dc.creator: Souza, Luciane Bernardi de
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-24
dc.description.abstract: The work Últimos fuegos (2005), written by the Chilean writer Alejandra Costamagna, consists of sixteen short narratives that establish links among them. Such connections occur due to the constant reiteration of elements (characters, objects, situations and excerpts) among each narrative. In order to understand this peculiar discursive composition, we adopted two metaphors: the first corresponds to the analogy between the work and a kaleidoscope; a possible comparison due to the repetitive "randomness" of these elements / "parts" that build up different stories / "images ". This intertwining among the narratives also raises questions in relation to the literary genre to which the work belongs, since it is paradoxically composed of short narratives / stories that mix together generating a larger narrative/ novel. To understand this point we use a second metaphor, corresponding to the relationship between this discursive arrangement and the movements of approaching and distancing of the lens of a camera, which allow two types of framework: one through the zoom out through which we see a set of narratives (novel) that interweave into "parts", and another one through the zoom in in which we are given a closer view of each particular narrative (story). With these two metaphors - the kaleidoscope and the movement of approaching and distancing of a lens - our analysis researches the discursive organization of Últimos fuegos and the way it presents an imago mundi that communicates a conception of a "fragmented" and "ramdom” reality. In this sense, this investigation has no the intention of restricting nor categorizing the work as belonging to one or another literary genre, and therefore, we conclude by resorting to the concept of hybridization, which allows us to think of Últimos Fuegos from an unrestricted and non-totalizing way.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Gênero literáriopor
dc.subject: Acasopor
dc.subject: Caleidoscópiopor
dc.subject: Fragmentopor
dc.subject: Hibridaçãopor
dc.subject: Literary genreeng
dc.subject: Ramdomnesseng
dc.subject: Kaleidoscopeeng
dc.subject: Fragmenteng
dc.subject: Hybridizationeng
dc.title: Entre o acaso-fragmento: Alejandra Costamagna e seus caleidoscópicos reaispor
dc.title.alternative: Between randomness and fragmentation: Alejandra Costamagna and her kaleidoscopic realitieseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A obra Últimos fuegos (2005), da escritora chilena Alejandra Costamagna, é composta por dezesseis narrativas curtas que estabelecem ligações entre si, ligações estas que ocorrem devido à reiteração constante de elementos como personagens, objetos, ações e trechos. Com o propósito de compreendermos esta peculiar formalização discursiva adotamos duas metáforas. A primeira corresponde à analogia entre a obra e um caleidoscópio, comparação possível em função da repetição aparentemente “aleatória” desses elementos/ “peças” que entrelaçam as narrativas/“imagens”. Esse entrelace também suscita questionamentos em relação ao gênero literário ao qual a obra pertence, visto que esta é paradoxalmente composta por narrativas curtas/contos que se enredam originando uma narrativa maior/romance. Para o entendimento desta questão adotamos uma segunda metáfora, correspondente à relação entre este arranjo discursivo e os movimentos de distanciamento e aproximação da lente de uma câmera, que possibilita dois enquadramentos: um através da lente zoom out, pela qual enxergamos o conjunto de narrativas entrelaçadas; e o outro através do movimento zoom in, em que temos um close particular em cada narrativa. Nesse sentido, o estudo fundamenta-se na discussão de como a obra apresenta uma imago mundi que sugere uma concepção de realidade “fragmentada” e movida pela força do “acaso/aleatório”, princípios configuradores do real contemporâneo que são transpostos para o plano da composição discursiva. Mediante análise e com o intuito de não restringir e categorizar a obra como pertencente a um ou outro gênero literário, finalizamos realizando uma leitura sob a ótica do conceito de hibridação, que nos possibilita pensarmos Últimos fuegos a partir de uma via não excludente e não totalizadora.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Vera Lucia Lenz Vianna da
dc.contributor.referee1: Cardoso, Rosane Maria
dc.contributor.referee2: Umbach, Rosani Úrsula Ketzer
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor