Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lima, Denise Aristimunha de
dc.date.issued: 2018-05-15
dc.description.abstract: The research proposal of this study is to analyze Brazilian television production and its appropriations, delimiting the scope of our study field to the national network TV Globo and the telenovela (Brazilian soap opera) Meu Pedacinho de Chão. Our research problem is centered on the following questions: How does Brazilian telenovelas appropriate elements from the magic tales? What configuration stems from this appropriation? What are the strategies involved? In this sense, the main objective of the present study is to analyze how television appropriates the magic tales for the production of telenovelas, including its configuration and strategies. Our specific objectives are: to investigate the concept of narrative in the literary perspective and in the dimension proposed by the Propp’s structure of the magic tale; to examine the origin of the narrativity concept, applying the Greimasian semiotic approach, and its relation with fictional television production; to investigate the levels of articulation present in the semiotic theory and its application to television production; to examine the characteristics of the genre fiction, updated in the subgenre telenovelas; to relate the characteristics of telenovelas to the magic tale; to analyze, from the perspective of the Greimas’ semiotic inspiration model, the telenovela object of this study in order to identify the assumed configuration and the paratextual, intertextual, and intratextual strategies adopted. The theoretical-methodological course was based on the principles of French semiotics, developed by Greimas and complemented by his followers, and on the methodological proposal developed by the research group Comunicação Televisual (ComTV). It concerns the three levels of analysis, recognized in Meu Pedacinho de Chão: paratextuality – referring to the environment surrounding the empirical object; intertextuality – referring to the relation of the telenovela with its model and with other texts; and intratextuality – regarding content- and expression-level relations. Our results show a comparison of the semantic and syntactic devices present in the three analyzed weeks. We were also able to recognize the articulation between levels, with emphasis on the expression, identified in the handmade scenographic architecture, in the diversity of colors, in the eccentricity of costumes and makeup, in the characters' gestures and facial expressions, and in the use of graphic animation forms. With our analysis, we could reiterate the concept of narrativity proposed by Greimas as the organizing principle of Meu Pedacinho de Chão, which mixes the fantasy of the unreal world (which has its own laws) with the harsh reality of the factual world.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Narrativa e narratividadepor
dc.subject: Semiótica discursivapor
dc.subject: Conto maravilhosopor
dc.subject: Gênero ficcionalpor
dc.subject: Subgênero telenovelapor
dc.subject: Narrative and narrativityeng
dc.subject: Discursive semioticseng
dc.subject: The magic taleeng
dc.subject: Genre fictioneng
dc.subject: Subgenre telenovelaeng
dc.title: Apropriação do conto maravilhoso pela telenovela brasileira: configuração e estratégiaspor
dc.title.alternative: Appropriation of the magic tale by brazilian telenovelas: configuration and strategieseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A proposta desta pesquisa tem como tema a produção televisual e suas apropriações, delimitando-se à TV Globo, e à telenovela Meu Pedacinho de chão. O problema da tese está centrado nas seguintes questões: Como a telenovela brasileira se apropria do conto maravilhoso? Que configuração decorre dessa apropriação? Que estratégias são utilizadas? Nesse sentido, o objetivo principal da pesquisa é analisar a apropriação que a televisão faz do conto maravilhoso na produção de telenovelas, incluindo configuração e estratégias. Os objetivos específicos são: investigar o conceito de narrativa na perspectiva literária e na dimensão proposta pelo modelo estrutural proppiano; examinar a gênese do conceito de narratividade, na perspectiva da semiótica greimasiana, e sua relação com a produção ficcional televisual; investigar os níveis de articulação presentes na teoria semiótica e sua aplicação à produção televisual; examinar as características do gênero ficcional, atualizado no subgênero telenovela; relacionar as características das telenovelas com o conto maravilhoso; analisar, na perspectiva do modelo de inspiração semiótica greimasiana, a telenovela escolhida para reconhecer a configuração assumida e as estratégias de ordem paratextual, intertextual e intratextual adotadas. O percurso teórico-metodológico fundou-se nos princípios da semiótica francesa, desenvolvida por Greimas e complementada por seus seguidores, e na proposição metodológica desenvolvida no grupo de pesquisa Comunicação Televisual (ComTV), que diz respeito aos três níveis de análise, reconhecidos em Meu pedacinho de chão: paratextualidade, referente ao entorno que cerca o objeto empírico; intertextualidade, referente à relação da telenovela com seu modelo e com outros textos; e intratextualidade, referente às relações no nível do conteúdo e da expressão. Em termos de resultados, foi possível comparar os dispositivos semânticos e sintáticos presentes nas três semanas analisadas; reconhecer a articulação entre os níveis, com destaque à expressão, identificada na construção cenográfica artesanal, na diversidade de cores, na excentricidade dos figurinos e da maquiagem, nas expressões faciais e trejeitos dos personagens, no uso de formas de animação gráfica; reiterar o conceito de narratividade, proposto por Greimas, como princípio organizador de Meu pedacinho de chão, que mescla a fantasia do mundo irreal, de leis próprias, com a dura realidade do mundo factual.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Castro, Maria Lilia Dias de
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Goiamérico Felício Carneiro dos
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho, Cristiane Mafacioli
dc.contributor.referee3: Fossá, Maria Ivete Trevisan
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International