Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Emilyn Borba da
dc.date.issued: 2016-07-22
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To analyze the training in Occupational Therapy, Physiotherapy, and Speech Therapy provided by Higher Education Institutions (HEI) from the south region of Brazil in relation to the care provided to subjects with neurological injury. Materials and Method: Transversal study, quantitative and analytical-descriptive nature. Data were collected from July to September of 2015, through an electronic questionnaire (e-mail) composed of open and closed questions. The questionnaires were sent by e-mail to the coordination of the aforementioned courses, to the professional councils CREFITO and CREFONO from the south region of Brazil, requesting them to send the questionnaires to students and professionals, respectively. The questions for the students addressed: sex, age, education, current term, content addressed in the disciplines of Neurology, participation in research projects, extension, and evaluation of the contribution of the disciplines of Neurology for their education. To the professionals, the questionnaire addressed: sex, age, year of graduation, area of graduation, development of graduation monograph, current workplace, age-group they work with, neurological diagnosis they work (or worked) with, what they do and would do if they attended aphasics, ways of updating in Neurology, contribution of the disciplines of Neurology in graduation, and working in multiprofessional team. Data were presented in means and standard deviation (SD), absolute numbers and percentage. It was used Qui-square test to verify the association between variables. Results: 75 students and 125 professionals from Occupational Therapy, Physiotherapy, and Speech Therapy from south Brazil participated in the study. The results are presented and discusses in two papers. The first one, “Training in Neurology in rehabilitation courses: a comparative study”, aimed at analyzing the training in Neurology provided by courses of from Occupational Therapy, Physiotherapy, and Speech Therapy from south Brazil. From the 75 participants, 25 were from Occupational Therapy, 11 from Physiotherapy, and 39 from Speech Therapy. There was predominance of the female sex (90.6%), mean age of 23,2 (± 5.9), and the sixth term was the most frequent. The course of Speech Therapy offered the greater number of disciplines in Neurology. The participation of students in research projects was low; the course of Physiotherapy presented the highest incidence of extension projects and the highest level of satisfaction as to the contribution of the disciplines of Neurology. The second paper, “Training of Professionals of Occupational Therapy, Physiotherapy, and Speech Therapy before and after the implementation of the National Curricular Guidelines: a comparative study”, aimed at comparing the aspects of the training in Neurology of the professionals graduated until 2005 and after 2006 from the courses of Occupational Therapy, Physiotherapy, and Speech Therapy from HEI in south Brazil. Results showed that course offerings in Neurology diminished after the implementation of the National Curricular Guidelines (NCG), the education and professional acting with subjects with neurological injuries. Conclusion: This study provided recognition of the education, previous and current, from occupational therapists, physiotherapists, and speech therapists from south Brazil, suggesting a setback in the education in Neurology, higher index of specialization of the professions and, consequently, fragmentation of care, contradicting the NCG of the aforementioned courses.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação superiorpor
dc.subject: Fisioterapiapor
dc.subject: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.subject: Neurologiapor
dc.subject: Terapia ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: Physiotherapyeng
dc.subject: Speech therapyeng
dc.subject: Neurologyeng
dc.subject: Occupational therapyeng
dc.title: A formação de profissionais no cuidado terapêutico de sujeitos com lesões neurológicaspor
dc.title.alternative: Training of professionals in therapeutic care of subjects with neurological injurieseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Analisar a formação em Terapia Ocupacional, Fisioterapia e Fonoaudiologia proporcionada por Instituições de Ensino Superior (IES) da Região Sul do Brasil referente aos cuidados prestados a sujeitos com lesão neurológica. Materiais e Métodos: Estudo transversal, de natureza analítico- descritiva e quantitativa. Os dados foram coletados de julho a setembro de 2015, por meio de um questionário eletrônico (e-mail) composto por questões abertas e fechadas. Os questionários foram enviados por e-mail às coordenações dos referidos cursos, aos conselhos profissionais Crefito e Crefono da região do Sul do Brasil, solicitando envio aos estudantes e aos profissionais, respectivamente. As questões voltadas aos estudantes abordaram: sexo, idade, graduação, semestre atual, conteúdo abordado nas disciplinas de Neurologia, participação em projetos de pesquisa, extensão e avaliação da contribuição das disciplinas de Neurologia para sua formação. Aos egressos, abordaram: sexo, idade, ano de formação, graduação, realização de monografia de conclusão, local atual de trabalho, faixa etária com que trabalha, diagnósticos neurológicos que trabalha(ou), o que faz ou faria no caso de um atendimento a afásicos, modos de atualização em Neurologia, contribuição das disciplinas de Neurologia na graduação e trabalho em equipe multiprofissional. Os dados estão apresentados em média, desvio-padrão (DP), números absolutos e percentuais. O teste Qui-quadrado foi utilizado para verificar associação entre variáveis. Resultados: Participaram 75 estudantes e 125 egressos dos cursos de Terapia Ocupacional, Fisioterapia e Fonoaudiologia do Sul do Brasil. Os resultados são apresentados e discutidos em dois artigos. O primeiro, “Formação em Neurologia nos cursos de reabilitação: um estudo comparativo”, objetivou analisar a formação em Neurologia proporcionada nos cursos de Terapia Ocupacional, Fisioterapia e Fonoaudiologia da região Sul do Brasil. Dos 75 participantes, 25 eram da Terapia Ocupacional, 11 da Fisioterapia e 39 da Fonoaudiologia. Houve predominância do sexo feminino (90,6%), média de idade 23,2 (± 5,9); o sexto semestre foi mais frequente. O curso de Fonoaudiologia foi o que ofertou mais disciplinas em Neurologia. A participação de estudantes em projetos de pesquisa foi baixa; o curso de Fisioterapia foi o que apresentou maior incidência em projetos de extensão e maior índice de satisfação quanto à contribuição das disciplinas de Neurologia. O segundo, “A Formação de Egressos de Terapia Ocupacional, Fisioterapia e Fonoaudiologia antes e após a implementação das Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais: um estudo comparativo”, teve como objetivo comparar aspectos da formação em Neurologia de egressos formados até o ano de 2005 e posteriores a 2006 dos cursos de Terapia Ocupacional, Fisioterapia e Fonoaudiologia de IES do Sul do Brasil. Os resultados demonstraram diminuição da oferta de disciplinas em Neurologia, após a implementação das Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais (DCN), e da formação e atuação dos egressos junto a sujeitos com lesão neurológica. Conclusão: O estudo proporcionou reconhecimento da preparação, anterior e atual, de terapeutas ocupacionais, fisioterapeutas e fonoaudiólogos do Sul do Brasil, sugerindo retrocesso da formação em Neurologia, maior índice de especialização das profissões e, consequentemente, fragmentação do cuidado, contrariando as DCN dos referidos cursos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fedosse, Elenir
dc.contributor.referee1: Keske-Soares, Marcia
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Francisco Nilton Gomes de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International