Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Deak, Evandro Ademir
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-21
dc.description.abstract: Biological nitrogen fixation (BNF) is very important for the soybean crop, since it is almost entirely responsible for the nitrogen (N) supply to the plants. The bacteria responsible for this process in the soybean crop belong to the genus Bradyrhizobium, and for this supply of N to occur properly, it is important that the abiotic factors related to BNF are favorable. The objective of this study was to verify the temperature and soil moisture ranges of the best agronomic performance of the tested inoculations. Laboratory, greenhouse and field experiments were carried out to verify the best soil temperature and humidity conditions for the bacteria, as well as to evaluate the agronomic performance of Bradyrhizobium spp. When applied in isolation (standard inoculation), or in combination with Azospirillum brasilense (co-inoculation) and with the addition of a rooting agent. The inoculation treatments were: noninoculated (NI); Inoculation with Bradyrhizobium [I (Brady)]; Rooting machine (E); Inoculation with Bradyrhizobium + rooting (I+E); Co-inoculation with Bradyrhizobium + Azospirillum brasilense (I+Azo); Co-inoculation with Bradyrhizobium + Azospirillum brasilense + rooting (I+Azo+E). The experiment in the seed laboratory was performed by subjecting all treatments at different temperatures, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35ºC. For the greenhouse experiment and the field, another treatment was added, the non-inoculated with nitrogen supply (NI+N). In greenhouse, the plants were cultivated under different levels of soil moisture, 25, 50, 75 and 100% of the water retention capacity of the soil. Two experiments were carried out on the field, which consisted in the use of different inoculations, with or without water use in the sowing furrow (200 L ha-1). Co-inoculation promotes improvements in the root system of soybean, in relation to length, volume, surface area and root diameter. It is higher than the uninoculated control in the temperature range between 20 and 30ºC. Co-inoculation increases nodulation of soybean plants, in terms of nodule dry mass and nodule number. Between 56 and 96% of the water retention capacity of the soil, the co-inoculation obtained higher averages when compared to the standard inoculation. The rooting did not provide improvements in the root system and nodulation of soybean plants. In addition to causing reduction in root length and surface area when used together with co-inoculation. The use of water in the sowing furrow does not interfere with nodulation and soybean productivity components. Co-inoculation increases nodulation of soybean plants, in terms of nodule dry mass and nodule number.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Azospirillum brasilensepor
dc.subject: Bradyrhizobium spp.por
dc.subject: Enraizadorpor
dc.subject: Fatores abióticospor
dc.subject: Rooting factoreng
dc.subject: Abiotic factorseng
dc.title: Temperatura e umidade do solo na co-inoculação na cultura da sojapor
dc.title.alternative: Soil temperature and moisture co-inoculation in soybean cultureeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A fixação biológica de nitrogênio (FBN) é muito importante para a cultura da soja, visto que esta é responsável quase que integralmente pelo fornecimento de nitrogênio (N) às plantas. As bactérias responsáveis por este processo na cultura da soja pertencem ao gênero Bradyrhizobium, e para que este suprimento de N ocorra de maneira adequada, é importante que os fatores abióticos relacionados a FBN sejam favoráveis. Objetivou-se verificar as faixas de temperatura e umidade do solo de melhor desempenho agronômico das inoculações testadas. Foram realizados experimentos de laboratório, casa de vegetação e a campo, afim de verificar as melhores condições de temperatura e umidade do solo para as bactérias, bem como avaliar o desempenho agronômico de Bradyrhizobium spp. quando aplicado de forma isolada (inoculação padrão), ou em associação com Azospirillum brasilense (co-inoculação) e com a adição de um enraizador. Os tratamentos quanto a inoculação foram: não inoculado (NI); inoculação com Bradyrhizobium [I (Brady)]; enraizador (E); inoculação com Bradyrhizobium + enraizador (I+E); co-inoculação com Bradyrhizobium + Azospirillum brasilense (I+Azo); co-inoculação com Bradyrhizobium + Azospirillum brasilense + enraizador (I+Azo+E). O experimento no laboratório de sementes foi realizado submetendo todos os tratamentos a diferentes temperaturas, 15, 20, 25, 30 e 35ºC. Para o experimento em casa de vegetação e a campo, foi adicionado mais um tratamento, o não inoculado com fornecimento de nitrogênio (NI+N). Em casa de vegetação, as plantas foram cultivadas sob diferentes níveis de umidade do solo, 25, 50, 75 e 100% da capacidade de retenção de água do solo. A campo foram realizados dois experimentos, que consistiram na utilização de diferentes inoculações, com a utilização ou não de água no sulco de semeadura (200 L ha-1). A co-inoculação promove melhorias no sistema radicular da soja, em relação ao comprimento, volume, área superficial e diâmetro de raízes. Sendo superior à testemunha não inoculada na faixa de temperatura entre 20 e 30ºC. A co-inoculação aumenta a nodulação das plantas de soja, em termos de massa seca de nódulos e número de nódulos. Na faixa entre 56 e 96% da capacidade de retenção de água do solo a co-inoculação obteve médias superiores quando comparada à inoculação padrão. O enraizador não proporcionou melhorias no sistema radicular e na nodulação das plantas de soja. Além de causar redução no comprimento e na área superficial de raiz quando utilizado juntamente com a co-inoculação. A utilização de água no sulco de semeadura não interfere na nodulação e nos componentes da produtividade das plantas de soja. A co-inoculação aumenta a nodulação das plantas de soja, em termos de massa seca de nódulos e número de nódulos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martin, Thomas Newton
dc.contributor.referee1: Beutler, Amauri Nelson
dc.contributor.referee2: Tabaldi, Luciane Almeri
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International