Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pontelli, Greice Eccel
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-28
dc.description.abstract: The acts of federal universities become transparent to comply with the legality principle but rarely disclose any supplementary information. The management reports (MR) are the main channel of transparency and reduction of asymmetry of information between Federal Universities and their stakeholders. This research explores institutional and organizational legitimation based on the inspectional aspects described along 189 MR from 2014 to 2016. Document analysis of the evidence of RG revealed 14 variables of binary and discrete data, as well as qualitative data to measure the integrity MR data matching it with CGU-PAD system (Central Government Internal Auditing Office) data. The data analysis splits Universities into three clusters. The first one is set according to processes concentration, the second to evidence characteristics and the third to procedural efficiency. These clusters revealed isomorphism except for some differences in integrity of suspensions penalties disclosure, as well as, in degree of detailing processes besides further detaling in Universities internal inspectional units. Evidence of legitimacy management was identified in a manner consistent with the literature through the analysis of correspondence between the groupings of efficiency and evidences characteristics of reporting. Keywords: Legitimacy. Disclosure. Public Universities. Inspection.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Relatório de gestãopor
dc.subject: Universidades federaispor
dc.subject: Legitimidadepor
dc.subject: Correiçãopor
dc.subject: Legitimacyeng
dc.subject: Disclosureeng
dc.subject: Public universitiespor
dc.subject: Inspectioneng
dc.title: Gerenciamento da impressão da legitimidade nas universidades federaispor
dc.title.alternative: Legitimacy impression management in federal universitieseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Os atos das Universidades Federais tornam-se transparentes em observância ao princípio da legalidade e raramente são acrescidos de informações complementares. Os relatórios de gestão (RG) são o principal canal de transparência e de redução da assimetria informacional das UF com seus stakeholders. Esta pesquisa descreve a legitimação institucional e organizacional a partir dos aspectos correcionais descritos em 189 RG entre 2014 e 2016. A análise documental da evidenciação dos RG revelou 14 variáveis de dados quantitativos binários e discretos, bem como de qualitativos decorrentes da integridade com o sistema CGU-PAD. A análise dos dados sobre três agrupamentos de UF – o primeiro de concentração processual, o segundo de características de evidenciação e o terceiro de eficiência – revelou isomorfismo, exceto por diferenças na integridade da evidenciação de suspensões, na quantidade de detalhamento dos processos e do sistema de correição. Foram identificadas evidências de gerenciamento da legitimidade de modo consistente com a literatura por meio da análise de correspondência entre os agrupamentos de eficiência e de características do relatório.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pigatto, Jose Alexandre Magrini
dc.contributor.referee1: Lock, Fernando do Nascimento
dc.contributor.referee2: Azevedo, Ricardo Rocha de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International