Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Boligon, Jociana
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-10
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis is composed by two scientific articles, whose main theme refers to the periodontal disease in young adults of a Brazilian rural area. Article 1: Periodontitis in young adults living in the rural area of southern Brazil: a cross-sectional study. The objective of this study was to describe the prevalence, extent and severity of periodontitis in young adults from a representative sample of 171 individuals, aged 15-35 years, rural residents. Six sites per tooth were clinically evaluated. Three diagnostic criteria were used to classify individuals as to their periodontal condition. The highest percentage of plaque retentive factor (31.07 ± 3.15), mean clinical insertion level (2.08 ± 0.14), dental loss and smokers (16.6%) were observed in older individuals (26-35 years). The prevalence and extent of periodontal disease when assessed according to severity was twice as high in subjects with severe periodontitis (7.42 ± 1.03) compared to the moderate form (3.28 ± 0, 54) or mild (3.74 ± 0.27). Race (p = 0.022) and smoking (p=0.012) were associated with increased prevalence of aggressive periodontitis. In this study, the results show a high prevalence of periodontitis affecting non-white young adults and smokers living in rural areas of southern Brazil. Article 2: Profile of subgingival microbiota in young adults living in rural areas of southern Brazil: a cross-sectional study. This work aimed to describe the subgengival microbiological profile of young adults based on the criteria of periodontal diagnosis of the modified CDC / AAP. One hundred and ten individuals aged 15-30 years underwent complete periodontal clinical examination, and subgingival biofilm samples were collected at four sites per individual. Analyzes for the detection of 45 oral and non-buccal bacterial species were performed by the Checkerboard DNA DNA hybridization technique. High frequency and counts of oral and non-oral microbial species were observed in the sample, regardless of periodontal clinical diagnosis. Microbial counts were higher at sites deep than shallow; However, sites with bleeding probing showed a higher percentage of bacteria of the orange and red complexes and of Aggregatibacter actinomycentecomitans.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Análise microbiológicapor
dc.subject: Epidemiologiapor
dc.subject: Periodontite agressivapor
dc.subject: Prevalênciapor
dc.subject: Microbiologiapor
dc.subject: Microbiological analysiseng
dc.subject: Epidemiologyeng
dc.subject: Aggressive periodontitiseng
dc.subject: Prevalenceeng
dc.subject: Microbiologyeng
dc.title: Características clínicas e microbiológicas de adultos jovens de uma amostra representativa da área rural do Sul do Brasil: estudo epidemiológicopor
dc.title.alternative: Clinical and microbiological characteristics of a representative sample of the rural area of Southern Brazil: an epidemiological studyeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese é composta por dois artigos científicos, cujo tema principal refere-se à doença periodontal em adultos jovens de uma área rural brasileira. Artigo 1: Periodontite em adultos jovens residentes na área rural do Sul do Brasil: um estudo transversal. Este trabalho teve como objetivo descrever a prevalência, extensão e gravidade da periodontite em adultos jovens de uma amostra representativa de 171 indivíduos, com idades entre 15 e 35 anos, residentes rurais. Seis sítios por dentes foram avaliados clinicamente. Três critérios diagnósticos foram utilizados para classificar os indivíduos quanto a sua condição periodontal. Maior percentual de fator retentivo de placa (31,07 ± 3,15), média de nível clínico de inserção (2,08 ± 0,14), perda dental e fumantes (16,6%) foram observados em indivíduos mais velhos (26-35 anos). A prevalência e a extensão de doença periodontal, quando esta foi avaliada de acordo com a gravidade, foi duas vezes maior em indivíduos com periodontite severa (7,42 ± 1,03), em comparação à forma moderada (3,28 ± 0,54) ou leve (3,74 ± 0,27). A raça (p = 0,022) e o hábito de fumar (p = 0,012) foram associados com o aumento da prevalência de periodontite agressiva. Neste estudo, os resultados mostram uma alta prevalência de periodontite afetando adultos jovens não brancos e fumantes que residem na área rural do Sul do Brasil. Artigo 2: Perfil da microbiota subgengival em indivíduos adultos jovens residentes na área rural do Sul do Brasil: um estudo transversal. Esse trabalho objetivou descrever o perfil microbiológico subgengival de adultos jovens baseados nos critérios de diagnóstico periodontal do CDC/AAP modificado. Cento e dez indivíduos entre 15-30 anos de idade passaram por exame clínico periodontal completo, e amostras de biofilme subgengival foram coletadas em quatro sítios por indivíduo. Análises para detecção de 45 espécies bacterianas bucais e não bucais foram realizadas pela técnica do Checkerboard DNA DNA hibridization. Alta frequência e contagens de espécies microbianas orais e não orais foram observadas na amostra, independentemente do diagnóstico clínico periodontal. As contagens microbianas foram mais elevadas em sítios profundos do que rasos; no entanto, sítios com a presença de sangramento à sondagem apresentaram maior porcentagem de bactérias dos complexos laranja e vermelho e de Aggregatibacter actinomycentecomitans.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moreira, Carlos Heitor Cunha
dc.contributor.referee1: Boghossian, Carina Maciel da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Giordani, Jessye Melgarejo do Amaral
dc.contributor.referee3: Angst, Patrícia Daniela Melchiors
dc.contributor.referee4: Antoniazzi, Raquel Pippi
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International