Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
dc.creator: Rosa, Daniele Pozzebon da
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-09
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of canthaxanthin (CTX) on shelf life and egg quality, stored at two temperatures (4 and 25ºC), of brown hens eggs from 21 to 48 week of age fed with diets based on corn or sorghum. 640 females of the Isa Brown line (21 to 48 weeks of age) were used. A completely randomized experimental design was used in a 2 x 2 factorial arrangement, with two ingredients (corn = CO and sorghum = SO) and supplementation 0 or 6mg/kg CTX, in the periods (P) (I – 21th to 24th, II - 25th to 28th, III - 29th to 32nd, IV - 33rd to 36th, V - 37th to 40th, VI 41st to 44th and VII 45th to 48th week), for performance and quality analysis of fresh eggs (0 d) with 4 treatments and 10 replicates of 16 birds each. For egg quality, the factorial arrangement was the same as before and stored at refrigerated (4ºC) or ambient (25ºC) (2 x 2 x 2) during the shelf life (0, 7, 14, 21 and 28 d) evaluated at the 24th, 32nd, 40th and 48th week of age of the birds. The laying rate was higher for CO + CTX in PII, IV and VI than SO + CTX. Feed intake was higher in birds fed SO in PI, III, IV and VII than CO. Body weight was higher in birds fed CO in PII, IV, V and VI. Feed conversion per dozen eggs and per egg mass were better for CO (P III, IV, PV, VI and VII) than SO. Egg weight at 4ºC was higher at 24th (14, 21 and 28 d), 32nd, 40th and 48th (21 and 28 d) than at 25ºC. The albumen weight at 4ºC was higher at 24th and 40th (14, 21 and 28 d), 32nd and 48th (21 and 28 d) than at 25ºC. Haugh unit was higher at 24th, 32nd, 40th and 48th (7, 14, 21 and 28d) at 4ºC than at 25ºC. The albumen pH at 4ºC was lower at the 24th (07, 14 and 28 d), 32nd, 40th and 48th (7, 14, 21 and 28 d) than at 25ºC. The vitelline membrane strength was higher at 4ºC at 24th and 40th (14, 21 and 28d), 32nd (7d) and 48th (21 d) than at 25ºC. The yolk index was higher in birds fed CO at 24th in shelf life, 32nd (0 and 14 d) and 48th (14 d) than SO. It was also higher at 4ºC in the 24th, 32nd, 40th and 48th (7, 14, 21 and 28 d) than at 25ºC. The yolk color was more intense (orange) in SO+CTX at 24th (0, 07, 14 and 21d), 32nd (0, 21 and 28d), 40th (0, 7, 14, 21 and 28d) and 48th (0d) than SO, CO and CO+CTX, but did not differ from CO + CTX at 24th (28d), 32nd (07 and 14d) and 48th (07, 14, 21 and 28d). The concentration of total carotenoids in the yolk was higher in CO+CTX at 32nd and 40th (0, 7, 14, 21 and 28 d), 48th (0 and 14 d) than SO, SO+CTX and CO. Higher CTX content in the yolk was found in SO+CTX at the 24th, 32nd and 40th days. Lutein and zeaxanthin contents in the yolk were found in CO, at the 24th, 32nd, 40th and 48th days. α-tocopherol content in egg yolks was higher in SO at 24th, 32nd, 40th and 48th weeks of age. Lipid oxidation was lower than the CO+CTX at 48th (0 d). The use of CTX in laying feed promotes an orange color and increases the concentration of carotenoids in the yolk. The temperature has an expressive effect on egg quality parameters.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Carotenoidespor
dc.subject: Desempenho produtivopor
dc.subject: Qualidade de ovospor
dc.subject: Oxidação lipídicapor
dc.subject: Carotenoidseng
dc.subject: Productive performanceeng
dc.subject: Egg qualityeng
dc.subject: Lipid oxidationeng
dc.title: Efeito da cantaxantina sobre a vida de prateleira e qualidade de ovos de poedeiras comerciais alimentadas com milho ou sorgopor
