Mostrar registro simples
dc.contributor.advisor: Marquezan, Luiz Henrique Figueira
dc.creator: Scapin, Margielen Stefanello
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-04
dc.date.submitted: 2019-07
dc.description.abstract: This research had as objective to analyze relations between the career expectations and the degree of satisfaction with the course, of the students of the Course of Accounting Sciences of UFSM. This work is motivated by the interest in analyzing the potentialities and deficiencies of the course in students' perception and their career expectations as a bachelors in Accounting Sciences. For this, a research with a quantitative and descriptive approach was developed in the first semester of 2019. Data were collected by questionnaire applied to 184 students with students who studied between the second and the ninth semester. The results indicate that 80% of the participating students have already entered with some career expectation. Of these, 36% changed their expectations throughout the course, motivated by the level of involvement with course actions and their interest in it, without impacting items related to graduation satisfaction. Among the factors for choosing and / or changing expectations are financial stability, the broad labor market and remuneration. The most marked career in the three decision points investigated was the Public Tender. About satisfaction with the course, students generally show themselves satisfied with the course, with an overall average of 8.21, as well as tend to speak good things about it and recommend it to others. Different than expected, the career decision of the academic before or after graduation does not influence his or her perception of satisfaction with the course. The work contributes to teachers and course coordination by presenting detailed aspects at different levels of academic satisfaction.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.subject: Satisfactioneng
dc.subject: Satisfaçãopor
dc.subject: Expectancyeng
dc.subject: Careereng
dc.subject: Accounting scienceseng
dc.subject: Expectativapor
dc.subject: Carreirapor
dc.subject: Ciências contábeispor
dc.title: Análise das expectativas de carreira e o nível de satisfação dos alunos de Ciências Contábeispor
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of career expectations and the level of satisfaction of students in Accounting Scienceeng
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduaçãopor
dc.degree.local: Santa Maria, RS, Brasilpor
dc.degree.graduation: Ciências Contábeispor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar relações entre as expectativas de carreira e o nível de satisfação com o curso, dos alunos do Curso de Ciências Contábeis da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Esse trabalho é motivado pelo interesse em analisar quais as potencialidades e deficiências do curso na percepção dos alunos e suas expectativas de carreira como bacharel em Ciências Contábeis. Para isso, foi desenvolvida uma pesquisa de levantamento com abordagem quantitativa e descritiva, no primeiro semestre de 2019. Os dados foram coletados por meio de questionário aplicado a 184 alunos que cursavam entre o segundo e o nono semestre. Os resultados apontam que 80% dos alunos participantes já entraram no curso com alguma expectativa de carreira. Desses, 36% mudaram sua expectativa ao longo do curso, motivados pelo nível de envolvimento com ações do curso e por seu interesse no mesmo, sem impacto de itens relacionados à satisfação com a graduação. Dentre os fatores para a escolha e/ ou mudança da expectativa estão a estabilidade financeira, o amplo mercado de trabalho e remuneração. A carreira mais assinalada nos três momentos de decisão investigados foi a de Concurso Público. Sobre a satisfação com o curso, os alunos de forma geral mostram-se satisfeitos com o curso, com uma média geral de 8,21, assim como tendem a falar coisas boas sobre o mesmo e recomendar a outras pessoas. Diferente do esperado, a decisão de carreira do acadêmico antes ou após o ingresso na graduação não influencia sua percepção de satisfação com o curso. O trabalho contribui para professores e coordenação do curso, ao apresentar aspectos detalhados em diferentes níveis de satisfação dos acadêmicos.por
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEISpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples