Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Eliane de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2012-04-28
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES, Eliane de Oliveira. Teachers` formation in special education: possibilities of self-comprehension in the Recognition Theory. 2012. 94 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: This work intends to go deep into the discussion about the Recognition Theory and its possible contributions to the teachers formation in Special Education. Considered the intense debate which is set before the inclusive current practices, we may think over the comprehension and self-comprehension of the difference recognition in the formation of these professionals. As from the demands of inclusion, some issues guide this theoretical research: among the many discourses about difference, what do we effectively understand by the recognition of the difference? Does the formation of Special Education teachers reduce the difference in their practices or enlarge it in such a way that it is not recognized for its segregation or excessive fragmentation? In the search of some possible answers to reflections which impose themselves, the present research has as its main objective, grounded on Axel Honneth s theoretical view, to collaborate providing a new and revised hermeneutical self-comprehension of the formation in the Special Education area in order to potentialize the self-comprehension of teaching before the demands of the social recognition in others. Within a bibliographic study, we try to metaphorically relate the history of Special Education to Procrustes and Theseu s myth. Thereby, we historically notice that, upon launching pedagogical directions to people who have special educational needs, Special Education fosters situations which are similar to Procrustes . A proof of it lies in the observable redundancy in the current policy of Inclusive Education arising from the criticism assigned to these practices. If before, Special Education shortened the difference to have room in particular spaces, nowadays, Inclusive Education expands the difference to fulfill the blanks which were previously denied. In wide lines, we can list different deficits of recognition in the process of its historical happenings; therefore, while performing a hermeneutical reading of the historical texts and current policies of Special Education/Inclusive Education, we define a route between the extreme poles in the understanding of the difference. In this sense, the Recognition Theory cooperates with the hermeneutical self-comprehension in the teachers formation in Special Education in order to open new horizons to that practice understanding.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Formação de professorespor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Teoria do Reconhecimentopor
dc.subject: Teachers formationeng
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Recognition Theoryeng
dc.title: Formação de professores em educação especial: possibilidades de autocompreensão na Teoria do Reconhecimentopor
dc.title.alternative: Teachers` formation in special education: possibilities of self-comprehension in the Recognition Theoryeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho pretende aprofundar a discussão sobre a Teoria do Reconhecimento e suas possíveis contribuições para a formação de professores em Educação Especial. Visto o intenso debate que se coloca frente às atuais práticas inclusivas, refletimos sobre a compreensão e a autocompreensão do reconhecimento da diferença na formação desses profissionais. A partir das demandas da inclusão, algumas questões orientam esta pesquisa teórica: entre tantos discursos sobre a diferença, o que, efetivamente, entendemos por reconhecimento da diferença? A formação de professores de Educação Especial reduz a diferença em suas práticas ou a amplia de tal forma que não a reconhece pela sua segregação ou fragmentação excessiva? No propósito de encontrar algumas respostas possíveis às reflexões que se impõem, a presente pesquisa tem como objetivo central colaborar, a partir da teoria de Axel Honneth, com uma nova e revisada autocompreensão hermenêutica da formação na área de Educação Especial, a fim de potencializar a autocompreensão docente frente às exigências do reconhecimento social do outro. Com um estudo de cunho bibliográfico, buscamos relacionar, metaforicamente, a história da Educação Especial com o mito de Procrusto e Teseu. Desse modo, percebemos, historicamente, que, ao lançar direcionamentos pedagógicos às pessoas com necessidades educacionais especiais, a Educação Especial cria leitos semelhantes ao de Procrusto. Prova disso está na redundância observável na atual política de Educação Inclusiva advinda da crítica atribuída a essas práticas. Se antes a Educação Especial encurtava a diferença para caber em espaços específicos, hoje, a Educação Inclusiva alarga a diferença para preencher os espaços que lhe foram negados anteriormente. Em largos traços, podemos elencar diferentes déficits de reconhecimento no processo do seu acontecer histórico; logo, ao realizarmos uma leitura hermenêutica dos textos históricos e das políticas atuais da Educação Especial/Educação Inclusiva, depreendemos um percurso entre pólos opostos do entendimento da diferença. Nesse sentido, a Teoria do Reconhecimento colabora com a autocompreensão hermenêutica na formação de professores em Educação Especial, no sentido de abrir novos horizontes à compreensão dessa prática.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Trevisan, Amarildo Luiz
dc.contributor.referee1: Dalbosco, Cláudio Almir
dc.contributor.referee2: Lunardi-lazzarin, Márcia Lise
dc.contributor.referee3: Veiga, Adriana Moreira da Rocha
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples