Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Baesso, Janaína Sofia
dc.date.issued: 2009-07-17
dc.identifier.citation: BAESSO, Janaína Sofia. The use of repair strategies in the constituents of coda and complex onset by children with normal phonological acquisition and phonological deviation. 2009. 155 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: To describe and to analyze the use of repair strategies in the syllable constituents of coda and complex onset used by children with normal phonological acquisition and phonological deviation, in order to examine the similarities as well as the differences between the studied groups. Besides this, specifically in relation to the coda constituent and based on the Non-Linear Gerative Phonology, we aimed at examining if the application of the adopted resources provides evidences of phonological knowledge. Methods: The analysis included speech data from 60 children with normal acquisition, 30 female and 30 male, in addition to 84 children with deviation, 31 female and 53 male. The age in the normal group was between 1:0 and 4:0, whereas in the deviation group it was between 3:0 and 11:0. In the analysis of the strategies used in complex onset position, the variables: age, gender, preceding and following context, obstruent of complex onset, kind of liquid of complex onset, tonicity, number of syllables and position in the word were considered. In relation to the resources used in the coda, the variables were: age, gender, preceding and following context, kind of phoneme in the coda, tonicity, number of syllables and position in the word. Then, the data were submitted to statistical analysis using the VARBRUL program. Results: The analysis of the complex onset showed that the strategies used by the children considering normal phonological development and deviation were, respectively: simplification for C1V (93%; 77%), alteration of the obstruent feature (5%; 17%), alteration of the liquid feature (1%; 5%), epenthesis (1%; 0%) and metathesis (0%; 1%). In the coda constituent, the children with normal development and deviation used the following resources, respectively: omission of target segment (71%; 71%), omission of target segment with a change in the quality of the preceding vowel (1%; 4%), omission of target syllable (6%; 1%), 14 semivocalization (11%; 14%), substitution for liquid (1%; 3%), palatalization (2%; 3%), metathesis (1%; 2%), epenthesis (1%; 1%), compensatory lengthening (5%; 0%) and other realizations (1%; 1%). In terms of the strategies used in the complex onset, the variables tonicity, preceding context and position in the word were not relevant, whereas considering the resources applied in coda, all the variables were important. Conclusion: The study of repair strategies in both constituents showed more similarities than differences in relation to the kind of repair strategies that children with normal phonological development and phonological deviation use during the acquisition process. In the complex onset constituent, there is less diversity among the resources, while the use of simplification for C1V is predominant in both studied groups. In the coda syllabic position, we found a greater variety of strategies, and the omission of the target segment was the most used by children with normal phonological acquisition and deviation. Besides this, the other strategies applied in the coda position became important due to their evidences in terms of phonological knowledge.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estratégias de reparopor
dc.subject: Codapor
dc.subject: Onset complexopor
dc.subject: Conhecimento fonológicopor
dc.subject: Repair strategieseng
dc.subject: Codaeng
dc.subject: Complex onseteng
dc.subject: Phonological knowledgeeng
dc.title: O uso de estratégias de reparo nos constituintes coda e onset complexo por crianças com aquisição fonológica normal e desviantepor
dc.title.alternative: The use of repair strategies in the constituents of coda and complex onset by children with normal phonological acquisition and phonological deviationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Descrever e analisar o uso das estratégias de reparo nos constituintes coda e onset complexo, empregados por crianças com aquisição fonológica normal e desviante, a fim de verificar as semelhanças e as diferenças existentes entre os grupos estudados. Além disso, em relação especificamente ao constituinte coda, pretendeu-se, através da Fonologia Gerativa Não-Linear, verificar se a aplicação dos recursos empregados fornece indícios de conhecimento fonológico. Método: Foram utilizados dados de fala de 60 crianças com aquisição normal, 30 do sexo feminino e 30 do sexo masculino, e 84 crianças com aquisição desviante, 31 do sexo feminino e 53 do sexo masculino. A idade do grupo normal variou de 1:0 a 4:0, enquanto que a do grupo desviante variou de 3:0 a 11:0 anos. Para a análise das estratégias empregadas na posição de onset complexo foram consideradas as variáveis: idade, sexo, contexto precedente e seguinte, obstruinte do onset complexo, tipo de líquida do onset complexo, tonicidade, número de sílabas e posição na palavra. Para os recursos utilizados em coda foram consideradas: idade, sexo, contexto precedente e seguinte, tipo de fonema em coda, tonicidade, número de sílabas e posição na palavra. Posteriormente, os dados foram submetidos à análise estatística através do programa VARBRUL. Resultados: A análise do onset complexo revelou que as estratégias que as crianças lançaram mão, considerando o desenvolvimento 12 fonológico normal e desviante, foram, respectivamente: simplificação para C1V (93%; 77%), alteração do traço da obstruinte (5%; 17%), alteração do traço da líquida (1%; 5%), epêntese (1%; 0%) e metátese (0%, 1%). No constituinte coda, as crianças com desenvolvimento normal e desviante utilizaram os seguintes recursos, respectivamente: omissão do fonema alvo (71%; 71%), omissão do fonema alvo com mudança da qualidade da vogal precedente (1%; 4%), omissão da sílaba alvo (6%; 1%), semivocalização (11%; 14%), substituição por líquida (1%; 3%), palatalização (2%; 3%), metátese (1%; 2%), epêntese (1%; 1%), alongamento compensatório (5%; 0%) e outras realizações (1%; 1%). Para as estratégias empregadas em onset complexo as variáveis tonicidade, contexto precedente e posição na palavra não foram relevantes no estudo, enquanto que, para os recursos aplicados em coda, todas as variáveis foram relevantes. Conclusão: O estudo das estratégias de reparo em ambos os constituintes revelou mais similaridades que diferenças quanto ao tipo de estratégias de reparo que as crianças com desenvolvimento fonológico normal e desviante lançam mão ao longo do percurso de aquisição. No constituinte onset complexo há menos diversidade entre os recursos, predominando o uso de simplificação para C1V para ambos os grupos estudados. Já na posição silábica de coda, constata-se uma maior variedade de estratégias, sendo o recurso de omissão do fonema alvo o preferido pelas crianças com aquisição fonológica normal e desviante. Além disso, as outras estratégias aplicadas na posição de coda se mostraram importantes pelo que evidenciaram em termos de conhecimento fonológico.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mezzomo, Carolina Lisbôa
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Mota, Helena Bolli
dc.contributor.referee1: Keske-Soares, Marcia
dc.contributor.referee2: Vidor, Deisi Cristina Gollo Marques
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples