Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bagatini, Margarete Dulce
dc.date.issued: 2010-12-16
dc.identifier.citation: BAGATINI, Margarete Dulce. Evaluation of the enzyme activity that degrades adenine nucleotides and esters of choline and study of oxidative profile in patients with ischemic heart. 2010. 136 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: Ischemic heart disease (IHD) is a major cardiovascular disease. The term ischemia refers to a lack of oxygen due to inadequate perfusion, which results from an imbalance between oxygen supply and demand. The most common cause of myocardial ischemia is atherosclerotic obstructive coronary artery disease caused by rupture or ulceration of atheromatous plaque and subsequent thrombus formation. Platelets are one of the most important blood components that participate in and regulate thrombus formation by releasing active substances such as adenine nucleotides ATP and ADP. Once their action is exerted, the nucleotides are degraded by a group of enzymes called ectonucleotidases. These enzymes are responsible for the hydrolysis of ATP and ADP to AMP, and consequent formation of adenosine, a cardioprotective and anti-inflammatory molecule. Another important anti-inflammatory molecule is acetylcholine (ACh). However, ACh is rapidly hydrolyzed by the enzymes acetylcholinesterase (AChE) and tyrylcholinesterase (BuChE). Following ischemia, an elevated production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) occurs. The imbalance between ROS production and degradation may lead to an increase in oxidative stress. This study aimed to determine the activity of enzymes involved in thromboregulation, such as NTPDase, 5'-nucleotidase, E-NPP and ADA, the activity of enzymes that degrade choline esters: AChE and BuChE, as well as the parameters of oxidative stress in IHD patients and controls. Evaluation of the oxidant system was carried out by lipid peroxidation and carbonyl protein determination, and the enzymatic and nonenzymatic antioxidant defense measurements were performed in total blood, plasma, and serum of IHD patients. Results showed an increase in the NTPDase and 5'-nucleotidase activities as revealed by nucleotides hydrolysis ATP, ADP and AMP. An increase in E-NPP activity was also observed in IHD patients. However, a decrease in ADA activity was observed. Based on the results presented here we suggest that the pathological condition in IHD produced alterations in ectonucleotidase activities as a compensatory organic response, with the objective of maintaining the levels of adenosine, which is a cardioprotective molecule. An increase in the activity of enzymes that degrade choline esters (AChE and BuChE) in IHD patients was observed. Increasing total blood and serum activities of AChE and BuChE enzymes indirectly reflect reduced levels of ACh. The enhancement of local and systemic inflammatory events is observed due to the absence of the negative feedback control exerted by ACh. Regarding oxidant levels, an increase in TBARS and carbonyl protein levels was observed in acute myocardial infarction (AMI) patients when compared to the control group. The same occurred for the activities of the enzymatic antioxidants, superoxide dismutase (SOD), and catalase (CAT). However, a decrease in nonenzymatic antioxidants, such as vitamin C and vitamin E, was observed in AMI patients when compared to control. These results suggest an increase in oxidative stress in AMI, which was probably a result of the ischemic/reperfusion moment, as well as a decrease of antioxidant defenses. Furthermore, the increased antioxidant defense may act as a compensatory mechanism in consequence of the overproduction of ROS after AMI. In conclusion, IHD results in oxidative and inflamatory damages as well as an increase in the organism defenses as a compensatory response.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cardiopatia isquêmicapor
dc.subject: Ectonucleotidasespor
dc.subject: Colinesterasespor
dc.subject: Estresse oxidativopor
dc.subject: Defesas antioxidantespor
dc.subject: Ischemic heart diseaseeng
dc.subject: Ectonucleotidaseseng
dc.subject: Cholinesteraseseng
dc.subject: Oxidative stresseng
dc.subject: Antioxidants defenseseng
dc.title: Avaliação da atividade de enzimas que degradam nucleotídeos de adenina e ésteres de colina e estudo do perfil oxidativo em pacientes com cardiopatia isquêmicapor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the enzyme activity that degrades adenine nucleotides and esters of choline and study of oxidative profile in patients with ischemic hearteng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A cardiopatia isquêmica (CI) é uma das principais doenças cardiovasculares. O termo isquemia refere-se à falta de oxigênio, secundária à perfusão inadequada do miocárdio, que gera desequilíbrio entre a oferta e a demanda deste gás. A causa mais comum de isquemia miocárdica é a doença aterosclerótica obstrutiva das artérias coronárias, causada por ruptura ou ulceração da placa ateromatosa e consequente formação de trombo. As plaquetas são um dos mais importantes componentes do sangue que participam na regulação dos processos tromboembólicos por liberação de substâncias ativas como os nucleotídeos de adenina, ATP e ADP. Uma vez exercida sua ação esses nucleotídeos são degradados por um grupo de enzimas denominadas de ectonucleotidases. Essas são responsáveis pela hidrólise do ATP e ADP até AMP e consequente formação da adenosina, uma molécula cardioprotetora e anti-inflamatória. Outra importante molécula anti-inflamatória é a acetilcolina (ACh). Entretanto, a ACh é rapidamente hidrolisada pelas enzimas acetilcolinesterase (AChE) e butirilcolinesterase (BuChE). Acompanhando a isquemia temos uma produção elevada de espécies reativas de oxigênio (EROs). Um desequilíbrio entre a produção e a degradação de EROs pode levar a um aumento do estresse oxidativo. Neste trabalho determinaram-se a atividade das enzimas envolvidas na tromboregulação: NTPDase, 5 -nucleotidase, E-NPP e ADA, e a atividade de enzimas que degradam ésteres de colina: AChE e BuChE, além dos parâmetros de estresse oxidativo em pacientes cardiopatas e controles. Foi realizada a avaliação do sistema oxidante através da determinação da peroxidação lipídica e da carbonilação protéica e a medida das defesas antioxidantes enzimáticas e não enzimáticas do organismo, em sangue total, plasma e soro destes pacientes. Os resultados demonstraram um aumento na atividade da NTPDase e da 5 -nucleotidase, revelada através da hidrólise dos nucleotídeos ATP, ADP e AMP. Para a enzima E-NPP também foi observado um aumento na sua atividade em pacientes cardiopatas. Entretanto, para a ADA observou-se uma diminuição na atividade. Esses resultados sugerem uma resposta orgânica compensatória do organismo frente ao estado patológico formado, com o objetivo de manter os níveis de adenosina, uma molécula cardioprotetora. Para as enzimas que degradam ésteres de colina foi observado um aumento tanto na atividade da AChE quanto da BuChE em pacientes cardiopatas. Um aumento na atividade sérica e no sangue total da atividade da BuChE e da AChE pode refletir indiretamente níveis reduzidos de ACh que, por sua vez, irá reforçar eventos inflamatórios locais e sistêmicos, devido à ausência do controle de retroalimentação negativa exercido pela ACh. Em relação aos níveis de oxidantes determinados, observou-se um aumento nos níveis de TBARS e proteína carbonil em soro de pacientes com infarto agudo do miocárdio (IAM) quando comparados com o grupo controle. Esse aumento também foi observado para as defesas antioxidantes enzimáticas superóxido dismutase (SOD) e catalase (CAT). Entretanto, observou-se um decréscimo das defesas antioxidantes não enzimáticas como a vitamina C e a vitamina E no soro de pacientes com IAM. Estes dados sugerem um aumento do estresse oxidativo como resultado do momento de isquemia/reperfusão e da diminuição das defesas antioxidantes não enzimáticas. Além disso, o aumento das defesas antioxidantes enzimáticas poderiam agir como um mecanismo compensatório como consequência da superprodução de EROs após o IAM. Concluí-se então, que a CI resulta tanto em danos oxidativos e inflamatórios como mobilização das defesas do organismo para uma resposta compensatória.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Morsch, Vera Maria Melchiors
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Schetinger, Maria Rosa Chitolina
dc.contributor.referee1: Perin, Rosilene Rodrigues Kaizer
dc.contributor.referee2: Fachinetto, Roselei
dc.contributor.referee3: Alves, Sydney Hartz
dc.contributor.referee4: Mazzanti, Cinthia Melazzo Andrade
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioquímicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples