Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Nunes, Graciela Ló
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-24
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation focuses on Student Assistance on campuses outside of headquarters of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM) and aims to present a proposal for restructuri ng the Student Assistance offered on these campuses , so that it addresses specific local characteristics as well as institutional policy. It is a case study of qualitative approach, for which data collection instruments were document analysis and semi structured interview s . The research subjects were professionals and representatives of the headmaster’s offices from Frederico Westphalen , Palmeira das Miss ões, Silveira Martins and Cachoeira do Sul as well as representative s of the Department of Student Affairs . T he analysis of the interviews allowed an inside look at UFSM, where it was perceived that the respondents have an understanding of the importance of Student Assistance for retention of students at the university until the completion of the course; it is ne cessary to carry out assistance in a broad way, however, the Basic Assistance should be provided on all campu ses; the University Headquarters is responsib le for Student Assistance on campuses outside of headquarters, but the Headmaster’s Office of each cam pus must work together; informal authority prevails at Student Assistance organs on the campuses ; communication is also established informally; decision making, most of the time, is shared among team members and varies from one c ampus to another, depending on the needs of the moment, of those involved and their understandings, characterized as unplanned decisions. A documentary analysis allowed a look out side of UFSM, from the experience of other Higher Education Federal Institutions with campuses outside o f Headquarters, and it was found that in most of them the Student Assistance Offices have different denominations, however, refer to Student Assistance Policies ; there are similarities in the composition of the teams, formed by professionals in areas of A dministration, Pedagogy, Psychology, Health and Human Services; some institutions have job descriptions and responsibilities in relation to the organs, coordination and positions; they present aspects in the management of the Student Assistan ce outside of Headquarters and a pre dominance of the formal type structure in institutes and the informal type in universities. With this, through the 5W 2 H Plan some elements are presented, which are characterized in a proposal for the Student Assistance r estructuring on campuses outside of Headquarters and thus the desire is that somehow it contributes to the daily life of the Student Assistance at UFSM, especially in regard of campuses outside of Headquarters.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Assistência estudantilpor
dc.subject: Estrutura organizacionalpor
dc.subject: Reestruturaçãopor
dc.subject: Student assistanceeng
dc.subject: Organizational structureeng
dc.subject: Restructuringeng
dc.title: Proposta para a reestruturação da assistência estudantildos câmpus fora de sede da Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.title.alternative: Proposed restructuring of student assistance at the campus outside the headquarters of the Federal University of Santa Mariaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação discorre sobre a Assistência Estudantil dos Câmpus fora de Sede da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM) e tem por objetivo, apresentar uma proposta para a reestruturação da Assistência Estudantil dos Câmpus fora de Sede da UFSM, de modo que contemple as especificidades locais e, ao mesmo tempo, a política institucional. Trata se de um estudo de caso, de abordagem qualitativa, cujos instrumentos de coleta de dados foram a análise documental e a entrevista semiestruturada. Os sujeitos da pesquisa foram profissionais e representantes da Direção dos Câmpus fora de Sede: Frederico Westphalen, Palmeira das Missões, Silveira Martins, Cachoeira do Sul e representante da Pró Reitoria de Assuntos Estudantis. A análise das entrevistas permitiu o olhar interno à UFSM, onde se percebeu que os entrevistados têm o entendimento da importância da Assistência Estudantil para a permanência dos estudantes na universidade até a co nclusão do curso; faz se necessário realizar Assistência de forma ampliada, contudo, a Assistência Básica deverá ser garantida em todos os Câmpus; que as responsabilidades da Assistência Estudantil dos Câmpus fora de Sede são da PRAE, mas a Direções tem qu e atuar em conjunto; nos órgãos de Assistência Estudantil dos Câmpus prevalece a autoridade informal; a comunicação também é estabelecida informalmente; a tomada de decisões, na maioria das vezes, é compartilhada entre os profissionais da equipe e varia de um Câmpus para outro, dependendo das necessidades do momento, dos envolvidos e dos seus entendimentos, caracterizando se como decisões não programadas. A análise documental possibilitou um olhar para fora da UFSM, a partir da experiência de outras Institu ições Federais de Ensino Superior com Câmpus fora de Sede, sendo que se verificou que na maioria delas os órgãos de Assistência Estudantil dos Câmpus tem denominações distintas, entretanto, se referem à Política de Assistência Estudantil; há semelhanças na composição das equipes, formadas por profissionais das áreas de Administração, Pedagogia, Psicologia, Saúde e Serviço Social; algumas Instituições apresentam descrições de atribuições e responsabilidades em relação aos órgãos, coordenações e cargos; apres entam aspectos em relação à gestão da Assistência Estudantil fora de Sede e o predomínio de estrutura do tipo formal nos Institutos e do tipo informal nas Universidades. Tendo isso, por meio do Plano 5W2H apresentam se alguns elementos, que se caracterizam numa proposta para a Reestruturação da Assistência Estudantil dos Câmpus fora de Sede e assim, o anseio é que de alguma forma, se contribua com o cotidiano da Assistência Estudantil da UFSM, especialmente no que se refere aos Câmpus fora de Sede.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moura, Gilnei Luiz de
dc.contributor.referee1: Zamberlan, João Fernando
dc.contributor.referee2: Madruga, Lucia Rejane da Rosa Gama
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International