Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Santos, Silvana Oliveira dos
dc.date.issued: 2017-04-28
dc.description.abstract: Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter spp. are microorganisms worldwide reported as pathogens of high prevalence in the etiology of nosocomial infections; they are opportunistic and have clinical importance in Health Care Related Infections. The high resistance to antimicrobials that these species present is a major challenge in current medicine. Thus, the present work aimed to investigate bacterial resistance in isolates of P. aeruginosa and Acinetobacter spp. collected in two periods (August 2011 and January 2012 and August 2015 to January 2016) from a university hospital in southern Brazil, as well as to evaluate methodologies for the identification of resistance to meropenem in isolates from the 2011/2012 collection and to identify the resistance to colistin in the isolates of the 2015/2016 collection. In this study, 63 isolates of P. aeruginosa and 39 of Acinetobacter spp. (2011/2012), as well as 231 of P. aeruginosa and 62 of Acinetobacter spp. (2015/2016) of several clinical specimens from the University Hospital of Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul. Analyzes of antimicrobial resistance profiles in all clinical isolates from the years 2011/2012 and 2015/2016 and the investigation of resistance to colistin in the isolates of the 2015/2016 collection were carried out by the antimicrobial susceptibility test in VITEK®2-bioMérieux automated system. The disc diffusion methodologies and the automated MicroScan®-SIEMENS and VITEK®2-bioMérieux were evaluated statistically when comparing the methodology of microdilution in broth, a technique considered standard for the identification of resistance to carbapenem meropenem. In the evaluation of the profile of the isolates, a reduction in resistance to imipenem and meropenem in P. aeruginosa was detected from 64.10% to 53.24%, from 2011/2012 to 2015/2016. In Acinetobacter spp. this decrease was also observed, from 88.57% to 74.19% between the two periods. Concerning the evaluation of the methodologies for the identification of resistance to carbapenem meropenem in the 2011/2012 isolates, the diffusion of the disc presented 91% of sensitivity, 77% of specificity and 86% of accuracy, demonstrating good agreement with the standard method (Kappa K)= 0.688), while the automated methodology MicroScan®-SIEMENS presented 100%, 77% and 92%, respectively for the same previous items and the agreement was higher (K= 0.820 - excellent agreement). The VITEK®2-bioMérieux automated methodology was 97%, 55% specificity and 82% accuracy, and the index was considered regular (K = 0.577). The resistance to colistin in the isolates of 2015/2016 was identified in nine strains of P. aeruginosa (9/231-3,89%) and none Acinetobacter spp.. From the resistance profile of the evaluated isolates, it can be concluded that P. aeruginosa and Acinetobacter spp. from 2015/2016 were more sensitive against the great majority of antimicrobials tested, however, the presence of resistance to colistin in these strains, a fact that is shocking because this antimicrobial is the main therapeutic option for the treatment of multiresistant bacteria. The data from this study allow us to recommend the association of methodologies for the correct identification of resistance to carbapenem meropenem. In this study, disk diffusion and MicroScan®-SIEMENS proved to be good methodologies to identify this type of resistance. In addition, the results show the need for continuous monitoring of P. aeruginosa and Acinetobacter spp. to minimize the multidrug resistance in these isolates and to evaluate the local resistance pattern.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Pseudomonas aeruginosapor
dc.subject: Acinetobacter spp.por
dc.subject: Resistênciapor
dc.subject: Colistinapor
dc.subject: Carbapenêmicospor
dc.subject: Metodologiaspor
dc.subject: Resistanceeng
dc.subject: Colistineng
dc.subject: Carbapenemseng
dc.subject: Methodologieseng
dc.title: Investigação da resistência bacteriana e avaliação de metodologias em isolados clínicos de Pseudomonas aeruginosa e Acinetobacter spp. de diferentes anos em um hospital universitáriopor
dc.title.alternative: Investigation of bacterial resistance and evaluation of methodologies in clinical isolates of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter spp. of different years in a university hospitaleng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Pseudomonas aeruginosa e Acinetobacter spp. são microrganismos relatados mundialmente como patógenos de elevada prevalência na etiologia de infecções nosocomiais, são oportunistas e possuem importância clínica nas Infecções Relacionadas à Assistência à Saúde. A elevada resistência aos antimicrobianos que estas espécies apresentam é um grande desafio na medicina atual. Sendo assim, o presente trabalho objetivou investigar a resistência bacteriana em isolados de P. aeruginosa e Acinetobacter spp. coletados em dois períodos (agosto de 2011e janeiro de 2012 e agosto de 2015 a janeiro de 2016) oriundos de um hospital universitário no sul do Brasil, bem como avaliar metodologias para identificação da resistência ao meropenem em isolados da coleção de 2011/2012 e identificar a resistência a colistina nos isolados da coleção 2015/2016. Nesta pesquisa foram incluídos 63 isolados de P. aeruginosa e 39 de Acinetobacter spp. (2011/2012), assim como 231 de P. aeruginosa e 62 de Acinetobacter spp. (2015/2016) de diversos espécimes clínicos provenientes do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul. Realizaram-se as análises dos perfis de resistência aos antimicrobianos em todos os isolados clínicos dos anos de 2011/2012 e 2015/2016 e a investigação da resistência à colistina nos isolados da coleção de 2015/2016 por meio do teste de suscetibilidade aos antimicrobianos em sistema automatizado VITEK®2-bioMérieux. As metodologias de difusão do disco e as automatizadas MicroScan®-SIEMENS e VITEK®2-bioMérieux foram avaliadas estatísticamente quando comparadas a metodologia de microdiluição em caldo, técnica considerada padrão para identificação da resistência ao carbapenêmico meropenem. Na avaliação do perfil dos isolados, detectou-se redução na resistência ao imipenem e meropenem em P. aeruginosa de 64,10% para 53,24%, de 2011/2012 para 2015/2016. Nos Acinetobacter spp. também foi observada esta diminuição, de 88,57% para 74,19% entre os dois períodos. Em relação à avaliação das metodologias para identificação da resistência ao carbapenêmico meropenem nos isolados de 2011/2012, a difusão do disco apresentou 91% de sensibilidade, 77% de especificidade e 86% de acurácia, demonstrando boa concordância com o método padrão (Kappa (K) = 0,688), enquanto a metodologia automatizada MicroScan®-SIEMENS apresentou 100%, 77% e 92%, respectivamente para os mesmos quesitos anteriores e a concordância foi maior (K = 0,820 - ótima concordância). Já a metodologia automatizada VITEK®2-bioMérieux a sensibilidade foi de 97%, 55% de especificdade e 82% de acurácia e o índice foi considerado regular (K = 0,577). Foi identificada a resistência à colistina nos isolados de 2015/2016 em nove cepas de P. aeruginosa (9/231-3,89%) e nenhum Acinetobacter spp.. A partir do perfil de resistência dos isolados avaliados, pode-se concluir que P. aeruginosa e Acinetobacter spp., de 2015/2016 mostraram-se mais sensíveis frente a grande maioria dos antimicrobianos testados, contudo, foi identificado a presença da resistência a colistina nestas cepas, fato que é impactante pois este antimicrobiano constitui a principal opção terapêutica para o tratamento de bactérias multirresistentes. Os dados deste estudo, permitem recomendar a associação de metodologias para identificação correta da resistência ao carbapenêmico meropenem, nesta pesquisa, a difusão do disco e MicroScan®-SIEMENS se mostraram boas metodologias para identificar este tipo de resistência. Além disso, os resultados obtidos mostram a necessidade do monitoramento contínuo de P. aeruginosa e Acinetobacter spp. nosocomiais buscando minimizar a multirresistência nestes isolados e avaliar o padrão local de resistência.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Horner, Rosmari
dc.contributor.referee1: Motta, Amanda de Souza da
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Caio Fernando de
dc.contributor.referee3: Bertoncheli, Claudia de Mello
dc.contributor.referee4: Martini, Rosiéli
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International