dc.title.alternative: Effect of canthaxanthin on the shelf life and eggs quality commercial laying fed with corn or sorghumeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a eficácia da cantaxantina (CTX) sobre a vida de prateleira e a qualidade do ovo, armazenado em duas temperaturas (4 e 25ºC), de poedeiras de ovos de casca marrom da 21ª a 48ª semana de idade, alimentadas com dietas à base de milho ou sorgo. Foram utilizadas 640 fêmeas da linhagem Isa Brown (21ª a 48ª semana). Utilizou-se um delineamento experimental inteiramente casualizado em arranjo fatorial 2 x 2, sendo dois ingredientes (milho = MI e sorgo = SO) e suplementação de 0 ou 6mg/kg de CTX, nos períodos (P) (I – 21ª a 24ª, II – 25ª a 28ª, III – 29ª a 32ª, IV – 33ª a 36ª, V- 37ª a 40ª, VI 41ª a 44ª e VII 45ª a 48ª semana), para análise de desempenho e qualidade de ovos frescos (0 dias), com 4 tratamentos e 10 repetições de 16 aves cada. Para de qualidade de ovos o arranjo fatorial foi o mesmo anterior, os ovos foram armazenados em temperatura refrigerada (4ºC) ou ambiente (25ºC) (2 x 2 x 2) durante a vida de prateleira (0, 7, 14, 21 e 28 d), avaliados na 24ª, 32ª, 40ª e 48ª semana de idade das aves. A taxa da postura foi maior para MI+CTX no PII, IV e VI do que SO+CTX. O consumo de ração foi maior nas aves alimentadas com SO no PI, III, IV e VII. O peso corporal foi maior em aves alimentadas com MI no PII, IV, V e VI. A conversão alimentar/dúzia de ovos e massa de ovos foi melhor para MI (P III, IV, PV, VI e VII). O peso do ovo em 4ºC foi maior na 24ª (14, 21 e 28d), 32ª, 40ª e 48ª (21 e 28d) do que em 25ºC. O peso do albúmen em 4ºC foi maior na 24ª e 40ª (14, 21 e 28d), 32ª e 48ª (21 e 28 d) do que em 25ºC. Unidade Haugh foi maior na 24ª, 32ª, 40ª e 48ª (7, 14, 21 e 28 d) a 4ºC do que a 25ºC. O pH de albúmen em 4ºC foi menor na 24ª (07, 14 e 28d), 32ª, 40ª e 48ª (7,14, 21 e 28 d) do que em 25ºC. A resistência da membrana vitelina foi maior em 4ºC na 24ª e 40ª (14, 21 e 28d), 32ª (7 d) e 48ª (21 d) do que em 25ºC. O índice de gema de MI foi maior na 24ª em toda a vida de prateleira, 32ª (0 e 14 d) e 48ª (14 d) do que SO. Também foi maior a 4ºC na 24ª, 32ª, 40ª e 48ª (7, 14, 21 e 28 d) do que a 25ºC. A cor das gemas foi mais intensa (alaranjado) em ovos de SO+CTX na 24ª (0, 7, 14, e 21 d), 32ª (0, 21 e 28 d), 40ª (0, 7, 14, 21 e 28 d) e 48ª (0 d) do que SO, MI e MI+CTX, mas não diferiu de MI+CTX na 24ª (28 d), 32ª (7 e 14 d) e 48ª (7, 14, 21 e 28 d). A concentração de carotenoides totais na gema foi maior em MI+CTX na 32ª e 40ª (0, 7, 14, 21 e 28 d), 48ª (0 e 14d) do que SO, SO+CTX e MI. Maior teor de cantaxantina na gema foi encontrada em SO+CTX na 24ª, 32ª e 40ª. Teores de Luteína e zeaxantina na gema foram encontradas em MI, na 24ª, 32ª, 40ª e 48ª. Teores de α-tocoferol nas gemas foi maior em SO na 24ª, 32ª, 40ª e 48ª semana de idade. A oxidação lipídica foi menor do MI+CTX na 48ª (0 d) O uso de CTX na alimentação de poedeiras promove cor alaranjado nas gemas de ovos, e aumenta a concentração de carotenoides na gema. A temperatura possui efeito expressivo sobre os parâmetros de qualidade de ovos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rosa, Alexandre Pires
dc.contributor.referee1: Stefanello, Catarina
dc.contributor.referee2: Sartori, José Roberto
dc.contributor.referee3: Ferreira, Priscila Becker
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Ficheros en el ítem
Este ítem aparece en la(s) siguiente(s) colección(ones)
Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Excepto si se señala otra cosa, la licencia del ítem se describe como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
O Manancial - Repositório Digital da UFSM utiliza a versão 6.3 do software DSpace.
Av. Roraima, 1000. Cidade Universitária "Prof. José Mariano da Rocha Filho".
Bairro Camobi. CEP: 97.105-900. Santa Maria, RS, Brasil.