Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Paz, César Roberto Silva
dc.date.issued: 2010-05-07
dc.identifier.citation: PAZ, César Roberto Silva. GIS METHODOLOGY: ENVIRONMENTAL ADEQUATION OF RURAL PROPERTIES IN PUBLIC SUPPLYING WATERSHED: SOCIAL ECONOMICAL EVALUATION. 2010. 159 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: The research proposes methodology applied to an integrated management of natural resources having the water as the main axis on a prioritary territorial unit, the micro-watershed Rio Sarandi, located in the Southwest of Paraná, whose 592 rural properties have been delimitated according to its original asymmetry, size variation, measured area of 18,45 Ha, inadequate infrastructure and with the intense use of soil, especially in areas of wavy smooth relief, essential to the regional social economical development. The research has been based on geoprocessing techniques and the application of a Geographic Information System (GIS) on a manantial with an area of 11.690 Ha, whose hydrography is born in Ampere city, supplies with water the urban population of Realeza and Santa Izabel do Oeste cities, where it has its largest/widest surface. It includes in the GIS an economical evaluation proposal based on the main and most vulnerable production systems, grains, milk, silk worm production and tobacco, involving 382 family agriculturalists. It has enabled the elaboration of an environmental study method with emphasis on the use of soil and water, generating thematic maps, current and precise information as well as simulations and diverse results about the anthropic action in the watershed, among which, the constatation of the existence of 55,6 % for riparian area and 46,8% of legal reservation necessary to the solution of the environmental passive. The reduction impact on agricultural operational income considering the useful area surface of rural properties, is from 4% to 13% in the implementation of the Permanent Preservation Area, with the possibility of compensation through the improvement of management and technological integration, although with a fall from 18% to 31% for the legislation fulfillment with the incorporation of Legal Reserve, depending on the activity, a fact that demonstrates the necessity of more debates regarding economical alternatives, which is a cause of unease and insecurity over the future for the citizens due to the dimension of these consequences. The result of the study has generated abundant educative content, qualitative and quantitative input for managers, public and private institutions, and for the community, contributing to the technical strategy and to the objective of the Integrated Environmental Management Program in Watersheds, that has recently been implemented by the Parana State Government.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Águapor
dc.subject: Microbacia hidrográficapor
dc.subject: Geoprocessamentopor
dc.subject: Sistema de informações geográficaspor
dc.subject: Agricultura familiarpor
dc.subject: Gestão ambiental integradapor
dc.subject: Watereng
dc.subject: Watershedeng
dc.subject: Geoprocessingeng
dc.subject: Geographic information systemeng
dc.subject: Family agricultural systemeng
dc.subject: Integrated environmental managementeng
dc.title: SIG - metodologia - adequação ambiental em propriedades rurais em mananciais de abastecimento público: conseqüências socioenômicaspor
dc.title.alternative: GIS - methodology: environmental adequation of rural properties in public supplying watershed: social economical evaluationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa propõe uma metodologia aplicada a gestão integrada dos recursos naturais, tendo a água como eixo principal, sobre uma unidade territorial prioritária, a microbacia hidrográfica Rio Sarandi, localizada no Sudoeste do Paraná, cujas 592 propriedades rurais foram delimitadas conforme sua ocupação original, assimetria, variação de tamanho, área media de 18,45 Ha, infra-estrutura inadequada e com uso do solo intenso, sobretudo em áreas de relevo suave ondulado, fundamental para o desenvolvimento socioeconômico regional. Realizada com base em técnicas de geoprocessamento e aplicação de um Sistema de Informações Geográficas (SIG) sobre um manancial com área de 11.690 ha, cuja hidrografia nasce no Município de Ampére, abastece com água a população urbana de Realeza e Santa Izabel do Oeste, onde tem sua maior superfície. Inclui-se no SIG uma proposta de avaliação econômica focada nos sistemas de produção principais e mais vulneráveis, grãos, leite, sericicultura e fumo, envolvendo 382 agricultores familiares residentes. Possibilitou a elaboração de um método de estudo ambiental, com ênfase no uso do solo e da água, gerando mapas temáticos e informações atualizadas, precisas, também simulações e resultados diversificados sobre a ação antrópica na microbacia, entre os quais, a constatação da existência de 55,6 % da mata de galeria e 46,8% de reserva legal necessária para solução do passivo ambiental. O impacto de redução da renda operacional agrícola considerando a superfície de área útil das propriedades rurais é de 4 a 13% na implantação de Área de Preservação Permanente, com possibilidade de compensação através da melhoria de gestão e integração tecnológica, porém queda de 18 a 31% para o atendimento a legislação com incorporação da Reserva Legal, dependendo da atividade, fato que mostra a necessidade de maior debate envolvendo alternativas econômicas, causa de desconforto e insegurança sobre o futuro em seus moradores devido a dimensão destas conseqüências. O resultado do estudo gerou farto conteúdo educativo, insumos qualitativos e quantitativos para gestores, instituições públicas e privadas, profissionais e comunidade, vindo de encontro a estratégia técnica e aos objetivos do Programa de Gestão Ambiental Integrado em Microbacias Hidrográficas, recentemente implantado pelo Governo do Paraná.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Giotto, Enio
dc.contributor.referee1: Bertol, Oromar João
dc.contributor.referee2: Sebem, Elódio
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Geociênciaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geomáticapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples