Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Freitas, Gabrielle Coelho
dc.date.issued: 2012-12-13
dc.identifier.citation: FREITAS, Gabrielle Coelho. Renal and hepatic effect of tepoxalin in dogs submitted to hypotension with isoflurane. 2012. 90 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to evaluate acute and subacute renal and hepatic toxicity of the oral administration of tepoxalin in cats submitted to hypotension with isoflurane. Eighteen adult male mongrel cats were used in this study, weighing between 3 and 5 kg and clinically healthy. The animals were divided into three groups, which were anesthetized and submitted to hypotension with isoflurane (CON), or which, in addition, tepoxalin was administered two hours prior to the hypotension procedure (PRE) or after the hypotension procedure (POS). The animals from groups PRE and POS also received the same doses of tepoxalin every 24 hours, during the five days following the procedure. In order to achieve a condition of moderate hypotension, animals were induced and maintained with isoflurane in variable concentration, for maintenance of mean arterial pressure (MAP) between 45 and 60 mmHg, during 60 minutes. Complete blood count and serum concentrations of alanine aminotransferase (ALT), alkaline phosphatase (FA) and urea (U) were evaluated at baseline and 24 hours, 48 hours and 7 days after hypotension. Serum concentration of creatinine (Cr), fractional excretion of sodium (FENa) and urinary concentrations of Cr, gamma-glutamyl transferase (GGT), proteinuria and albuminuria were evaluated at baseline and 24 hours, 48 hours and 7 days after hypotension. The model chosen was efficient in maintaining the proposed condition of hypotension. No physiological changes were observed in complete blood count, serum biochemistry profile (ALT, FA, U and Cr), FENa and urinary GGT. An increase in urine protein-creatinine ratio was observed in CON and PRE at 24 and 48 hours after hypotension. Urine albumin-creatinine ratio showed increase in CON at 24 hours and maintained elevated values with regard to the other groups until 7 days after hypotension. The authors conclude that administration of tepoxalin does not cause changes in hepatic parameters, urea, creatinine, fractional excretion of sodium and urinary GGT in cats submitted to anesthetic hypotension. However, there is a risk of mild renal injury by administering the drug prior to the hypotensive procedure.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Anti-inflamatório não esteroidepor
dc.subject: Nefrotoxicidadepor
dc.subject: Hepatotoxicidadepor
dc.subject: Anestesia inalatóriapor
dc.subject: Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugeng
dc.subject: Nephrotoxicityeng
dc.subject: Hepatotoxicityeng
dc.subject: Inhalation anesthesiaeng
dc.title: Efeito da tepoxalina sobre as funções renal e hepática em gatos submetidos à hipotensão com isofluoranopor
dc.title.alternative: Renal and hepatic effect of tepoxalin in dogs submitted to hypotension with isofluraneeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo objetivou avaliar a toxicidade renal e hepática, aguda e subaguda, da administração oral da tepoxalina em gatos submetidos à hipotensão com isofluorano. Foram utilizados 18 gatos, machos, adultos, sem raça definida, com peso entre 3 e 5 kg e comprovadamente hígidos. Os animais foram alocados em três grupos, os quais foram anestesiados e submetidos à hipotensão com isofluorano (CON), ou que ainda receberam tepoxalina duas horas antes do procedimento de hipotensão (PRÉ) ou após a recuperação anestésica do procedimento de hipotensão (PÓS). Os animais dos grupos PRÉ e PÓS também receberam as mesmas doses de tepoxalina a cada 24 horas, durante cinco dias pós procedimento. Para a caracterização de um quadro de hipotensão moderada, os animais foram induzidos e mantidos anestesiados com isofluorano em vaporização variável, para a manutenção da pressão arterial média (PAM) entre 45 e 60 mmHg durante 60 minutos. Foram avaliados hemograma e concentrações séricas de alanina amino-transferase (ALT), fosfatase alcalina (FA) e ureia (U) no período basal e 24 horas, 48 horas e 7 dias após a hipotensão. A concentração sérica de creatinina (Cr), a fração de excreção de sódio (FENa) e as concentrações urinárias de Cr, gama-glutamiltransferase (GGT), proteínas totais e albumina foram avaliadas no momento basal e 24 horas, 48 horas e 7 dias após a hipotensão. O modelo escolhido foi eficiente na manutenção do quadro de hipotensão proposto. Não foram observadas alterações fisiológicas no hemograma, bioquímica sérica (ALT, FA, U e Cr), FENa e na GGT urinária. Observou-se elevação estatística na razão proteína-creatinina na urina no CON e no PRÉ em relação ao PÓS às 24 e às 48 horas de avaliação. A razão albumina-creatinina na urina apresentou elevação estatística no CON em relação aos demais à partir das 24 horas de avaliação, mantendo essa elevação até os 7 dias de avaliação. Concluiuse que a administração de tepoxalina não causou alterações de parâmetros hepáticos, ureia, creatinina, FENa e GGT urinária em gatos submetidos à hipotensão anestésica, entretanto há o risco de ocorrência de injúria renal discreta devido à proteinúria observada no grupo em que a tepoxalina foi administrada antes do procedimento hipotensor.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carregaro, Adriano Bonfim
dc.contributor.referee1: Lopes, Sonia Teresinha dos Anjos
dc.contributor.referee2: Amaral, Anne Santos do
dc.contributor.referee3: Oleskovicz, Nilson
dc.contributor.referee4: Veado, Júlio César Cambraia
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples