Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Maia, Renata Cristina Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-11
dc.description.abstract: The 1988 Federal Constitution gave municipalities political and tax autonomy, recognized these local governments as members of the federation and instituted the distribution of resources through intergovernmental transfers, thus favoring small businesses. Despite the autonomous recognition and the increase in revenue available to municipalities, the picture of the vast majority of municipalities created based on this rule is of a low population size, of less than 10,000 inhabitants, without consistent economic activity, which provides them with conditions of fiscal self-sufficiency and tax and low technical capacity in municipal management. The great dependence on intergovernmental transfers is also highlighted, given that its own revenue is generally insufficient and with expenses exceeding the executive and legislative costs, making development difficult. Based on this discussion, the present work seeks to analyze the fiscal structure and the degree of financial dependence of small municipalities in the State of Minas Gerais, from 2014 to 2022. The methodology is characterized as descriptive, quantitative research, with a comparative analytical approach, which will provide descriptive analyzes of the behavior of intergovernmental transfers and the own tax collection of small municipalities in the State of Minas Gerais throughout the period studied. This study showed that there is a high degree of dependence on transfers from other spheres of government to make up the total revenue that the 482 municipalities had available during the period 2014-2022, which reached an average of 83%. Likewise, the own collection effort is too low in these municipalities, which was, on average, 4.4%, which points to the reduced use of the collection capacity. Finally, this study offers practical guidance for municipal managers to increase the collection of municipal taxes.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estrutura fiscalpor
dc.subject: Transferências intergovernamentaispor
dc.subject: Pequenos municípiospor
dc.subject: Minas Geraispor
dc.subject: Small municipalities in Minas Geraiseng
dc.subject: Tax structureeng
dc.subject: Own revenues and intergovernmental transferseng
dc.subject: Hitchhiker effecteng
dc.title: Transferências intergovernamentais e estrutura fiscal: estudo dos pequenos municípios do estado de Minas Gerais (2014- 2022)por
dc.title.alternative: Non-governmental transfers and fiscal structure: study of small municipalities in the north of Minas Gerais (2014-2022)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A Constituição Federal de 1988 atribuiu aos municípios autonomia política e tributária, reconheceu esses governos locais como membros da federação e instituiu a repartição de recursos por meio das transferências intergovernamentais, favorecendo assim os pequenos. Apesar do reconhecimento autônomo e do aumento da receita disponível aos municípios, o retrato da imensa maioria dos municípios criados a partir desse regramento é de tamanho populacional baixo, de menos de 10.000 habitantes, sem atividade econômica consistente, que lhes proporcione condições de autossuficiência fiscal e tributária e baixa capacidade técnica na gestão municipal. Destaca-se ainda a grande dependência das transferências intergovenamentais, dado que a arrecadação própria em geral é insuficiente e com despesas superiores ao custeio do executivo e legislativo, dificultando o desenvolvimento. A partir dessa discussão, o presente trabalho busca analisar a estrutura fiscal e o grau de dependência financeira dos pequenos municípios do Estado de Minas Gerais, no período de 2014 a 2022.A metodologia está caracterizada como pesquisa descritiva, quantitativa, com abordagem analítico comparativo, as quais fornecerão análises descritivas do comportamento das transferências intergovernamentais e da arrecadação própria dos pequenos municípios do Estado de Minas Gerais ao logo do período estudado. Tal estudo mostrou que é elevado o grau de dependência de repasses de outras esferas do governo para compor o total de receitas que os 482 municípios tiveram a disposição durante o período 2014-2022, o qual atingiu média de 83%. Do mesmo modo, o esforço de arrecadação própria é demasiado baixo nesses municípios, que foi, em média, de 4,4%, o que aponta para o reduzido aproveitamento da capacidade de arrecadação. Por fim, este estudo oferece orientações práticas para gestores municipais, para a ampliação da arrecadação dos tributos municipais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bender Filho, Reisoli
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira, Breno Augusto Diniz
dc.contributor.referee2: Macedo, Reginaldo Morais de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International