Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rech, Raquel Rubia
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-23
dc.identifier.citation: RECH, Raquel Rubia. CHANGES OBSERVED IN THE BRAINS OF CATTLE SUBMITTED TO THE BRAZILIAN SURVEILLANCE PROGRAM FOR THE TRANSMISSIBLE SPONGIFORM ENCEPHALOPATHIES. 2007. 170 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: This study stems from the findings during the gross and histopathological exam of 3,338 cattle brains as part of the bovine spongiform encephalopathy (BSE) active surveillance program of the Brazilian Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Supply (MAPA) from 2001-2005. The work was carried out in the Veterinary Pathology Laboratory (LPV) of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM) which is the national reference laboratory for the diagnosis of BSE and other transmissible spongiform encephalopathies. This work is presented in four parts. Initially the key events about the significance, etiology, epidemiology, clinical signs, pathology, and control of BSE are presented in order to provide the reader with the background that led the MAPA to develop this surveillance program for BSE. In the second part, the mechanics of the surveillance program are explained in detail and most of the written rules and ordinances issued by MAPA in order to strength the surveillance for BSE are included as annexes. The third part deals with the gross and histopathological examinations of the 3,338 cattle brains. Both gross and histopathological methodologies are described. Gross exam considered distribution, color, form, size, consistency and other general aspects of any particular change. Gross examinations included also non-lesions (anatomical normal structures that may be interpreted as lesions), lesions of limited or no clinical significance, postmortem changes and other artifacts. All these are considered pitfalls in the examination of the central nervous system (CNS). Accordingly equivalent pitfalls were described in the histopathological examination; additionally the normal CNS components are described together with their general reactions to injury. In the fourth part of the work, copies of papers that resulted from the systematic examination of 3,338 cattle brains during the BSE active surveillance program are included. The papers are allotted to two groups: the first group includes those primary papers that are a direct part of this thesis and in which the thesis author is the senior author. These papers are: 1) Rech R.R. et al. 2004. Granulomatous meningoencephalitis in cattle grazing vetch (Vicia spp). Pesq. Vet. Bras. 24:169-172, 2) Rech R.R. et al. 2005. Malignant catarrhal fever in cattle in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil: Epidemiology, clinical signs and pathology. Pesq. Vet. Bras.25:97-105, 3) Rech R.R. et al. 2006. Histomorphology of the Gasserian ganglion, carotid rete mirabile and pituitary gland in cattle: A study of 199 cases. Pesq. Vet. Bras. 26:105-111, 4) Rech R.R. et al. 2006. Poisoning by Solanum fastigiatum (Solanaceae) in cattle: Epidemiology, clinical signs and morphometry of cerebellar lesions. Pesq. Vet. Bras., 26:183-189, 5) Rech et al. 2006. Rabies in herbivores: 27 cases. Proceedings of the Annual National Meetings Veterinary Diagnostic Labs in Brazil, March 2006 (Abstract) and 6) Rech R.R. et al. 2007. Poisonous plants affecting the central nervous system (CNS) of cattle in Brazil, p. 238- 243. In: Panter K.E.; Wierenga T.L. & Pfister J.A. (ed.). Poisonous Plants: Global Research and Solutions. Wallingford: CAB International. The second group of papers includes those that derived from the surveillance BSE program but were developed by another Graduate Student of the LPV/UFSM and in which this thesis author (RR) is a co-author. These papers are: 1) Rodrigues A. et al. 2005. Cerebral babesiosis in cattle: 20 cases. Ciência Rural.35:121-125, 2) Barros R.R. et al. 2006. Ocular squamous cell carcinoma in a cow with cerebral invasion through cranial nerves. Ciência Rural 36:1651-1654, 3) Barros R.R. et al. 2006. Poisoning by Ramaria flavo-brunnescens (Clavariaceae) in cattle. Pesq. Vet. Bras. 26:87-96 and 4) Rissi D.R. et al. 2006. Epidemiology, clinical signs and distribution of the encephalic lesions in cattle affected by meningoencephalitis caused by bovine herpesvirus-5. Pesq. Vet. Bras. 26:123-132. During part of the Graduate Program that led to this Thesis the author stayed for 10 months in a CAPES-Sandwich-Fellowship in The University of Georgia at Athens, USA where a protocol for immunohistochemistry (IHC) for detection of rabies antigen in formalin fixed paraffin blocks from bovine brain was established under the supervision of Prof. Corrie Brown. The description of this protocol and the partial results of the IHC diagnosis for rabies in cattle are included in the text of this Thesis. Most of the conclusions drawn from the work presented here are detailed in the papers listed above. Additionally conclusions are that the MAPA design and implemented an adequate system for BSE surveillance. Weak points in the program are that not enough samples from cattle that tested negative in the official laboratories for rabies diagnosis in Brazil, from imported cattle and from cattle submitted to emergence slaughter in abattoirs under federal Meat Inspection are arriving at the LPV/UFSM. From the material examined, it was also concluded that the more frequent inflammatory diseases in the brain of cattle are rabies, meningoencephalitis by bovine herpesvirus 5 and malignant catarrhal fever and the more frequent degenerative diseases are hepatic encephalopathy and poisoning by Solanum fastigiatum.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Doenças de bovinospor
dc.subject: Neuropatologia veterináriapor
dc.subject: Diseases of cattleeng
dc.subject: Veterinary europathologyeng
dc.title: Alterações no encéfalo de bovinos submetidos à vigilância das encefalopatias espongiformes transmissíveispor
dc.title.alternative: Changes observed in the brains of cattle submitted to the brazilian surveillance program for the transmissible spongiform encephalopathieseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo derivou do exame macroscópico e microscópico de 3.338 encéfalos de bovinos, realizado entre 2001-2005, como parte do programa de vigilância para a encefalopatia espongiforme bovina (BSE) do Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento (MAPA). Este trabalho foi realizado no Laboratório de Patologia Veterinária da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (LPV/UFSM), que é o laboratório de referência nacional para o diagnóstico da BSE e outras encefalopatias espongiformes transmissíveis e foi dividido em quatro partes. Inicialmente, são descritos os principais eventos relacionados à etiologia, epidemiologia, sinais clínicos, patologia e controle da BSE para dar ao leitor uma idéia da situação que levou o MAPA a implantar esse programa de vigilância. Na segunda parte, é explicado em detalhes o funcionamento do programa de vigilância para a BSE no Brasil, com as principais instruções determinadas pelo MAPA relacionadas a esse programa incluídas em anexos. A terceira parte descreve os achados macro e microscópicos observados nos 3.338 encéfalos examinados. No exame macroscópico foram considerados os seguintes aspectos: distribuição, cor, tamanho e consistência e outros aspectos gerais de alterações particulares. A análise macroscópica também incluiu descrições de não-lesões (estruturas anatômicas normais que podem ser interpretadas como lesões), lesões de pouco significado clínico, alterações postmortem e outros artefatos. Todas essas alterações podem confundir o patologista durante o exame do sistema nervoso central (SNC). Essa mesma metodologia foi utilizada para descrever os achados microscópicos, incluindo a descrição de componentes normais do SNC e suas reações à lesão. A quarta seção é constituída pelos trabalhos publicados que resultaram do exame histológico desses 3.338 encéfalos durante o programa de vigilância para a BSE nesses 5 anos. Os trabalhos foram divididos em dois grupos: o primeiro grupo inclui os trabalhos que são parte direta desta tese e nos quais a autora da tese (Rech R.R.) é o primeiro autor. Estes trabalhos são: 1) Rech R.R. et al. 2004. Meningoencefalite granulomatosa em bovinos em pastoreio de ervilhaca (Vicia spp). Pesq. Vet. Bras. 24:169-172, 2) Rech R.R. et al. 2005. Febre catarral maligna em bovinos no Rio Grande do Sul: epidemiologia, sinais clínicos e patologia. Pesq. Vet. Bras. 25:97-105, 3) Rech R.R. et al. 2006. Histomorfologia do gânglio de Gasser, da rete mirabile carotídea e da hipófise de bovinos: estudo de 199 casos. Pesq. Vet. Bras. 26:105-111, 4) Rech R.R. et al. 2006. Intoxicação por Solanum fastigiatum (Solanaceae) em bovinos: epidemiologia, sinais clínicos e morfometria das lesões cerebelares. Pesq. Vet. Bras., 26:183-189, 5) Rech et al. 2006. Raiva em herbívoros: 27 casos. Encontro Nacional de Laboratórios de Diagnóstico Veterinário, Campo Grande, p. 43-44, e 6) Rech R.R. et al. 2007. Poisonous plants affecting the central nervous system (CNS) of cattle in Brazil, p. 238-243. In: Panter K.E.; Wierenga T.L. & Pfister J.A. (ed.). Poisonous Plants: Global Research and Solutions. Wallingford: CAB International. O segundo grupo inclui trabalhos onde foi utilizado material do programa de vigilância da BSE, mas que foram desenvolvidos por outro estudante de pós-graduação do LPV/UFSM e no qual a autora da tese é co-autora. Estes trabalhos são: 1) Rodrigues A. et al. 2005. Babesiose cerebral em bovinos: 20 casos. Ciência Rural 35:121-125, 2) Barros R.R. et al. 2006. Intoxicação por Ramaria flavo-brunnescens (Clavariaceae) em bovinos. Pesq. Vet. Bras. 26:87-96, 3) Rissi D.R. et al. 2006. Epidemiologia, sinais clínicos e distribuição das lesões encefálicas em bovinos afetados por meningoencefalite por herpesvírus bovino-5. Pesq. Vet. Bras. 26:123-132, e 4) Barros R.R. et al. 2006. Carcinoma de células escamosas no olho de bovino com invasão cerebral através dos nervos cranianos. Ciência Rural 36:1651-1654. Durante parte do programa de doutorado, a autora realizou o programa de intercâmbio com bolsa-sanduíche da CAPES por 10 meses (03/2006 a 12/2006) na The University of Georgia em Athens, Estados Unidos. Durante esse período, foi desenvolvido um protocolo de imunoistoquímica para a detecção de antígeno da raiva em blocos de parafina com encéfalos fixados em formol. A descrição desse protocolo e os resultados parciais desse trabalho estão incluídos nesta tese. A maioria das conclusões desta tese estão nos trabalhos acima citados. Conclusões adicionais são que o MAPA programou e colocou em funcionamento um sistema de vigilância para a BSE relativamente eficiente. No entanto, pontos fracos do programa incluem um insuficiente número de encéfalos encaminhados aos laboratórios credenciados de bovinos que testaram negativo para raiva nos laboratórios oficiais de diagnóstico de raiva no Brasil, de bovinos importados e de bovinos submetidos ao abate de emergência em frigoríficos com serviço de inspeção federal. Do material examinado durante esses 5 anos, as doenças inflamatórias mais freqüentes na região de abrangência do LPV/UFSM foram raiva, meningoencefalite por herpesvírus bovino-5 e febre catarral maligna, e as doenças degenerativas mais comuns são encefalopatia hepática e intoxicação por Solanum fastigiatum.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barros, Claudio Severo Lombardo de
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783062J9por
dc.contributor.referee1: Driemeier, David
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4723296J8por
dc.contributor.referee2: Graça, Dominguita Luhers
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783904A3por
dc.contributor.referee3: Lemos, Ricardo Antonio Amaral de
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4723913H8por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples