Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bortoluzzi, Mariana Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2014-06-23
dc.identifier.citation: BORTOLUZZI, Mariana Rocha. Identification and quantification of hypoglycemic drugs in pharmaceutical plant formulations used to treatment of Diabetes mellitus: validation of analytical methodology. 2014. 70 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: Diabetes Mellitus is considered a disease in ascension worldwide. In Brazil, the rate of diabetes increased by 40% in the last six years. The use of medicinal plants in the treatment of diabetes has great relevance, as a chronic treatment, by seem harmless and be easily accessible for the population. The literature highlights the presence of drugs in herbal formulations used in the treatment of diabetes, which can lead to serious consequences such as metabolic acidosis and severe hypoglycemia. In the last decade, the ANVISA has intensified the control and concern with the market for herbal medicines in Brazil. As a consequence, it is demanded the development of methodologies for detection of the hypoglycemic drugs added as contaminants in vegetable-based formulations used in the treatment of diabetes. In this sense the present study developed and validated a method by high performance liquid chromatography with ultraviolet detection for determination of some hypoglycemic adulterants. Mobile phase was composed of 0.1% phosphoric acid (pH 2.0) (90%:0%) and acetonitrile (10%:100%) The following conditions were defined; column C18; 230 nm; and flow rate of 0.5 mL. min-1 to 0.9 ml. min-1, 20 minutes of analysis. Another method based on capillary electrophoresis, MEKC UV, was tested to analyse the same hypoglycemic agents. However, the conditions studied did not present acceptable results. The method based on HPLC UV proved to be suitable for the simultaneous determination of metformin, glipizide, chlorpropamide, gliclazide, glibenclamide and glimepririda and it showed low limits of detection and quantification, besides to be specific, precise, exact and linear (p < 0.01), within the determined range (2.5 - 15mg L-1). After validation, the HPLC UV method was applied in the analysis of twenty samples acquired in the national market. Among the samples analyzed were not detected the presence of adulterants validated in this work.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cromatografiapor
dc.subject: Eletroforese capilarpor
dc.subject: Hipoglicêmicospor
dc.subject: Adulterantespor
dc.subject: Diabetes mellituspor
dc.subject: Plantas medicinaispor
dc.subject: Formulações farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject: Chromatographyeng
dc.subject: Capillary electrophoresiseng
dc.subject: Hypoglycemiceng
dc.subject: Adulterantseng
dc.subject: Herbal dosageeng
dc.title: Identificação e quantificação de fármacos hipoglicemiantes em formulações farmacêuticas de base vegetal usadas no tratamento do Diabetes mellitus: validação de uma metodologia analíticapor
dc.title.alternative: Identification and quantification of hypoglycemic drugs in pharmaceutical plant formulations used to treatment of Diabetes mellitus: validation of analytical methodologyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Diabetes Mellitus (tipo II) é considerada uma doença em ascensão no mundo inteiro. No Brasil, o índice de diabéticos cresceu 40% em seis anos. O uso de plantas medicinais no tratamento desta patologia crônica tem grande relevância, por parecer inofensivo e ser de fácil acesso à população. A literatura destaca que é possível encontrar a presença de fármacos em formulações fitoterápicas utilizadas no tratamento do diabetes, podendo trazer consequências graves, como acidose metabólica e hipoglicemia grave. Na última década a Anvisa tem intensificado a fiscalização e a preocupação com o mercado de fitoterápicos no Brasil. Para tanto, se torna grande a procura por metodologias capazes de detectar fármacos hipoglicemiantes adicionados de forma ilegal em formulações de base vegetal utilizadas no tratamento do Diabetes Mellitus (tipo II). Neste sentido no presente trabalho foi desenvolvido e validado um método por Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência com detecção ultravioleta (HPLC-UV) para determinação de adulterantes hipoglicemiantes. Foram definidas as seguintes condições: fase móvel ácido fosfórico 0,1% (pH 2,0) (90% a 0%) acetonitrila (10% a 100%); coluna C18; 230 nm; e fluxo de 0,5 mL. min-1 a 0,9 mL. min-1, com menos de 20 minutos de análise. Outro método, através de Cromatografia Capilar de Eletrocinética Micelar (MEKC-UV) foi utilizado para análise destes hipoglicemiantes, porém não se obteve resultados aceitáveis. O método por HPLC-UV mostrou-se adequado para a determinação simultânea dos fármacos metformina, glipizida, clorpropamida, glicazida, glibenclamida e glimepririda, visto que apresentou baixos limites de detecção e quantificação, além de mostrar-se específico, preciso, exato e linear (p< 0,01), dentro do intervalo testado (2,5 15 mg. L-1). Após a validação, o método HPLC-UV foi aplicado na análise de vinte amostras adquiridas no mercado nacional, dentre estas não foram detectados a presença dos adulterantes pesquisados.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rolim, Clarice Madalena Bueno
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Carvalho, Leandro Machado de
dc.contributor.referee1: Ieggli, Carine Viana Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Luchese, Cristiane
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmáciapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples