Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Redin, Cristina Gouvêa
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-22
dc.description.abstract: Studies that evaluate the relationship between flora and environmental variables are extremely valid, especially for conservation purposes in ecotone areas. In this way, the aim of this study was to evaluate the influence of environmental variables on grassland and forest phytophysiognomies in order to contribute for future elaboration of management and recovery plans and to respect the phytophysiognomies domain. The study was developed in two hortos located in the municipality of São Gabriel, being Horto Cerro do Batovi - HFCB - composed only by grassland vegetation and Horto Santa Olga - HFSO - composed of grassland and forest. The soil classification was performed in the summit, backslope and footslope of the relief throughout eight toposequences arranged in grassland vegetation, four in each horto. After that, from each horizon profile, samples with preserved structure were collected for soil physical properties analysis (soil density, Ks, soil porosity, CCPMP e AD) and samples with non-preserved structure for chemical analysis and soil granulometry. We also quantified the abundance of each herbaceous-shrub species in sample units of 1m², with four units in each toposequence evaluated in the summit, backslope and footslope. In order to verify the natural abundance of δ 13C ‰ in the vegetation samples of plant material were collected at the three relief positions at each toposequence. In HFSO, besides the grassland area, forest vegetation was evaluated in two fragments. In the first fragment (FFI), located in a fluvial terrace, 40 sample units (100 m²) and 40 subunits (4 m²) were allocated for inventory of the arboreal and regenerating strata respectively. Soil samples were collected at four points. In the second fragment (FFII), located in toposequence, 20 sample units and 20 subunits were allocated and soil samples were collected in four points. The forest and grassland vegetation were characterized by floristic, phytosociological and structural analyzes. The toposequences were characterized by physical, chemical and morphological properties of the soil. In order to infer about the possible flora-soil-relief relationships a multivariate statistical analyzes (PCA and CCA) were performed. Two time series were elaborated contemplating 15 years to verify vegetative changes in the study areas. The vegetation analysis showed differences among hortos due mainly to the proximity of fodder sources and grazing fallow time. HFSO presented higher frequency of species belonging, as well as grouping of forest individuals in the middle of the grassland and riparian forests. In HFCB, the riparian vegetation is composed naturally by grassland. These results corroborate the δ13C ‰ responses the material collected indicated predominance of C3 species in HFCB and a mixture of C3 and C4 taxa in HFSO. The forest vegetation occurrence is related to higher moisture and soil fertility, especially in lowland areas, but when assisted by rocky outcrops occurs in the summit and backslope of the relief. Species belonging to the families Cyperaceae, Isoetaceae, Apiaceae and Juncaceae were related to footslope conditions. During 15 years, there was an expansion of the forest fragments in HFSO, but in HFCB there were no changes in the phytophysiognomy demonstrating that the vegetation occurs naturally in the riparian environment.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Mosaico campo-florestapor
dc.subject: Topossequênciapor
dc.subject: Análise multivariadapor
dc.subject: Física do solopor
dc.subject: Grassland-forest mosaiceng
dc.subject: Topossequenceeng
dc.subject: Multivariate analysiseng
dc.subject: Physical of soileng
dc.title: Relação solo-vegetação em ecótono campo-floresta no bioma Pampapor
dc.title.alternative: Soil-vegetation relationship in ecotone grassland-forest in Pampa biomaeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Estudos que avaliem a relação entre flora e variáveis ambientais são extremamente válidos, principalmente em áreas de ecótono para fins de conservação. Nesse sentido, objetivou-se avaliar influências das variáveis ambientais em fitofisionomias campo e floresta a fim de contribuir para elaboração de futuros planos de manejo e recuperação, respeitando o domínio das fitofisionomias. O estudo foi desenvolvido em dois hortos localizados em São Gabriel, RS, o Horto Cerro do Batovi (HFCB), apenas com vegetação campestre e o Horto Santa Olga (HFSO), com campo e floresta. Ao longo de oito topossequências dispostas em vegetação campestre, quatro em cada horto, realizou-se a classificação dos solos em topo, meia encosta e baixada do relevo. Após foram coletadas amostras com estrutura preservada, de cada horizonte do perfil, para análises das propriedades físicas do solo (densidade do solo, Ks, porosidade do solo, CCPMP e AD), e amostras com estrutura não preservada para análises químicas e de granulometria. Também foi quantificada a abundância de cada espécie herbáceo-arbustiva em unidades amostrais de 1 m², sendo quatro unidades em cada topossequência avaliada, distribuídas nas três posições do relevo. Com o intuito de verificar a abundância natural de δ13C ‰ na vegetação, foram coletadas amostras de material vegetal nas três posições do relevo em cada topossequência. No HFSO além do campo, a vegetação florestal foi avaliada em dois fragmentos. No primeiro fragmento (FFI) localizado em terraço fluvial, foram alocadas 40 unidades amostrais (100 m²) e 40 subunidades (4 m²) para inventário dos estratos arbóreo e regenerante. As amostras de solo foram coletadas em quatro pontos. No segundo fragmento (FFII), localizado em topossequência, foram alocadas 20 unidades amostrais (100 m²) e 20 subunidades (4 m²), as amostras de solo foram coletadas em quatro pontos. A vegetação florestal e campestre foi caracterizada por meio de análises florísticas, fitossociológicas e estruturais. As topossequências foram caracterizadas mediante propriedades físicas, químicas e morfológicas do solo. Para inferir sobre as possíveis relações flora-solo-relevo foram realizadas análises estatísticas multivariadas (PCA e CCA). A fim de verificar mudanças vegetacionais nas áreas de estudo, duas séries temporais foram elaboradas, contemplando 15 anos. As análises vegetacionais mostraram diferenças entre os hortos, o HFSO apresentou maior frequência de espécies cespitosas, bem como agrupamentos de indivíduos florestais em meio ao campo e matas ciliares. No HFCB a vegetação ciliar é composta naturalmente por campo. Esses resultados corrobam com as respostas de δ 13C ‰ o material coletado no HFCB, o qual indicou predominância de espécies C3, e no HFSO uma mistura de táxons C3 e C4. A vegetação florestal ocorreu relacionada com maior umidade e fertilidade do solo, especialmente em áreas de baixada, porém auxiliada por afloramentos rochosos ocorreu em topo e meia encosta do relevo. Espécies pertencentes às famílias Cyperaceae, Isoetaceae, Apiaceae, Juncaceae, relacionaram-se com condições de baixada do relevo. Durante 15 anos, verificou-se expansão dos fragmentos florestais no HFSO, porém no HFCB não ocorreram mudanças na fitofisionomia, demonstrando que a vegetação campestre ocorre naturalmente no ambiente ripário.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reichert, José Miguel
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Leandro Souza da
dc.contributor.referee2: Rovedder, Ana Paula Moreira
dc.contributor.referee3: Boligon, Alexandra Augusti
dc.contributor.referee4: Schneider, Angelo Alberto
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International