Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Hoffmann, Izabel Cristina
dc.date.issued: 2008-12-03
dc.identifier.citation: HOFFMANN, Izabel Cristina. The perception and journey of pregnant women on the public health scenery in prenatal care. 2008. 127 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: This study researched the pregnant women journey in the public health scenery, under their personal point of view. The research locus was the public health services and, the subjects were pregnant women directed from a family health unit, deriving from one of the town s regions (north, south, east and west) to the specialized service in obstetrics. The main purpose was to know the pregnant women perception in relation the journey they went through during the gravidic cycle in the public health scenery at the City of Santa Maria/RS. The cultural conception of the pregnant women about the prenatal care was analyzed; we investigated their discernment about the beliefs and values that directed them in the route of health attention in the gravidic cycle, as well as their knowledge about the movement they have done in the different town health sceneries. The leading methodology of this research is based on a descriptive field study with a qualitative approach. The data collection was performed in the period from April to July/2008, with the participation of 15 pregnant women. Minayo s (2007) thematic analysis was applied. To the analyses of the information collected, two major categories were established: The Perception of the Pregnant Women about the Prenatal Care from which six subcategories are deduced and, the other was The Trajectory of the Pregnant Women in the Health Sceneries giving rise to two subcategories. The results indicated that the functionality of reference and counter reference systems are precarious and, it does not guarantee the continuity in health actions. The obstetrics reference service had been directing the pregnant women without the formal counter reference favoring in this manner the fragmentation in care, the information from one service to another are based in the oral reports made by the pregnant women, the interpersonal relationship is based on the friendship relations between professionals and the pregnant women, this sometimes speed up directing and access to health care, but not always following the formal flow and formalities. We conclude that the pregnant women are accustomed to move from one of the health units in the network and from the reference service to obstetric intercurrences and/or accompaniment of high level risk prenatal, with the prior aim of giving birth to a healthy baby and, in second plan, to take care of their own health. And, the pregnancy care centered in the biomedical model also has a social and cultural character impregnated with uncertainties, negotiations, adaptations and, individual and collective re-standardization in the sceneries the pregnant women go through during their gravidic cycle.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cuidado pré-natalpor
dc.subject: Humanizaçãopor
dc.subject: Culturapor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Prenatal careeng
dc.subject: Humanizationeng
dc.subject: Cultureeng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.title: A percepção e o percurso das mulheres nos cenários públicos de atenção pré-natalpor
dc.title.alternative: The perception and journey of pregnant women on the public health scenery in prenatal careeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo investigou o percurso das gestantes em um cenário de saúde pública, sob o seu próprio olhar. A pesquisa teve como loco os serviços públicos, e como sujeitos gestantes encaminhadas de uma unidade de saúde da família, provenientes das regiões da cidade (norte, sul, leste e oeste), para o serviço especializado em obstetrícia. O principal objetivo foi o de conhecer a percepção das gestantes em relação ao percurso que fizeram durante o ciclo gravídico, nos cenários de saúde pública no Município de Santa Maria/RS. Foi analisada a concepção cultural das gestantes acerca do pré-natal; foi investigado o seu discernimento quanto às crenças e valores que as direcionaram no percurso de atenção à saúde, no ciclo gravídico; bem como o seu conhecimento da movimentação que fizeram nos cenários de saúde do município. A metodologia norteadora da pesquisa está pautada em um estudo de campo, descritivo, com abordagem qualitativa. A coleta dos dados ocorreu no período de abril a julho/2008, contando com a participação de 15 gestantes. Foi utilizado a análise temática de Minayo (2007). Para interpretar as informações foram estabelecidas duas grandes categorias: Percepções das Gestantes Sobre o Pré-natal, de onde se depreenderam seis subcategorias; e a outra foi o Percurso das Gestantes nos Cenários de Saúde, depreendendo-se duas subcategorias. Os resultados indicaram que a funcionabilidade do sistema de referência e contra-referência é precário, e não garante a continuidade das ações em saúde; o serviço de referência obstétrica tem realizado encaminhamento da gestante, sem a contra-referência formal, favorecendo a fragmentação do cuidado; as informações de um serviço para o outro ocorrem baseadas nos relatos das gestantes; e o relacionamento interpessoal está focado na relação de amizade entre os profissionais e gestantes, o que por vezes agiliza o encaminhamento e o acesso da mesma, porém nem sempre seguindo os fluxos e trâmites formais. Enfim, as gestantes estão acostumadas a se deslocarem entre as unidades de saúde da rede e do serviço de referência para intercorrências obstétricas e/ou acompanhamento de prénatal de alto risco, com a expectativa de gerar um bebê saudável prioritariamente e, em segundo plano, para cuidarem de sua própria saúde. E que o cuidado com a gestação centrado no modelo biomédico não deixa de ter um caráter social e cultural impregnado de incertezas, de negociações, de adaptações e repadronizações individuais e coletivas nos cenários que as gestantes percorrem durante o ciclo gravídico.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ressel, Lúcia Beatriz
dc.contributor.referee1: Bonilha, Ana Lucia de Lourenzi
dc.contributor.referee2: Budó, Maria de Lourdes Denardin
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples