Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Maria Erondina Silveira da
dc.date.issued: 2007-08-10
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Maria Erondina Silveira da. The latest relations of the State-society: the role played by the social movements in Brazil and Argentina. 2007. 73 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: Through explanatory analysis, this dissertation works the aspects referring to the autonomy of the State-Nations and the functions played by the social contemporary movements especially in Brazil and Argentina and where up to a certain point these are instruments capable to propitiate citizenship and a participant democracy in addition having the capacity to insert socially some segments that find difficulties to participate in the productive process. For this reason, it is necessary to define social movement as an instrument capable of considering the different individual expectations for an entire group of the population, taking in consideration the differences in gender, age, income, culture and the access if the basic rights, along with others. From the participation of individuals, the advances begin to constitute conquests and no more concessions of the of the power holders. From this point, the relevance of the new social actions as instruments of construction of a experienced citizenship, for being seeds of the conquest and for having as a purpose the capacity of creating social standards that do not exclude individuals but that promote and respect the diversities. Since the latest actions of the State-Nations are in the definition of domestic politics increasingly articulated in a level of regional blocks, local alternatives can represent the creation of new spaces of politics and democratic construction. This way, the civil society can generate through social movements areas of negotiation in which the decisions are formed in favor of the social welfare. That is, not only relegating to the States the monopoly of the decisions.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Globalizaçãopor
dc.subject: Estado-naçãopor
dc.subject: Cidadania e movimentos sociaispor
dc.subject: Social globalizationeng
dc.subject: State-nationeng
dc.subject: Citizenship and social movementseng
dc.title: As novas relações Estado-sociedade: o papel desempenhado pelos movimentos sociais no Brasil e na Argentinapor
dc.title.alternative: The latest relations of the State-society: the role played by the social movements in Brazil and Argentinaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Através de análise exploratória, esta dissertação trabalha aspectos referentes à autonomia dos Estados-Nações e as funções desempenhadas pelos movimentos sociais contemporâneos, especialmente no Brasil e na Argentina, e em que medida estes são instrumentos capazes de propiciar cidadania e democracia participativa, além de ter a capacidade de inserir socialmente alguns segmentos que encontram dificuldades para participar do processo produtivo. Para isso, é preciso definir movimento social como um instrumento capaz de considerar as diferentes expectativas individuais para todo o conjunto da população, levando em conta as diferenças de gênero, idade, renda, cultura e de acesso aos direitos básicos, entre outros. A partir da atuação participativa dos indivíduos, os avanços passam a configurar conquistas e não mais concessões dos detentores do poder. Daí, a relevância das novas ações sociais como instrumentos de construção de uma cidadania qualificada, por serem frutos da conquista e terem como cerne a capacidade de criar padrões de convivência social não excludentes, mas que promovam e respeitem as diversidades. Como as novas ações dos Estados nacionais estão na definição de políticas domésticas crescentemente articuladas em nível de blocos regionais, alternativas locais podem representar a criação de novos espaços de politização e construção democrática, e a sociedade civil pode, através dos movimentos sociais, gerar arenas de negociação, nas quais as decisões sejam formadas em prol do bem-estar social, ou seja, não apenas relegando aos Estados o monopólio das decisões.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Prieb, Rita Inês Pauli
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Marcelino de
dc.contributor.referee2: Ilha, Adayr da Silva
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Direitopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Integração Latino-Americanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples