Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Moreira, Tânia Maria
dc.date.issued: 2012-12-19
dc.identifier.citation: MOREIRA, Tânia Maria. Critical analysis of science popularization genres in the field of informatics in Zero Hora newspaper (2009). 2012. 193 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: The present study aims at investigating, under the perspective of Critical Genre Analysis (MEURER, 2002; 2006; MOTTA-ROTH, 2005; 2006) and based on studies about science and its popularization (SOUZA SANTOS, 2006; VOGT, 2003; 2010; MOTTA-ROTH, 2009; 2010), the configuration of texts that popularize research in the area of Informatics, by trying to identify the conditions of production, distribution and consumption in Zero Hora newspaper. This study is based on the importance of analyzing discourses to qualify the language teaching. As a Portuguese language teacher, I understand that I need to position myself as a discourse analyst in order to contribute in the critical formation of Basic Education students. Critical Genre Analysis articulates three theoretical perspectives of social approaches in language studies: the socio-rhetorical theory (SWALES, 1990; 2004), Systemic-Functional Linguistics (HALLIDAY, 1978; HALLIDAY; HASAN, 1989) and Critical Discourse Analysis (FAIRCLOUGH, 1992; 1999; 2001; 2002; 2003). The research corpus is composed by 27 science popularization texts from the field of Informatics, published in the Economy section of Zero Hora newspaper in 2009. The analytical procedures adopted involved the study of the context and texts. In the contextual analysis, conducted through bibliographical studies selection, documental data available in the newspaper website and interview with the producer of the Economy section in the studied media, I try to identify and interpret the contexts of culture and situation of the newspaper. In the textual analysis, I describe and interpret how two analytical categories are configured: rhetorical organization and intertextuality. The results indicate that Zero Hora newspaper produces news, news report, and infomercial, a hybrid genre (FARICLOUGH, 2001, p. 149) which merges characteristics from the news and advertisement genres in the recontextualization of reports of research conclusions in the Field of Informatics. These discursive events are considered hybrid genres because they combine marks of journalistic, scientific and pedagogic discourses which point to an approach of commodification.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Análise crítica de gêneropor
dc.subject: Gêneros de popularização da ciênciapor
dc.subject: Jornal Zero Horapor
dc.subject: Organização retóricapor
dc.subject: Intertextualidadepor
dc.subject: Critical genre analysiseng
dc.subject: Science popularization genreseng
dc.subject: Zero Hora newspapereng
dc.subject: Rhetorical organizationeng
dc.subject: Intertextualityeng
dc.title: Análise crítica de gêneros de popularização da ciência da área de informática no jornal Zero Hora (2009)por
dc.title.alternative: Critical analysis of science popularization genres in the field of informatics in Zero Hora newspaper (2009)eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo procura investigar, sob a ótica da Análise Crítica de Gênero (MEURER, 2002; 2006; MOTTA-ROTH, 2005; 2006) e com base em estudos sobre ciência e sua popularização (SOUZA SANTOS, 2006; VOGT, 2003; 2010; MOTTAROTH, 2009; 2010), a configuração dos textos que popularizam pesquisas da área de Informática, tentando identificar as condições de produção, distribuição e consumo no jornal Zero Hora. Este estudo se fundamenta na importância de analisar discursos para qualificar o ensino de linguagem. Como professora de língua materna, entendo que devo posicionar-me como analista do discurso para contribuir na formação crítica de estudantes da Educação Básica. A Análise Crítica de Gênero articula três aportes teóricos de vertentes sociais dos estudos da linguagem: a Socior-retórica (SWALES, 1990; 2004) a Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional (HALLIDAY, 1978; HALLIDAY; HASAN, 1989) e a Análise Crítica do Discurso (FAIRCLOUGH, 1992; 1999; 2001; 2002; 2003). O corpus da pesquisa é composto por 27 textos de popularização da ciência, da área de Informática, publicados na seção de Economia do jornal Zero Hora em 2009. Os procedimentos analíticos adotados envolveram o estudo do contexto e do texto. Na análise contextual, realizada a partir da seleção de estudos bibliográficos, de dados documentais disponíveis no site do jornal e de entrevista realizada com o produtor da seção de Economia da mídia em estudo, procuro identificar e interpretar o contexto de cultura e de situação do jornal Zero Hora. Na análise textual, descrevo e interpreto como se configuram duas categorias analíticas: a organização retórica e a intertextualidade. Os resultados indicam que o jornal Zero Hora produz notícia, reportagem e infomercial, um gênero híbrido (FARICLOUGH, 2001, p. 149) que mescla características dos gêneros notícia e de anúncio, na recontextualização de relatos de conclusões de pesquisas da área de Informática. Esses eventos discursivos são considerados gêneros híbridos por combinarem marcas do discurso jornalístico, do científico, do pedagógico e que apontam para uma abordagem de comodificação.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Roth, Désirée Motta
dc.contributor.referee1: Giering, Maria Eduarda
dc.contributor.referee2: Seixas, Lia da Fonseca
dc.contributor.referee3: Nascimento, Roséli Gonçalves do
dc.contributor.referee4: Fialho, Vanessa Ribas
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples