Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Basso, Larissa Jung
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-23
dc.description.abstract: Discussions regarding the importance of optimal performances in workers in all areas are growing, in the sense that they should carry out their jobs in a more effective way with interdisciplinary working skills. Nuclear Chemistry is one of these areas of modern knowledge which involve interrelated concepts in chemistry, physics, biology and mathematics to solve actual contextualized problems, giving a more completed and dynamical understanding of nuclear energy and the working processes of tools and equipment. In order to assess the learning conditions necessary to accomplish this, it was investigated what methodological contributions from the Engeströn´s Theory of Activity can be provided in teaching nuclear chemistry, through the planning and implementation of diversified teaching sequences in a PRONATEC Technical in Chemical Analysis in the Cenecista Institute of Superior Learning in Santo Angelo (IESA). This sequency is focused on the constructivist learning approach, experimental activities, analysis of educational movies and standard theoretical lectures within the Theory of Activity of Engeströn. Our results have shown that students who follow the proposed methodology do present better performance in conceptual tests in comparison with control groups A and B which receive traditional high school teacher-mediated activities and a formal acess to quantum and molecular physics with an university level which are the main prerequisites to learn nuclear physics. The use of Bloom´s Taxonomy not only allows visualizing levels of learning, self-organization and the systematic of class objectives but creates new possibilities to explore chemistry subjects in an interdisciplinar manner. In these groups of students, questionnaires of interestes and professional behavior have been collected in order to learn the way the students think about the subjects and their relationships with the general physics and physical chemistry. Futhermore, this study provided discussions that can contribute to teacher formation in Nuclear Chemistry and raised issues that allow teachers to carry out their work in a more effective way in this modern field. Using the Activity Theory and Bloom´s Taxonomy allow the teacher to ellaborate ways for the students to show the desired cognitive development through the proposed series of well-structured experiments.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Química nuclearpor
dc.subject: Teoria da atividadepor
dc.subject: Taxonomia de Bloompor
dc.subject: Nuclear chemistry teachingeng
dc.subject: Activity theoryeng
dc.subject: Bloom's taxonomyeng
dc.title: O aprendizado em química nuclear no Pronatec mediado pela teoria da atividade de Engeströmpor
dc.title.alternative: Learning nuclear chemistry in Pronatec mediated by Engeström´s activity theoryeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Cada vez mais se discute a importância de que profissionais de todas as áreas desempenhem seu trabalho de forma mais efetiva com uma capacidade de resolver problemas interdisciplinarmente. A Química Nuclear é uma dessas áreas que envolvem conhecimentos relacionados e contextualizados de Química, Física, Biologia e Matemática, e que proporcionam aos profissionais da área um entendimento mais completo e dinâmico sobre as utilizações da energia nuclear e o funcionamento de aparelhos cada vez mais complexos. A fim de proporcionar melhores condições, investigou-se quais as contribuições da metodologia da Teoria da Atividade de Engeström para o ensino de Química Nuclear, por meio do planejamento e implementação de sequências de ensino diversificadas em uma turma do PRONATEC do curso Técnico em Análises Químicas do Instituto Cenecista de Ensino Superior de Santo Ângelo (IESA). A sequência teve como ponto de concentração, respectivamente, o ensino construtivista, atividades experimentais, vídeos e aula teórica com a inserção das atividades coletivas da Teoria da Atividade de Engeström. Os resultados mostraram que os alunos submetidos a esta metodologia apresentaram melhor desempenho na avaliação do pós-teste, quando comparado com o grupo controle A que recebeu o ensino tradicional e o grupo controle B que teve os pré-requisitos para o ensino de química nuclear. A utilização da taxonomia de Bloom permite que se visualizem níveis de aprendizagem, organize e sistematize os objetivos da aula, cria novas possibilidades de explorar os conteúdos de química de maneira interdisciplinar. Nestas turmas também foram aplicados questionários de interesses e comportamentos, com a finalidade de conhecer melhor como pensam a respeito da matéria e quais as atitudes com relação à Física Geral e à disciplina de físico-química. Contudo, o projeto desenvolvido gerou elementos norteadores de discussões que podem contribuir para que professores da área de Nuclear consigam desenvolver os trabalhos de forma mais efetiva, utilizando a metodologia da Teoria da Atividade com a Taxonomia de Bloom, permitindo que os alunos se desenvolvam cognitivamente por meio de uma sequência de experimentos bem estruturados.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lüdke, Everton
dc.contributor.referee1: Andrade, Edson Ramos de
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Gilberto Orengo de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International