Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Aurélio, Iana Lamadrid
dc.date.issued: 2017-10-20
dc.description.abstract: This thesis evaluated an extended glaze firing (EG) versus the conventional glaze firing (G, manufacturer-recommended) for finishing of densely sintered ceramics indicated for machining in CAD-CAM (Computer Aided Design; Computer Aided Machining) systems. Initially, the effects of both firings on ceramic surface crack healing, residual stresses, optical characteristics and crystalline structure were evaluated. Rectangular specimens (≈ 14 x 12 x 1,5mm) obtained from the section of feldspathic (FEL), leucite- (LEU), lithium disilicate- (DIS), and zirconia-reinforced lithium silicatebased (ZLS) prefabricated ceramic blocks were divided into groups according to the applied firing (n=5): G, EG (15min at dwell time, following slow cooling) and C (control/no heat treatment). Defect generated by Vickers indentation was analyzed in an electronic microscope before and after firing (n=1) to evaluate its healing process. Residual stresses were determined by indentation technique. Specimen color differences (ΔE) and variations in translucency (ΔCR) were measured after firing, respectively, by CIEDE2000 method and contrast ratio. Stability of crystalline microstructure was analyzed by X-ray diffraction (n=1). Regardless of the material, EG had greater ability to heal defects when compared to G and also produced compressive residual stresses, while G generated tensile stresses. Color differences after EG were imperceptible in FEL and LEU ceramics, perceptible/acceptable for DIS, and clinically unacceptable for ZLS. G did not perceptibly change the color of the materials. After EG, ZLS ceramic was perceptibly less translucent. Crystalline phase of all the ceramics remained stable after G and EG. Therefore, in a second moment, we intended to investigate the effect of EG and G firings on the flexural fatigue strength (FFS) of LEU and DIS ceramics. For this, ceramic blocks were machined in disc-shaped specimens using CEREC inLab MC XL and were divided into six experimental groups (n=20) according to the ceramic – LEU or DIS – and the firing – G, EG or C. Specimens were submitted to fatigue using staircase test design in water (piston-on-three ball, 500.000 cycles, 20Hz and sinusoidal loading). Surface roughness of the discs was measured using a contact profilometer, before and after firing. Fracture origin was analyzed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Means and the standard deviation of FFS were submitted to analysis of variance (ANOVA-1 factor) and Tukey's test (α = 0.05). The most appropriate statistical tests for pared comparisons of the roughness data were selected based on normality/homoscedasticity results. For all the tested materials, EG achieved the highest FFS, statistically higher than G and C groups. The surface roughness of the LEU and DIS ceramics did not change after G and EG. Fractographic marks led to the identification of fracture originating from the tensile surface. Thus, it was concluded that the EG cycle promoted greater defect healing in relation to G, developed tolerable residual stresses, and did not alter neither the optical properties beyond the clinical threshold, nor the microstructure of the FEL, LEU and DIS ceramics; in addition, it have improved the flexural fatigue strength values for LEU and DIS machined specimens. Therefore, it seems to be a promising alternative for finishing such materials.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: CAD/CAMpor
dc.subject: Carregamento cíclicopor
dc.subject: Cerâmica vítreapor
dc.subject: Difratometriapor
dc.subject: Distribuição de tensõespor
dc.subject: Estabilidade de corpor
dc.subject: Resistência à fadigapor
dc.subject: Selamento de trincaspor
dc.subject: Tratamento térmicopor
dc.subject: CAD/CAMeng
dc.subject: Color stabilityeng
dc.subject: Crack healingeng
dc.subject: Cyclic loadingeng
dc.subject: Diffractometryeng
dc.subject: Fatigue strengtheng
dc.subject: Glass-ceramicseng
dc.subject: Heat treatmenteng
dc.subject: Stress distributioneng
dc.subject: Stress profileeng
dc.title: Queima estendida de glazeamento em cerâmicas de corte duro: cicatrização de defeitos e efeito sobre as propriedades físico-mecânicaspor
dc.title.alternative: Extended glaze firing on ceramics for hard machining: crack healing and effect on the physical-mechanical propertieseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese avaliou empregar a queima estendida de glazeamento (GE) como alternativa à queima convencional (G, recomendada pelo fabricante) para o acabamento de cerâmicas densamente sinterizadas para usinagem em sistemas CAD-CAM (Computer Aided Design; Computer Aided Machining). Primeiramente, investigou-se o efeito de ambas as queimas na cicatrização de defeitos, tensões residuais, características ópticas e na estrutura cristalina dos materiais. Espécimes retangulares (≈ 14 x 12 x 1,5mm), obtidos da secção de blocos usináveis de cerâmicas feldspática (FEL), leucítica (LEU), à base de dissilicato de lítio (DIS) e de silicato de lítio reforçada por zircônia (SLZ), foram divididos em grupos (n=5) conforme a queima aplicada: G, GE (15min à temperatura de manutenção, seguido de resfriamento lento) e C (nenhum/controle). Defeito gerado por indentação Vickers foi analisado em microscópio eletrônico antes e após a queima (n=1) para avaliação de sua cicatrização. As tensões residuais foram determinadas pela técnica da indentação. As alterações de cor (ΔE) e de translucidez (ΔRC) dos espécimes após a queima foram mensuradas, respectivamente, pelo método CIEDE2000 e pela razão de contraste. A estabilidade da microestrutura cristalina foi analisada por difração de raios-X (n=1). Independente do material, GE teve maior capacidade de cicatrizar defeitos e produziu tensões residuais compressivas, quando comparado ao G, que gerou tensões trativas. GE promoveu alterações de cor imperceptíveis nas cerâmicas FEL e LEU, perceptíveis/aceitáveis para DIS, e clinicamente inaceitáveis para SLZ. G não modificou perceptivelmente a cor dos materiais. Após GE, SLZ ficou perceptivelmente menos translúcida. A estrutura cristalina de todas as cerâmicas permaneceu estável após G e GE. Diante disso, em um segundo momento, buscou-se averiguar o efeito de GE e G sobre a resistência flexural à fadiga (RFF) de discos de LEU e DIS usinados (CEREC inLab MC XL). Os espécimes foram divididos por material nos grupos (n=20) G, GE e C e, submetidos à ensaio de fadiga pelo teste da escada, na presença de água (piston-on-three ball, 500.000 ciclos, 20Hz e carregamento sinusoidal). A rugosidade superficial dos discos foi mensurada em perfilômetro de contato, antes e após as queimas. Análise fractográfica foi executada para identificação da origem das falhas (n=1). As médias e desvio padrão da RFF dos grupos foram submetidos à análise de variância (ANOVA-1 fator) e teste de Tukey (α=0,05). Testes estatísticos para comparações pareadas dos dados de rugosidade foram selecionados em função da normalidade/homocedasticidade dos mesmos. Para ambos os materiais, GE alcançou a maior RFF, estatisticamente superior ao G e ao grupo controle, C. A rugosidade de LEU e DIS não foi alterada após as queimas G e GE. As marcas fractográficas levaram à identificação de defeitos originários da superfície de tração. Assim, conclui-se que a queima GE: conferiu maior selamento dos defeitos em relação ao G, desenvolveu tensões residuais toleráveis, sem alterar as propriedades ópticas além do limiar clínico e modificar a microestrutura das cerâmicas FEL, LEU e DIS; e, otimizou os valores de resistência flexural à fadiga para espécimes usinados de LEU e DIS, podendo vir a ser uma alternativa viável para acabamento desses materiais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: May, Liliana Gressler
dc.contributor.referee1: Rippe, Marilia Pivetta
dc.contributor.referee2: Fraga, Sara
dc.contributor.referee3: Wandscher, Vinicius Felipe
dc.contributor.referee4: Souza, Rodrigo Othávio de Assunção e
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International