Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Caetano, Geani Nene
dc.date.issued: 2013-09-23
dc.identifier.citation: CAETANO, Geani Nene. DEMOGRAPHIC DYNAMICS OF THE CITY OF SANTA MARIA/RS: A STUDY ABOUT THE CONJUGAL RELATIONS/RELATIONSHIPS THROUGH THE CONTEXTS OF PATRIARCHATE AND PARADOXICAL SPACE. 2013. 130 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aims to understand the demographic dynamics of the city of Santa Maria/RS through the focus on gender and conjugal relations. Thus, it intended to, as a main objective, understand the gender relations/relationships through the patriarchate and paradoxical space contexts, which are concepts of primal importance for Feminist Geography and Gender Studies. The research has the following specific objectives: a) to spatialize the analysis of demographic dynamics in Santa Maria/RS, focusing on the different values of the demographic data (finance, literacy, household heads, the proportion of population by sex gender), according to the 2010 census; b) to achieve interpretations for the correlations between census data on the quality and perception of women which live in the spatial area obtained in the goal "a" c) to interpret the population dynamics through the conjugal relations/relationships, considering the social conditions of women at Agroindustrial Street, spatial area of study. Methodologically, the research steps are grounded on interpretations offered by interviews with women that live in that neighborhood, in order to express their experiences. Among the study results, it emphasizes the maintenance of patriarchal conceptions in the interviewees‟ speech, even though most of them were already have inserted in the labor market and access to educational improvement.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Gêneropor
dc.subject: Relações de conjugalidadepor
dc.subject: Patriarcadopor
dc.subject: Espaço paradoxalpor
dc.subject: Geografia feministapor
dc.subject: Gendereng
dc.subject: Conjugal relationseng
dc.subject: Patriarchateeng
dc.subject: Paradoxical spaceeng
dc.subject: Feminist geographyeng
dc.title: Dinâmica demográfica do município de Santa Maria/RS: o estudo acerca das relações de conjugalidade através dos contextos do patriarcado e do espaço paradoxalpor
dc.title.alternative: Demographic dynamics of the city of Santa Maria/RS: a study about the conjugal relations/relationships through the contexts of patriarchate and paradoxical spaceeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação pretende compreender a dinâmica demográfica do município de Santa Maria/RS mediante o enfoque das relações de gênero e de conjugalidade. Dessa maneira, procura-se, como objetivo geral, entender as relações de gênero através dos contextos do patriarcado e do espaço paradoxal, conceitos de exímia importância para a Geografia Feminista e estudos de Gênero. A investigação apresenta como objetivos específicos: a) espacializar a análise da dinâmica demográfica em Santa Maria/RS enfocando os diferentes valores dos dados demográficos (renda, alfabetização, chefes de domicílio, proporção da população por sexo), conforme bairro pelo Censo 2010; b) Buscar interpretações das correlações de dados censitários na qualidade e percepção das mulheres que vivem o recorte espacial obtido no objetivo a ; c) Interpretar a dinâmica populacional através das relações de conjugalidade, considerando as condições sociais das mulheres do Bairro Agroindustrial, recorte espacial de estudo. Metodologicamente, as etapas da pesquisa estão alicerçadas em interpretações oferecidas pela realização de entrevistas com mulheres residentes no referido bairro, visando expressar suas vivências. Entre os resultados do estudo, ressalta-se a permanência de concepções patriarcais na fala das entrevistadas, mesmo que grande parte delas já estivesse inserida no mercado de trabalho e no acesso ao aprimoramento educacional.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Benhur Pinós da
dc.contributor.referee1: Ornat, Marcio Jose
dc.contributor.referee2: Souza, Martha Helena Teixeira de
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Geografiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples