Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Aline Alves da
dc.date.issued: 2004-08-02
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Aline Alves da. Clinical evaluation of Rattus norvegicus after anti-inflammatory therapy with selective inhibitor or not for COX-2 for allometric scaling. 2004. 104 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2004.por
dc.description.abstract: The anti-inflammatories no esteroidais (AINEs) they are the drugs of larger prescription all over the world, for humans and for animals. They combat the inflammation, the pain, the temperature increase, could also inhibit the aggregation plaques. They act inhibiting the production of the acid araquidônico and ciclooxigenases (COXs) decreasing like this, the prostaglandins production. They become separated in inhibitors no selective for COX-1 and 2, being those the most traditional; and in selective inhibitors for COX-2, considered more modern drugs. AINEs no selective they reduce the production of all of PGs, constituent or not. Already the selective ones just inhibit harmful PGs, that you/they act in the inflammatory reaction, preserving PGs that maintains, for instance, the protection to the stomach and the renal perfusão. In that study the hepatic function of Rattus norvegicus was evaluated after the use of AINE no selective, cetoprofeno and of selective AINE, valdecoxib. The doses administered to the animals were calculated according to the scaling allometric. The allometric is a method that allows to extrapolate dosage indications of more common species and known for species where studies farmacokinects of the drug was not accomplished in subject, taking into account, among other, the corporal size, the metabolism and the basal tax. After the use of AINEs, the animals were appraised for biochemical methods of alanina amino transferase (ALT), aspartato amino transferase (AST) and alkaline fosfatase (FA), and also, for macroscopic and microscopic evaluation of the liver and right kidney, in different times, after you finish them administrations of the drugs, according to the group which the animal belonged. Among other observations it can be told, that the cetoprofeno, can cause the death of mice, according to the allometric already in the second day of administration of the drug; and that the AINE valdecoxib, doesn't produce macroscopic and microscopic alterations worthy of note, in organs as the liver and kidney of Rattus norvegicuseng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cicloxigenasepor
dc.subject: Fígadopor
dc.subject: Clínica veterináriapor
dc.subject: Inibidor seletivopor
dc.subject: Alometriapor
dc.subject: Ciclooxigenaseeng
dc.subject: Livereng
dc.subject: Veterinary cliniceng
dc.subject: Selective inhibitoreng
dc.subject: Alometriceng
dc.title: Avaliação clínica de Rattus norvegicus após terapia antiinflamatória com inibidor seletivo ou não para COX-2 por extrapolação alométricapor
dc.title.alternative: Clinical evaluation of Rattus norvegicus after anti-inflammatory therapy with selective inhibitor or not for COX-2 for allometric scalingeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Os antiinflamatórios não esteroidais (AINEs) são as drogas de maior prescrição em todo o mundo, tanto para humanos como para animais. Combatem a inflamação, a dor, a hipertermia, podendo também inibir a agregação plaquetária. Atuam inibindo a produção do ácido araquidônico e ciclooxigenases (COXs) diminuindo assim, a produção de prostaglandinas. Dividem-se em inibidores não seletivos para COX-1 e 2, sendo esses os mais tradicionais; e em inibidores seletivos para COX-2, considerados drogas mais modernas. AINEs não seletivos diminuem a produção de todas as PGs, constitutivas ou não. Já os seletivos inibem apenas as PGs deletérias, que atuam na reação inflamatória, preservando PGs que mantém, por exemplo, a proteção ao estômago e a perfusão renal. Nesse estudo avaliou-se a função hepática de Rattus norvegicus após a utilização do AINE não seletivo, cetoprofeno e do AINE seletivo, valdecoxib. As doses administradas aos animais foram calculadas segundo a escala alométrica. A alometria é um método que permite extrapolar indicações posológicas de espécies mais comuns e conhecidas para espécies onde não foram realizados estudos farmacocinéticos da droga em questão, levando em conta, entre outros, o tamanho corporal, o metabolismo e a taxa basal. Após a utilização dos AINEs, os animais foram avaliados por métodos bioquímicos de alanina amino transferase (ALT), aspartato amino transferase (AST) e fosfatase alcalina (FA), e também, por avaliação macroscópica e microscópica do fígado e rim direito, em diferentes tempos, após as ultimas administrações das drogas, conforme o grupo a qual o animal pertencia. Entre outras observações pode-se relatar, que o cetoprofeno, pode causar a morte de ratos, segundo a alometria já no segundo dia de administração da droga; e que o AINE valdecoxib, não produz alterações macroscópicas e microscópicas dignas de nota, em órgãos como o fígado e rim de Rattus norvegicuspor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schossler, Joao Eduardo Wallau
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784154D8por
dc.contributor.referee1: Corte, Flavio Desessards de La
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784151A7por
dc.contributor.referee2: Silveira, Aron Ferreira da
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4705548P6por
dc.contributor.referee3: Schmidt, Claudete
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728223A1por
dc.contributor.referee4: Schossler, Deila Rosely Carneiro
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4723934H3por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples