in 19 vineyards at different ages and historic of applications of Cu-based fungicides. In addition, assessments were carried out for the vertical distribution of CuT and CuEDTA, the amount of accumulated CuT per hectare and the forms of Cu in the soil (chemical fractionation) in three vineyards aged 5, 11 and 31 years of cultivation. A soil collected from an area under natural field, near the vineyards, was used for comparison purposes. In the second part of the study, concentration and accumulation of Cu in the organs of the grapevines and the concentrations of macronutrients and biochemical parameters in leaf blades were investigated in vineyards grown in soils with increasing Cu concentrations. Tissue samples were collected from vines in the 2009/2010 and 2010/2011 vegetative cycles, at various phenological stages, before and after the application of Cu-based fungicides. The results reveal that the vineyards aged over 25 years of cultivation presented average concentrations of 90 mg kg-1 of CuT in the surface layer of the soil. Approximately 77% of the total Cu accumulated in the soil is CuEDTA, and thus potentially available to plants. The main form of accumulation of Cu in the soils of the vineyards was related to the mineral fraction (bound to iron and manganese oxides), which represented 75% of CuT, followed by the organic matter that complexes only 20% of the total. No significant changes were observed in the residual fraction of Cu, with higher bond strength, which indicates the prevalence of potentially available forms. In the grapevines, increased Cu concentrations were observed in leaves, as well as evidence of oxidative stress, which were correlated with increased concentrations of Cu in soil. However, the increased availability of Cu in soils slightly affects the concentrations and content of Cu in grapevines in productive season and does not change their nutritional status. The use of Cu-based fungicides is the main determinant of increased concentration of Cu in annual organs of grapevines, especially leaves and rachis, but the residue of Cu in the berries is not related to the amount applied to the element.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fungicida cúpricopor
dc.subject: Fracionamento químico de cobrepor
dc.subject: Contaminação ambientalpor
dc.subject: Metal pesadopor
dc.subject: Nutrição de plantaspor
dc.subject: Estresse oxidativopor
dc.subject: Copper-based fungicideeng
dc.subject: Chemical fractionation of coppereng
dc.subject: Environmental contaminationeng
dc.subject: Heavy metalseng
dc.subject: Plant nutritioneng
dc.subject: Oxidative stresseng
dc.title: Cobre em solos arenosos sob vinhedos e resposta bioquímica-fisiológica de videiras em produçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Copper in vineyards sandy soils and response biochemical-physiological of the grapevine in productive seasoneng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: No cultivo de videiras, o uso de fungicidas cúpricos para o controle das doenças fúngicas causam o acúmulo excessivo de Cu em solos, o que pode provocar alterações nutricionais às plantas. O trabalho objetivou estudar o acúmulo e formas de Cu em solos arenosos e de carácter ácidos cultivados com vinhedos na região da Campanha Gaúcha do Rio Grande do Sul e as respostas fisiológico-bioquímicas de videiras em produção. O estudo foi realizado nos anos de 2009 a 2011 em vinhedos da cultivar Cabernet Sauvignon cultivados na região da Campanha Gaúcha, município de Sant Ana do Livramento, RS. Primeiramente foram investigados os teores de Cu total (CuT) e disponível (CuEDTA) em 19 vinhedos com diferentes idades e históricos de aplicações de fungicidas a base de Cu. Além disso, também investigouse a distribuição vertical de CuT e CuEDTA, a quantidade de CuT acumulado por hectare e as formas de Cu no solo (fracionamento químico) em três vinhedos com 5, 11 e 31 anos de cultivo. Um solo coletado em uma área sob campo natural, próximo aos vinhedos, foi utilizado para fins de comparação. Na segunda parte do estudo foram avaliados os teores e acúmulo de Cu nos órgão das videiras e teores de macronutrientes e parâmetros bioquímicos em limbos foliares em vinhedos cultivados em solos com teores crescentes de Cu. As amostras de tecidos das videiras foram coletadas nos ciclos vegetativos 2009/2010 e 2010/2011, em vários estádios fenológicos, antes e também após a aplicação de fungicidas a base de Cu. Os resultados mostras que os vinhedos com mais de 25 anos de cultivo apresentaram teores médios de 90 mg kg-1 de CuT na camada superficial do solo. Do total de Cu acumulado nos solos, aproximadamente, 77% é CuEDTA, sendo portanto, potencialmente disponível para as plantas. A principal forma de acúmulo de Cu nos solos dos vinhedos foi ligada à fração mineral (ligados aos óxidos de ferro e manganês), que representou 75% do CuT, seguido pela matéria orgânica que complexa apenas 20% do total. Não foram observadas alterações importantes na fração residual de Cu, de maior força de ligação, o que indica a prevalência de formas potencialmente disponíveis. Nas videiras foram observados incrementos nos teores de Cu nas folhas e evidência de estresse oxidativo que foram correlacionados com o aumento dos teores de Cu no solo. Contudo, o aumento da disponibilidade de Cu nos solos pouco afeta os teores e o acúmulo de Cu em videiras em produção e não altera seu estado nutricional. O uso de fungicidas a base de Cu é o principal fator determinante do aumento dos teores de Cu nos órgãos anuais das videiras, especialmente, nas folhas e ráquis, mas o resíduo de Cu nas bagas não está relacionado à quantidade aplicada do elemento.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ceretta, Carlos Alberto
dc.contributor.referee1: Nicoloso, Fernando Teixeira
dc.contributor.referee2: Brunetto, Gustavo
dc.contributor.referee3: Escosteguy, Pedro Alexandre Varella
dc.contributor.referee4: Jacques, Rodrigo Josemar Seminoti
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples