Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Redin, Ezequiel
dc.date.issued: 2011-02-25
dc.identifier.citation: REDIN, Ezequiel. AMONG THE TO PRODUCE AND REPRODUCING IN THE FAMILY AGRICULTURE TOBACCO OF ARROIO DO TIGRE/RS. 2011. 261 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: This work treats of the analysis of the agriculture family fumageira in the municipal district of Arroio do Tigre/RS, taking potentially as starting point the strategies of reproduction of short cycle that it involves the primary section, mover of the local economy. The objective of this study was to understand and to explain the factors that influence the family farmers to choose for the production family fumageira as strategy of main reproduction, through the notes and appreciations of the analysis of secondary data and of the speech that you/they orientate the rural producers in the mark of his/her development, mainly economical. For his/her accomplishment we used the bibliographical research so much and of secondary sources, as of observations and interviews in field research. With base in the bibliography about the strategies, the socket of decision and the production forms, relationship and commercialization of the culture of the tobacco; described and to analyze the transformations in the rural space, the continuity of the activities and the difficulties of the agricultural section; looking at aspects of the relationship interns and external, of the integration system, of the farmer due to the variations of the market and their production forms and reproduction in the rural, conditions these that explain, partly, the reason for which the agriculture of family base of Arroio do Tigre sustains 2.610 families producing of tobacco reaching 90% of the rural producers. In the field research, we stimulated ourselves to unmask the reasons for which the culture of the tobacco answers for 43,8 million Real in the municipal district, as well as it represents 57% of the value produced in the property, according to data of Afubra. We also verified that the fumicultura is the car-boss of the farmers' agricultural and economical activity, however, thick way, most of the properties presents production for the self-consumption, marketing the surplus. Among the results that deserve prominence: a) we marked three types of strategies: strategy of main reproduction (I smoke); strategy of complementally reproduction (corn, wheat, bean and soy and cut livestock and milk); and strategy of basic reproduction (self-consumption); b) we identified three types of tobacco farmers: with high productive restriction, with relative restriction and low restriction; c) in relation to the important economical factors for the production of tobacco are: high gross income for hectare; financing and credit of inputs and facilities; technical support; he/she guaranteed of purchase of the harvest; I hold agricultural; intensive production system; negotiation of prices before, in the moment and powders commercialization; use of hand of family work; rusticity of the culture; possibility of two cultures and responsibility of the logistics of the product for the company. The elements no economical they are: to know to do; recognition; trust; productive tradition; safety and cooperation action between agribusinesses and fumicultor. Finally, one of the most interesting results went to notice that the families, thick way, they are not devoted the culture of the tobacco exclusively, tends in his/her property a fan of self-consumption products and some cultures returned to the market as support strategy the family farmers' reproduction in the rural space.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estratégia de reproduçãopor
dc.subject: Agricultura familiarpor
dc.subject: Fumopor
dc.subject: Arroio do Tigrepor
dc.subject: Reproduction strategyeng
dc.subject: Family agricultureeng
dc.subject: Tobaccoeng
dc.subject: Arroio do Tigreeng
dc.title: Entre o produzir e o reproduzir na agricultura familiar fumageira de Arroio do Tigre/RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Among the to produce and reproducing in the family agriculture tobacco of Arroio do Tigre/RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho trata da análise da agricultura familiar fumageira no município de Arroio do Tigre/RS, tomando como ponto de partida as estratégias de reprodução de ciclo curto que envolve o setor primário, potencialmente movedor da economia local. O objetivo deste estudo foi compreender e explicar os fatores que influenciam os agricultores familiares a optar pela produção familiar fumageira como estratégia de reprodução principal, através dos apontamentos e apreciações da análise de dados secundários e do discurso que norteiam os produtores rurais no escopo do seu desenvolvimento, principalmente econômico. Para sua realização utilizamos tanto a pesquisa bibliográfica e de fontes secundárias, como de observações e entrevistas em pesquisa de campo. Com base na bibliografia sobre as estratégias, a tomada de decisão e as formas de produção, relacionamento e comercialização da cultura do fumo; tratamos de descrever e analisar as transformações no espaço rural, a continuidade das atividades e as dificuldades do setor agrícola; atentando para aspectos da relação interna e externa, do sistema de integração, do agricultor diante das variações do mercado e suas formas de produção e reprodução no rural, condições estas que explicam, em parte, o motivo pelo qual a agricultura de base familiar de Arroio do Tigre sustenta 2.610 famílias produtoras de tabaco atingindo 90% dos produtores rurais. Na pesquisa de campo, estimulamo-nos a desvendar os motivos pelo qual a cultura do fumo responde por 43,8 milhões de reais no município, bem como representa 57% do valor produzido na propriedade, segundo dados da Afubra. Verificamos também que a fumicultura é o carro-chefe da atividade agrícola e econômica dos agricultores, contudo, grosso modo, a maioria das propriedades apresenta produção para o autoconsumo, comercializando o excedente. Dentre os resultados que merecem destaque: a) assinalamos três tipos de estratégias: estratégia de reprodução principal (fumo); estratégia de reprodução complementar (milho, trigo, feijão e soja e pecuária de corte e leite); e estratégia de reprodução básica (autoconsumo); b) identificamos três tipos de agricultores de tabaco: com alta restrição produtiva, com relativa restrição e baixa restrição; c) em relação aos fatores econômicos importantes para a produção de fumo são: alta renda bruta por hectare; financiamento e crédito de insumos e instalações; assistência técnica; garantia de compra da safra; seguro agrícola; sistema de produção intensivo; negociação de preços antes, no momento e pós comercialização; uso de mão de obra familiar; rusticidade da cultura; possibilidade de duas culturas e responsabilidade da logística do produto pela empresa. Os elementos não econômicos são: saber fazer; reconhecimento; confiança; tradição produtiva; segurança e ação de cooperação entre agroindústrias e fumicultor. Por fim, um dos resultados mais interessantes foi perceber que as famílias, grosso modo, não se dedicam exclusivamente a cultura do tabaco, tendo em sua propriedade um leque de produtos de autoconsumo e algumas culturas voltadas ao mercado como estratégia de apoio a reprodução dos agricultores familiares no espaço rural.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fialho, Marco Antônio Verardi
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4769329J4por
dc.contributor.referee1: Basso, David
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788274Y4por
dc.contributor.referee2: Marin, Joel Orlando Bevilaqua
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4795678H6por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples