Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Carvalho, Marcos Paulo Marchiori
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-27
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to test different adhesive protocols, as well as influence of chemical changes of Single Bond Universal to verify improvement in bond strength and stability of the hybrid layer. One hundred and forty-four teeth was obtained through the Bank of Human permanent teeth of UFSM and randomly assigned to each group, divided by the type of application protocol (control, Chlorhexidine, Warm Air, Double adhesive application, Photoactivation for 40 seconds and "All in One"), the type of adhesive (Single Bond Universal and Single Bond Universal modified) and storage time (24 hours and 06 months). To test the effects of the chemical change versus protocol was used a single multi-mode ethanol-based adhesive (Single Bond Universal) to isolate the chemical composition factor. Changes in chemical composition were held by incorporating the adhesive of a acrylamide of pharmaceutical use. The addition of the polymer will occur in a concentration of 1ml/0,05ml the adhesive to generate a different versions to be tested. To analyze the differences between the two adhesives, ultimate bond strength analyzes was made to compare properties of the universal single bond with the universal single bond modified. To verify differences in the hybrid layer and the bond strength between the adhesive and the different application protocols, microtensile tests was done. The conceptual hypothesis of this study is that altered viscosity and different application protocols will improve adhesive properties and long-term bond strength. The null hypothesis is that changes in the protocol and viscosity of the adhesive do not result in significant improvements in outcomes studied. The results observed in the two articles showed an increase in dentin bond strength when an adhesive with addition of acrylamide was used, as well as an increase in its intrinsic resistance verified by ultimate tests in both articles. Among the protocols, the group "all-in-One" obtained the best results but without statistical difference compared to Chlorhexidine, Warm air and Double Application. The Control group presented the worst result however was not statistically worse than the 40s Group. The addition of acrylamide in a universal ethanol based adhesive increased its intrinsic resistance as well as the dentin bond strength. Some changes in the adhesive´s protocol of a universal adhesive also increased the dentin bond strength.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Adesivos dentináriospor
dc.subject: Dentinapor
dc.subject: Resistência à traçãopor
dc.subject: Adesãopor
dc.subject: Dentineng
dc.subject: Dentin-bonding agentseng
dc.subject: Tensile strengtheng
dc.subject: Bond strengtheng
dc.subject: Bond strengtheng
dc.title: Uso da acrilamida e diferentes protocolos de aplicação de um sistema adesivo universal na resistência de união à dentinapor
dc.title.alternative: Use of acrylamide and different application protocols on the dentin bond strength of a multi-mode adhesive systemeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem o propósito de testar diferentes protocolos adesivos, bem como influência da alteração de composição do sistema adesivo universal Single Bond Universal com o intuito de verificar o efeito obtido na resistência de união e estabilidade da camada híbrida. Cento e quarenta e quatro dentes foram obtidos através do Banco de dentes permanentes Humanos da UFSM e distribuídos aleatoriamente para cada grupo, divididos de acordo com o protocolo de aplicação (Controle, Clorexidina, Ar Quente, Dupla aplicação do adesivo, Fotoativação por 40 segundos e “All in One”), pelo tipo de adesivo (Single Bond Universal e Single Bond Universal modificado) e pelo tempo de armazenamento (24 horas e 06 meses). Para testar os efeitos de protocolo versus modificação da composição, será usado um único adesivo universal a base de etanol (Single Bond Universal) para isolar o fator composição química. As alterações na composição química do sistema adesivo foram realizadas pela incorporação de uma acrilamida. A adição do polímero foi realizada em uma concentração de 0,05ml para cada 1ml do adesivo. Para analisar as diferenças entre as versões do adesivo, foi realizado ensaio de ultimate bond strength. Para verificar diferenças na camada híbrida e na resistência de união entre os adesivos e os diferentes protocolos de aplicação, foram realizado testes de microtração. A hipótese nula é de que alterações no protocolo e na viscosidade do adesivo não resultariam em melhoras significativas nos desfechos estudados. Os resultados observados nos dois artigos mostrou um aumento na resistência de união à dentina para o adesivo com adição de acrilamida, bem como um aumento na resistência intrínseca do adesivo verificado pelos ensaios de ultimate em ambos os trabalhos. Entre os protocolos, o grupo “All-in-One” obteve os melhores resultados mas sem diferença estatistica em relação aos grupos Clorexidina, Ar Quente e Dupla aplicação. O grupo Controle apresentou o pior resultado porém não foi estatisticamente pior que o grupo 40s. A adição de acrilamida a um adesivo universal a base de etanol aumentou a resistência intrínseca do adesivo bem como a resistência de união desse adesivo à dentina. Algumas mudanças no protocolo de aplicação de um adesivo universal também aumentou a resistência de união à dentina.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Susin, Alexandre Henrique
dc.contributor.referee1: Lenzi, Tathiane Larissa
dc.contributor.referee2: Alves, Luana Severo
dc.contributor.referee3: Borges, Marciano de Freitas
dc.contributor.referee4: Montagner, Anelise Fernandes
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International