dc.creator | Bauer, Maristela Mercedes | |
dc.date.issued | 2003-05-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work was developed through a study of descriptive case with the application of a checking list, built with the help of the accountancy, to verify in which level Calçados Azaléia
S/A is, according to the necessary requisites to the certification of Standard SA 8000. The revision of the literature of the research approached the accountancy as a system of information supporting the management in answer to the necessity of information. The standard SA 8000, with focus in the corporative social responsibility, assigns, as a fundamental question, the respect to the agreement of the International Labor Organization, to the Universal Declaration Of Human Rights and to the Universal Declaration Of Children’s
Rights. According to the initial principle of respecting the legislation, the Standard mentions the following requisites: children’s work, slave work, health and safety, freedom of association and the right to collective negotiation, discrimination, disciplinary practices, work schedule, remuneration and management system. The elaboration of the checking list that used the accounting technique through the audit, allied to the interpretation of the requisites of the Standard SA 8000, allowed us to answer to the questioning and to effectuate the analysis that, besides the checking list, used the Social Balance Sheet (with evidences of the social actions), aiming at the qualitative and quantitative identification of the organizational relationships with its employees, the community and the environment. All the obtained and widely analyzed results took us to the conclusion that the evidences founded, related to the social responsibility of the company, are in accordance to the requisites of the standard of social responsibility SA 8000. It was also evidenced that the accountancy, represented by management accountants, will help the area of human resources of the company to accomplish an audit. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Engenharia de produção | por |
dc.subject | Administração de empresas | por |
dc.subject | Responsabilidade social | por |
dc.subject | Norma SA 8000 | por |
dc.subject | Contabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Legislação | por |
dc.title | A contabilidade como apoio para a geração de informações sociais aplicadas à norma SA 8000: um estudo de caso | por |
dc.title.alternative | The accountancy as a support to the generation of social information applied to the standard SA 8000: a case study | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho foi desenvolvido através de um estudo de caso descritivo com aplicação de uma lista de verificação, construída com o auxílio da contabilidade, para verificar o estágio que a empresa Calçados Azaléia S/A se encontra em relação aos requisitos necessários para a certificação pela norma SA 8000. A revisão de literatura da pesquisa abordou a contabilidade como sistema de informações apoiando a gestão em resposta a necessidade de informações. A norma SA 8000, com foco na responsabilidade social coorporativa, prescreve, como questão básica, o atendimento às convenções da OIT (Organização Internacional do Trabalho), à
Declaração dos Direitos Humanos e à Declaração Universal dos Direitos da Criança. Dentro do preceito inicial de atender à legislação, a norma menciona os seguintes requisitos: trabalho infantil, trabalho forçado, saúde e segurança, liberdade de associação e direito à negociação coletiva, discriminação, práticas disciplinares, horário de trabalho, remuneração e sistema de gestão. A elaboração da lista de verificação que utilizou a técnica contábil, através da auditoria aliada à interpretação dos requisitos da norma SA 8000, permitiu responder ao questionamento e efetuar a análise que, além da lista de verificação, utilizou o Balanço Social
(com evidências das ações sociais), visando à identificação qualitativa e quantitativa das relações organizacionais com os seus empregados, a comunidade e o meio ambiente. Todos os resultados obtidos e amplamente analisados levaram à conclusão de que as evidências encontradas relativas à responsabilidade social da empresa atendem aos requisitos da norma de responsabilidade social SA 8000. Constatou-se também que a contabilidade, representada por contadores gerenciais, auxiliará a área de recursos humanos da empresa a realizar uma auditoria. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schmidt, Alberto Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Joao Helvio Righi de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Zdanowicz, José Eduardo | |