Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Jacques, Cesar Augusto Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2014-11-03
dc.identifier.citation: JACQUES, Cesar Augusto Freitas. Documentary heritage from brazilian military dictatorship: the role of safety and information advisors in universities context. 2014. 230 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: National Security Dictatorships deployed in Southern Cone countries set innumerable episodes concerning the violation of human rights. In Brazil, for over twenty-one years military personal and some sectors from civil society were responsible for countless atrocities carried out against citizens, especially regarding the ones who were against the military coup. Inside Brazilian universities, reality was not different because the Academies were known as the most important institutions able to work against repression and as a consequence, they had to be effectively controlled. In the beginning of the 1970 s, Safety and Information Advisors Agencies were created in order to monitor and control all actions of academic communities and also the actions of the ones who positioned themselves against the government. The impact of such measure could be felt by all Brazilian universities, and for more than a decade the Safety and Information Advisors Agencies (ASIs) produced a substantial quantity of documents about the work of its agents as well as registers about the subversives . Taking into consideration the period after the dictatorship and the proposal of a Transitional Justice, considered incomplete in Brazil, it is suggested the reactivation of an institutional body from the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM) as an alternative to reach, at least in academic level, the principles of transitional justice whose were still not reached. These principles are: the institutional reform and the rescuing of the institution s memory; for such, it is proposed the granting of free access to the ASI/UFSM files.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Doutrina de segurança nacionalpor
dc.subject: Assessorias de segurança e informaçõespor
dc.subject: Direitos humanospor
dc.subject: Repressãopor
dc.subject: UFSMpor
dc.subject: National security doctrineeng
dc.subject: Safety and information advisors agencieseng
dc.subject: Human rightseng
dc.subject: Repressioneng
dc.title: O patrimônio documental da ditadura militar brasileira: o papel das assessorias de segurança e informações no contexto das universidadespor
dc.title.alternative: Documentary heritage from brazilian military dictatorship: the role of safety and information advisors in universities contexteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As Ditaduras de Segurança Nacional implantadas nos países do Cone Sul determinaram incontáveis episódios de violações de direitos humanos. No Brasil, por mais de vinte anos, os militares e alguns setores da sociedade civil foram responsáveis por inúmeras atrocidades cometidas contra a população, particularmente aos que resistiam ao golpe. Dentro das universidades a realidade não foi diferente, pois a Academia, na percepção dos golpistas, era tida como uma das instituições mais importantes na resistência à repressão e precisava ser controlada de forma eficaz. A partir disso, foram criadas, no início dos anos 1970, as Assessorias de Segurança e Informações (ASIs/AESIs), com o propósito de monitorar e controlar as ações da comunidade acadêmica e dos contrários às ações do governo ditatorial. O impacto dessa medida pôde ser sentido na totalidade das instituições de ensino superior, públicas, já que todas tiveram suas ASI/AESI que, por mais de uma década produziram uma quantidade substancial de documentos que diziam respeito à atuação de seus agentes, assim como registravam os passos dos subversivos . Considerando a fase posterior à ditadura e a proposição da política de Justiça de Transição, (incompleta no caso brasileiro), propõe-se a reativação de um órgão institucional da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), como alternativa para o alcance em nível acadêmico, dos princípios da justiça transicional ainda não atingidos, entre eles a reforma institucional e o resgate da memória da instituição, propondo para tanto a reconstituição e o acesso ao acervo da ASI/UFSM.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moura Filho, José Luiz de
dc.contributor.referee1: Junio, Paulo Abrão Pires
dc.contributor.referee2: Bauer, Caroline Silveira
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Culturalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples