Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Saldanha, Cleber Witt
dc.date.issued: 2007-11-23
dc.identifier.citation: SALDANHA, Cleber Witt. In vitro conservation of Euterpe edulis Martius through somatic embryogenesis. 2007. 110 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: Heart of palm (Euterpe edulis Martius) is a characteristic species of Atlantic Forest. Presently, natural populations are being drastically reduced due to human action. This system of exploitation resulted in substantial genetic erosion in the populations and did not permitted the maintenance of the demographic structure through natural regeneration. The only way of heart of palm propagation was through seeds that do not tolerate storage for a long time. Then, the development of strategies for germplasm conservation has become necessary. Heart of palm does not present a natural system of vegetative propagation, then the technique of culture of tissues showed to be adequated for the conservation and multiplication of germplasm in large scale. The information of geographic distribution of genetic resources is fundamental in the formulation of strategies of in situ conservation and also to help in the collection of vegetal material and to establish ex situ germplasm banks. The main goal of this study was to elucidate some aspects of somatic embryogenesis and analyze the in vitro germination of immature zygotic embryos of heart of palm, aiming the ex situ conservation of germplasm of this species. In the first study, zygotic embryos and leaf sheaths were the explant sources. Zygotic embryos were inoculated in MS culture medium (MURASHIGE and SKOOG, 1962) supplemented with Morel vitamins (MOREL and WETMORE, 1951) 2,4-D (0, 30, 35, 40 mg.L-1), 3 mg.L-1 of 2iP, 0.5 g.L-1 of glutamine, 0.5 g.L-1 of activated charcoal, 30 g.L-1 of glucose and 5 mg.L-1. The delineate used in this study was in Random Blocks, in that the treatments consisted of four concentrations of 2,4-D, combined with two sources of carbohydrate in factorial scheme (4x2), in six repetitions. Each parcel was constituted by two test tubes, each one with one embryo. Leaf sheaths extracted of in vitro germinated plants were inoculated in MS medium supplemented with Picloram (72.3 mg.L-1) or 2,4-D (66.3 mg.L-1), 3 mg.L-1 of 2iP, glutamine (0; 0.29; 0.58; 1.17 g.L-1), 1.5 g.L-1 de activated charcoal and 2.5 g.L-1 of Phytagel. The delineate was in Random Blocks with eight treatments and three repetitions. Each parcel was constituted by three Petri plates in ten transversal sections of leaf sheaths. Indirect somatic embryos were induced from zygotic embryos in a medium supplemented with 40 mg.L-1 of 2,4-D and 30 g.L-1 of sucrose. It was verified a high formation of leaf sheaths by using MS medium supplemented with 1.17 g.L-1 of glutamine and 66.3 mg.L-1 of 2,4-D. In the second study, the objective was to elucidate the influence of saline concentration and of sucrose in the culture medium during the germination of zygotic embryos and to study the influence of the addition of different concentration of Calcium chloride to the MS medium of culture in the induction of somatic embryogenesis from immature zygotic embryos of E. edulis. The evaluation of germination in vitro of zygotic embryos of E. edulis occurred through the inoculation in medium of culture added by Morel vitamins, 7 g.L-1 of agar and 1.5 g.L-1 of activated charcoal. The treatments were different concentrations of the mediums MS (MS and MS/2) combined with different concentrations of sucrose (20, 30 and 40 g.L-1). It was used the Random Blocks Delineate, with six repetitions, each one constituted by five test tubes with one embryo per tube. For the induction of somatic embryogenesis, immature zygotic embryos were extracted and inoculated in a culture medium MS supplemented with Morel Vitamins, 7 g.L-1 of agar, 0.5 g.L-1 of glutamine, 3 mg.L-1 of 2iP, 100 mg.L-1 of 2,4-D and 1.5 g.L-1 of activated charcoal and different concentrations of calcium chloride (0, 2, 4, 8, 12 mM). It was used the statistical delineate in Random Blocks with six repetitions. Each parcel was constituted by one flask containing four immature zygotic embryos. For the conversion of the somatic embryos in seedlings it was used the complete medium of culture MS and the medium with the half of original saline concentration (MS/2). It was verified that the concentration was not affected by the saline concentration of the medium culture and of sucrose. But the growing in height and the production of fresh mass of the seedlings were affected by the treatments. The increasing of concentration of sucrose of 20 to 40 g.L-1 in the medium culture resulted in an increasing in the fresh mass of the seedlings. The composition of the different mediums of culture did not influence the mean number of roots per seedling of heart of palm. The induction of somatic embryogenesis in immature zygotic embryos was not significantly influenced by the addition of different concentrations of calcium chloride to the medium, after 60 days. But, they were observed significant differences among the concentrations of Calcium chloride for the number of somatic embryos formed, after 150 days. The increasing on the concentration of Calcium chloride in the medium of culture resulted in a decrease in the mean number of somatic embryos produced per experimental unit. Both medium MS and MS/2 did not differ significantly in the capacity of germination of the somatic embryos. The process of induction of somatic embryogenesis in the immature zygotic embryos of E. edulis occurred directly from the cotyledonary node of the embryo. The present study evidenced that the supplementation of the medium of culture (MS or MS/2) with sucrose (30 or 40 g.L-1) was necessary for the growing of the seedlings of heart of palm originated from immature zygotic embryos. The results confirmed the possibility to propagate the palm E. edulis through direct somatic embryogenesis, because they were produced complete seedlings, and the importance of supplementation of the medium of culture with a source of organic nitrogen in the in vitro morphogenesis of leaf sheaths of heart of palm.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Petróleo Brasileiro S/A
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Palmiteiropor
dc.subject: Micropropagaçãopor
dc.subject: Cultura de embriõespor
dc.subject: Conservação de germoplasmapor
dc.subject: Heart of palmeng
dc.subject: Micropropagationeng
dc.subject: Culture of embryoseng
dc.subject: Germplasm conservationeng
dc.title: Conservação in vitro de Euterpe edulis Martius através da embriogênese somáticapor
dc.title.alternative: In vitro conservation of Euterpe edulis Martius through somatic embryogenesiseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O palmiteiro (Euterpe edulis Mart.), uma espécie característica da Mata Atlântica, foi drasticamente reduzido, devido à ação antrópica em diversas populações. A exploração indiscriminada resultou em erosão genética nas populações, não permitindo mais a manutenção da estrutura demográfica, através da regeneração natural. A única forma de propagação do palmiteiro é através de produção de sementes, as quais não toleraram armazenamento por longos períodos. Desta maneira, o desenvolvimento de estratégias para a conservação de germoplasma tornou-se necessário. Como o palmiteiro não apresenta um sistema de propagação vegetativa natural, a técnica de cultura de tecidos mostrou-se adequada tanto para a conservação, quanto para a multiplicação em larga escala de germoplasma. A informação da distribuição geográfica dos recursos genéticos tem sido fundamental na formulação de estratégias de conservação in situ, bem como no auxílio para a coleta de material vegetal e estabelecimento de bancos de germoplasma ex situ. O objetivo geral do presente estudo foi elucidar alguns aspectos da embriogênese somática, e analisar a germinação in vitro de embriões zigóticos imaturos de palmiteiro, visando à conservação ex situ de germoplasma de palmiteiro. No primeiro estudo, embriões zigóticos e bainhas foliares serviram como fonte de explantes. Embriões zigóticos foram inoculados em meio MS (MURASHIGE e SKOOG, 1962), suplementado com as vitaminas de Morel (MOREL e WETMORE, 1951), 2,4-D (0, 30, 35, 40 mg.L-1), 3 mg.L-1 de 2iP, 0,5 g.L-1 de glutamina, 0,5 g.L-1 de carvão ativado, 30 g.L-1 de glicose ou sacarose e, geleificado com 5 g.L-1 de ágar. O delineamento experimental foi em Blocos ao acaso, em que os tratamentos constaram de quatro concentrações de 2,4-D, combinados com duas fontes de carboidrato em esquema fatorial (4x2), em 6 repetições. Cada parcela foi constituída por dois tubos de ensaio, com um embrião cada. Bainhas foliares, extraídas de plântulas germinadas in vitro, foram inoculadas em meio MS, suplementado com Picloram (72,3 mg.L-1) ou 2,4-D (66,3 mg.L-1), 3 mg.L-1 de 2iP, glutamina (0; 0,29; 0,58; 1,17 g.L-1), 1,5 g.L-1 de carvão ativado, sendo geleificado com 2,5 g.L-1 de Phytagel. O delineamento foi em Blocos ao acaso, com 8 tratamentos, em 3 repetições. Cada parcela foi constituída por três placas de Petri, com 10 secções transversais das bainhas foliares. Embriões somáticos indiretos foram induzidos a partir de embriões zigóticos, em meio suplementado com 40 mg.L-1 de 2,4-D e 30 g.L-1 de sacarose. Verificou-se elevada formação de calos em bainhas foliares, utilizando o meio MS suplementado com 1,17 g.L-1 de glutamina e 66,3 mg.L-1 de 2,4-D. No segundo estudo, o objetivo foi elucidar a influência da concentração salina e da sacarose no meio de cultura, durante a germinação de embriões zigóticos, e estudar a influência da adição de diferentes concentrações de Cloreto de cálcio ao meio de cultura MS, na indução de embriogênese somática, em embriões zigóticos imaturos de E. edulis. A avaliação da germinação in vitro de embriões zigóticos de E. edulis ocorreu através da inoculação, em meio de cultura adicionado das vitaminas de Morel, 7 g.L-1 de ágar e 1,5 g.L-1 de carvão ativado. Os tratamentos foram diferentes concentrações do meio MS (MS e MS/2), combinados com diferentes concentrações de sacarose (20, 30 e 40 g.L-1). Foi utilizado o delineamento em Blocos ao acaso, em 6 repetições, cada repetição foi constituída por cinco tubos de ensaio, contendo um embrião cada. Para a indução de embriogênese somática, embriões zigóticos imaturos foram extraídos e inoculados em meio de cultura MS, suplementado com as vitaminas de Morel, 7 g.L-1 de ágar, 0,5 g.L-1 de glutamina, 3 mg.L-1 de 2iP, 100 mg.L-1 de 2,4-D e 1,5 g.L-1 de carvão ativado, além de diferentes concentrações de Cloreto de cálcio (0, 2, 4, 8, 12 mM). Utilizou-se o delineamento estatístico em Blocos ao acaso, em 6 repetições. Cada parcela foi constituída por um frasco, contendo quatro embriões zigóticos imaturos. Para a conversão dos embriões somáticos em plântulas, foram empregados o meio de cultura MS completo, e o com a metade da concentração salina original (MS/2). Verificou-se que a germinação de embriões zigóticos de palmiteiro não foi afetada pela concentração salina do meio de cultura e de sacarose. Entretanto, o crescimento em altura e a produção de massa fresca das plântulas foram afetados pelos tratamentos. O aumento da concentração de sacarose, de 20 para 40 g.L-1, no meio de cultura, resultou em acréscimo na massa fresca das plântulas. A composição dos diferentes meios de cultura não influenciou o número médio de raízes por plântula de palmiteiro. A indução de embriogênese somática em embriões zigóticos imaturos de E. edulis não foi influenciada significativamente pela adição de diferentes concentrações de Cloreto de cálcio ao meio de cultura, aos 60 dias. Entretanto, foram observadas diferenças significativas entre as diversas concentrações de Cloreto de cálcio, quanto ao número de embriões somáticos formados, aos 150 dias. O aumento na concentração de Cloreto de cálcio, no meio de cultura, resultou em decréscimo no número médio de embriões somáticos de palmiteiro produzidos. Os meios de cultura MS e MS/2 não diferiram significativamente, quanto à capacidade de germinação dos embriões somáticos. O processo de indução de embriogênese somática, em embriões zigóticos imaturos de E. edulis, ocorreu diretamente a partir do nó cotiledonar. O presente estudo evidenciou que a suplementação do meio de cultura (MS ou MS/2) com sacarose (30 ou 40 g.L-1) foi necessária para o desenvolvimento das plântulas de palmiteiro, oriundas de embriões zigóticos imaturos. Resultados confirmaram a possibilidade de propagar a palmeira E. edulis através da embriogênese somática direta, pois foram produzidas plântulas completas, além de demonstrarem a importância da suplementação do meio de cultura com uma fonte de nitrogênio orgânico, na morfogênese in vitro de bainhas foliares de palmiteiro.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Corder, Maisa Pimentel Martins
dc.contributor.referee1: Nicoloso, Fernando Teixeira
dc.contributor.referee2: Bisognin, Dilson Antônio
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Geociênciaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geomáticapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples