Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Venturini, Larissa
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-27
dc.description.abstract: The care of elderly people with dementia who reside in Long-Term Institutions for the Elderly (nursing homes - NH) is generally shown to be fragmented and does not consider subjective or individual aspects. It is understood that to provide quality care that has repercussions on the lives of elderly people living in these spaces, it is necessary to rethink the relationship between people and the services that take care of them, including the actions of nursing, a profession that performs care practices in these institutions. Thus, it was recognized in the perspective of Carl Rogers, through his theory of the Person-Centered Approach, foundations for possible (re)configurations of nursing care. In the meantime, the research question that guided this study was: what theoretical relationships can be established between Carl Rogers' Person-Centered Approach and nursing care for institutionalized elderly people with dementia in order to establish a mid-range theory? And as a general objective: to develop a medium-range theory for nursing care to institutionalized elderly people with dementia, supported by the Person-Centered Approach by Carl Rogers. In order to respond to the objective of this study, a prescriptive theoretical study was developed, focusing on the theoretical derivation strategy for the development of a mid-range nursing theory. In order to describe the phenomenon of nursing care for institutionalized elderly people with dementia, an integrative literature review was used as a method of synthesis. To “unpack” the knowledge put into Carl Rogers' theory, the construction of Gowin's V was developed. The derivation of concepts was developed to retranslate to nursing the concepts of the Person-Centered Approach, which were derived as: individual experience of the elderly person; experience for personal development; connections experience; experience for responsive congruence to reality; experience for choices; empathic experience and positive experience. The operationalization of the synthesis of statements made it possible to highlight the relational statements of the theory and to understand the seven nursing experiences necessary for the performance of care centered on elderly people with dementia in ILPIs as dependent and contextualized structures. Thus, it can be understood that nursing care for institutionalized elderly people with dementia, for it to develop in a focused way, it is necessary to incorporate the seven experiences. It is understood that the seven experiences require the nursing professional to recognize care as dependent on an individual, interactive, contextual, engaged, understanding, qualified perspective, which are linked to the biopsychosocial and theoretical-scientific skills of nursing professionals. It is inferred that from these experiences, elderly people with dementia, influenced by the characteristics and regulations of the NH, may benefit from a perspective of centered care. In addition, the operationalization of the Nursing Process and the development of nursing interventions based on the developed mid-range theory were established. It is believed that the development of this theory generates actions centered on the person, which can allow a re-dimensioning of the practices developed by nursing for elderly people with dementia in NH.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Instituição de longa permanência para idosospor
dc.subject: Demênciaspor
dc.subject: Teoria de enfermagempor
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.subject: Agedeng
dc.subject: Homes for the agedeng
dc.subject: Dementiaeng
dc.subject: Nursing theoryeng
dc.title: Cuidado centrado à pessoa idosa institucionalizada com demência: teoria de médio alcance de enfermagempor
dc.title.alternative: Care centered for the institutionalized elderly person with dementia: medium range theory of nursingeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O cuidado às pessoas idosas com demência que residem em Instituições de Longa Permanência para Idosos (ILPIs) mostra-se, de modo geral, como fragmentado e não considera aspectos subjetivos ou individuais. Compreende-se que para oferecer cuidado de qualidade e que tenha repercussão na vida das pessoas idosas residentes desses espaços é necessário repensar a relação entre as pessoas e os serviços que cuidam delas, incluindo as ações da enfermagem, profissão que executa práticas assistenciais nessas Instituições. Assim, reconheceu-se na perspectiva de Carl Rogers, por meio de sua teoria da Abordagem Centrada na Pessoa, fundamentos para possíveis (re)configurações do cuidado de enfermagem. Nesse ínterim, a questão de pesquisa que guiou o presente estudo foi: que relações teóricas podem ser estabelecidas entre a Abordagem Centrada na Pessoa de Carl Rogers e o cuidado de enfermagem a pessoas idosas institucionalizadas com demência para constituição de uma teoria de médio alcance? E como objetivo geral: elaborar uma teoria de médio alcance para o cuidado de enfermagem à pessoa idosa institucionalizada com demência, sustentada na Abordagem Centrada na Pessoa de Carl Rogers. A fim de responder o objetivo posto a esse estudo desenvolveu-se um estudo do tipo teórico, de natureza prescritiva, com foco à estratégia de derivação teórica para desenvolvimento de uma teoria de médio alcance de enfermagem. Assim sendo, neste estudo seguiram-se os pressupostos de Walker e Avant (2019) acerca de derivação teórica para geração de uma teoria de médio alcance. A fim de descrever o fenômeno do cuidado de enfermagem à pessoa idosa institucionalizada com demência, partiu-se de uma revisão integrativa da literatura, como um método de síntese. Para “desempacotar” o conhecimento posto na teoria de Carl Rogers desenvolveu-se a construção do V de Gowin. A derivação de conceitos foi desenvolvida para retraduzir para a enfermagem os conceitos da Abordagem Centrada na Pessoa, os quais foram derivados como: experiência individual da pessoa idosa; experiência para o desenvolvimento pessoal; experiência de conexões; experiência para congruência responsiva à realidade; experiência para escolhas; experiência empática e experiência positiva. A operacionalização da síntese de afirmações permitiu evidenciar as afirmações relacionais da teoria e compreender as sete experiências de enfermagem necessárias ao desempenho do cuidado centrado a pessoas idosas com demência em ILPIs como estruturas dependentes e contextualizadas. Assim, pode-se compreender que o cuidado de enfermagem a pessoas idosas institucionalizadas com demência, para que ele se desenvolva de forma centrada, torna-se necessário a incorporação das sete experiências. Compreende-se que as sete experiências exigem que o profissional de enfermagem reconheça o cuidado como dependente de uma perspectiva individual, interativa, contextual, engajada, compreensiva, qualificada e essas vinculadas às competências biopsicossociais e teórico-científicas dos profissionais de enfermagem. Infere-se que a partir dessas experiências as pessoas idosas com demência, tangenciadas pelas características e regulações das ILPIs, poderão se beneficiar de uma perspectiva de cuidado centrado. Para além, foi estabelecida a operacionalização do Processo de Enfermagem e o desenvolvimento de intervenções de enfermagem sustentadas na teoria de médio alcance desenvolvida. Acredita-se que o desenvolvimento dessa teoria gera ações centradas na pessoa, as quais podem permitir um redimensionamento das práticas desenvolvidas pela enfermagem às pessoas idosas com demência nas ILPIs.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Beuter, Margrid
dc.contributor.referee1: Brandão, Marcos Antônio Gomes
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Fabia Maria de
dc.contributor.referee3: Leite, Marinês Tambara
dc.contributor.referee4: Girardon-Perlini, Nara Marilene Oliveira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International