Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Scherer, Charles Fernando Capinos
dc.date.issued: 2000-12-19
dc.description.abstract: The pathogenesis of bovine viral diarrhea virus type 2 (BVDV-2) infection and the serological response and fetal protection induced by vaccination were studied in pregnant ewes. In the first experiment, the reproductive effects of BVDV-2 infection were investigated in pregnant ewes inoculated with a Brazilian non-cytopathic BVDV-2 isolate (SV-260) at three stages of gestation. A few ewes presented a transient viremia, accompanied by a transient and mild hyperthermia and nasal discharge. Some ewes were sacrificed at different time-points after virus inoculation to study the kinetics of fetal infection. Infectivity and viral antigens were detected in placentomes from day 7 to 36 post-inoculation (pi) and in fetal fluids and tissues between days 10 and 28 pi. Cardiac petechial hemorrhages and hemoperitonium accompanied by a severe fibrinous ulcerative placentitis were observed in fetuses examined at days 21, 28 and 36 pi. Virus inoculation at days 55-60 of gestation resulted in a prolonged virus replication in placentomes and fetal tissues; ewes that were allowed to proceed with pregnancy had 77% of abortions or fetal and perinatal deaths. Seven lambs (stillbirths, unviable and viable) born to these ewes were virus positive at birth; virus was recovered repeatedly from leukocytes from two lambs up 2 and 6 months of age, respectively, indicating they were persistently infected. Ewes inoculated at days 65-70 of gestation had 66.6% of fetal and perinatal losses. Three viable lambs born to these ewes were healthy, BVDV antibody-positive and virus-negative. Virus inoculation at days 120-125 of gestation induced a transient viral replication in placentomes and in a few fetal tissues, followed by the rise of fetal neutralizing antibodies and virus clearance. Lambs born to these ewes were healthy, antibody-positive and virus-negative. These results demonstrate that the biology of BVDV-2 infection in pregnant sheep is essentially similar to that of BVDV-1 in pregnant cattle and sheep. In a second experiment, the serologic response and fetal protection conferred by three BVDV inactivated vaccines (vaccines A, B and C) were evaluated through immunization followed by challenge of pregnant ewes with Brazilian BVDV-1 and BVDV-2 field isolates. Moderate to low levels of anti-BVDV-1 neutralizing antibodies were detected in most animals (45/47) 30 days after the second vaccine administration. In contrast, neutralizing activity to BVDV-2 was not detected in several vaccinated animals (12/47) and was significantly lower than to BVDV-1 in all three vaccine groups. The mean antibody titers against the challenge viruses declined significantly by day 180, such that several animals had no detectable antibody against BVDV-1 (group B-1/19;C-8/14) and mainly against BVDV-2 (A=7/14; B= 13/19; C= 13/14). The antibodies produced by vaccination were not sufficient to prevent replication, viremia and transplacentary transmission of the virus to the fetuses in all ewes from the different vaccine groups upon challenge. These results demonstrate that the vaccines induced low to moderate titers of antibody against BVDV-1 and even lower titers against BVDV-2 in most animals. The antibody levels declined progressively and were not sufficient to prevent fetal infection upon challenge with BVDV-1 and BVDV-2 at day 180. In addition, these findings demonstrate that pregnant sheep represent an adequate model to study fetal protection by BVDV vaccines.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Vírus da diarréia viral bovina (BVDV)por
dc.subject: BVDV-2por
dc.subject: Ovinospor
dc.subject: Patogeniapor
dc.subject: Proteçãopor
dc.subject: Vacinaspor
dc.subject: Bovine viral diarrhea virus (BVDV)eng
dc.subject: BVDV-2eng
dc.subject: Sheepeng
dc.subject: Pathogenesiseng
dc.subject: Protectioneng
dc.subject: Vaccineseng
dc.title: Infecção de ovelhas prenhes com o vírus da diarréia viral bovina tipo 2 (BVDV-2): patogenia e avaliação de proteção vacinalpor
dc.title.alternative: Infection of pregnant ewes with bovine viral diarrhea virus type-2 (BVDV-2): pathogenesis and evaluation of vaccine efficacyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve por objetivos investigar os efeitos da infecção de ovelhas prenhes com o vírus da Diarréia Viral Bovina tipo-2 (BVDV-2) e avaliar a resposta sorológica e proteção fetal conferidas por três vacinas comerciais contra o BVDV. Em um primeiro experimento, os efeitos reprodutivos da infecção pelo BVDV-2 foram investigados em ovelhas inoculadas com um isolado brasileiro não-citopático do BVDV-2 (SV-260) em três fases de gestação. Algumas ovelhas inoculadas apresentaram viremia transitória e hipertermia leve e passageira, além de descarga nasal. Doze ovelhas foram sacrificadas a diferentes intervalos após a inoculação para estudar a cinética da infecção fetal. O vírus e antígenos virais foram detectados nos placentomas entre os dias 7 e 36 pós inoculação (pi); e em fluidos fetais e tecidos entre os dias 10 e 28 pi. Hemorragias petequiais cardíacas e hemoperitônio acompanhados de placentite fibrinosa ulcerativa foram observados em fetos examinados nos dias 21, 28 e 36 pi. A inoculação do vírus nos dias 55-60 de gestação resultou em replicação viral prolongada nos placentomas e tecidos fetais. As ovelhas que progrediram com a gestação tiveram 77% de abortos ou mortalidade fetal e perinatal. Sete cordeiros (natimortos, inviáveis ou viáveis) que nasceram dessas ovelhas foram positivos para vírus ao nascimento. O vírus foi isolado repetidas vezes de dois cordeiros até os dois e seis meses de idade, respectivamente, indicando que eram persistentemente infectados. Ovelhas inoculadas nos dias 65-70 de gestação tiveram 66,6% de perdas fetais ou perinatais. Três cordeiros viáveis que nasceram dessas ovelhas eram saudáveis, soropositivos e negativos para vírus. A inoculação nos dias 120-125 resultou em replicação viral transitória nos placentomas e em alguns tecidos fetais, acompanhada de elevação dos níveis de anticorpos neutralizantes e desaparecimento do vírus do organismo fetal. Ovelhas que gestaram a termo produziram animais saudáveis, soropositivos e negativos para vírus. Esses resultados demonstram que a biologia da infecção pelo BVDV-2 em ovelhas prenhes é semelhante à do BVDV-1 em fêmeas bovinas prenhes, o que faz dessa espécie um modelo adequado para estudos de patogenia da infecção congênita pelo BVDV-2. Em um segundo experimento, a resposta sorológica e proteção fetal conferidas por três vacinas inativadas contra o BVDV (vacinas A, B e C) foram avaliados através de vacinação e posterior desafio de ovelhas prenhes com amostras brasileiras de BVDV-1 e BVDV-2. Níveis baixos a moderados de anticorpos neutralizantes anti-BVDV-1 foram detectados na maioria dos animais (45/47) aos 30 dias após a segunda dose vacinal, ao contrário da atividade neutralizante anti-BVDV-2, que não foi detectada em vários animais (12/47) e foi em geral de magnitude inferior. Os títulos médios de anticorpos reduziram-se significativamente no dia 180, sendo que vários animais já não apresentavam atividade neutralizante detectável frente ao BVDV-1 (grupo B=1/19; C=8/14) e principalmente frente ao BVDV-2 (A=7/14; B=13/19; C=13/14). Os anticorpos produzidos pela vacinação não foram suficientes para prevenir a replicação, disseminação virêmica e transmissão transplacentária dos vírus aos fetos da totalidade das ovelhas nos três grupos. Esses resultados demonstram que as vacinas testadas induziram apenas níveis baixos a moderados de anticorpos neutralizantes contra o BVDV-1 e principalmente contra o BVDV-2. Esses títulos, não foram suficientes para prevenir a replicação viral e a infecção fetal frente aos vírus utilizados no desafio. Esses resultados também demonstram a adequação de ovelhas prenhes para estudos de proteção fetal por vacinas contra o BVDV.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Flores, Eduardo Furtado
dc.contributor.referee1: Roehe, Paulo Michel
dc.contributor.referee2: Weiblen, Rudi
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International