Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bruno, Rúbia Soares
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-12
dc.description.abstract: Objectives: To investigate the physiological functionality at different levels of the auditory pathway in normal-hearing subjects with chronic tinnitus and, secondly, to verify the outcome of a single counseling session in the reducing perception of tinnitus. Method: Cross-sectional, longitudinal and quantitative study. Subjects with auditory thresholds within normality patterns in all frequencies bilaterally, presenting(SG) or not(CG) chronic tinnitus, participated in the study. The research was divided into two stages. The first included anamnesis, Tinnitus Handicap Inventory(THI), Visual Analogue Scale(VAS), Acuphenometry, High-Frequency Audiometry(HFA), Transient Otoacoustic Emissions(TOAE), Brainstem Auditory Evoked Potential(BAEP) with click stimulus , Frequency Following Response(FFR-speech), and Long-Latency Auditory Evoked Potential(LLAEP). For the second,the SG was divided into two(SG Counseling and SG Music);for the first, it was conducted speech therapy counseling in a single session and for the second, it was oriented to listening to music(considered comparison group). After one month, a return was registered for a reapplication of VAS and THI. Results:Twenty-two subjects aged between 18 and 59 years-old, which were predominantly female participated. Regarding the characterization of the sample, there was predominance of the whistling type tinnitus and of continuous sensation, sudden perception and the constant and bilateral manifestation with a higher incidence in the left ear. The intensity was reported with variation. As improvement factors no aspect researched influenced the symptom. As worsening factors, prevailed the stress and the silent environment. Considering the behavioral aspects, most of the subjects did not report headache,neck,low back and thoracic pain nor complaint related to temporomandibular joint dysfunction. As for eating habits, there was an excess of consumption of chimarrão and sweets with long periods of fasting. Regarding emotional issues, anxiety predominated. In Acuphenometry there was the prevalence of acute pitch and loudness within the range suggested by the literature. For the HFA, the SG presented increased values in relation to the CG, but without statistically significant differences. In the TOAE, there was predominance of presence of responses in both groups. For BAEP, analyzing latencies and interpeak intervals, there were no statistically significant differences. In the FFR-speech there were no differences in the latency, amplitude, interpeak and slope analysis between the groups, but it was found the amplitude of the V wave greater for the CG. In the LLAEP, a greater occurrence of absences of the potentials P1,N2,P300 in the SG was found. For the second stage, the SG Counseling showed improvement and statistically significant differences before and after treatment compared to the SG Music. Conclusion: It was possible to investigate the physiological functionality in the different levels of the auditory pathway in normal-hearing subjects presenting chronic tinnitus. The findings did not show statistically significant differences in the TOAE in the SG;in contrast, the HFA demonstrated significant changes in peripheral auditory regions. The BAEP showed no differences between the groups, but in the LLAEP and FFR can be observed changes in the SG and also of non-auditory factors. Speech therapy counseling in a single session proved to be effective in reducing the perception of the symptom,being verified through VAS and THI.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Zumbidopor
dc.subject: Potenciais evocadospor
dc.subject: Audiçãopor
dc.subject: Aconselhamentopor
dc.subject: Tinnituseng
dc.subject: Evoked potentialseng
dc.subject: Hearingeng
dc.subject: Counselingeng
dc.title: Análise da via auditiva em sujeitos normo-ouvintes com zumbido e de uma proposta de aconselhamento fonaudiológicopor
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of the hearing pathway in normal hearing subjects with tinnitus and a proposal for speech therapy counselingeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivos: Investigar a funcionalidade fisiológica em diferentes níveis da via auditiva em sujeitos normo-ouvintes com zumbido crônico e, em um segundo momento, verificar o resultado de uma única sessão de aconselhamento na redução da percepção do zumbido. Métodos: Estudo transversal, longitudinal e quantitativo. Participaram do estudo sujeitos com limiares auditivos dentro dos padrões de normalidade em todas as frequências bilateralmente, com(GE) e sem(GC) zumbido crônico. A pesquisa dividiu-se em duas etapas. A primeira contemplou anamnese, Tinnitus Handicap Inventory(THI), Escala Visual Analógica(EVA), Acufenometria, Audiometria de Altas Frequências(AAF), Emissões Otoacústicas Transiente(EOAT), Potencial Evocado Auditivo de Tronco Encefálico(PEATE) com estímulo clique, Frequency Following Response(FFR-fala) e Potencial Evocado Auditivo de Longa Latência(PEALL). Para a segunda etapa o GE foi dividido em dois (GE Aconselhamento e GE Música) para o primeiro realizou-se aconselhamento fonoaudiológico em sessão única e para o segundo, orientou-se a ouvir música. O GE Música foi considerado como grupo comparação para esta etapa. Após um mês, marcou-se retorno para nova aplicação da EVA e THI. Resultados: Participaram do estudo 22 sujeitos de 18 a 59 anos e houve predominância do gênero feminino. Na caracterização da amostra predominou o zumbido do tipo apito e de sensação contínua, percepção súbita e a manifestação constante e bilateral com maior incidência na orelha esquerda. A intensidade foi relatada com variação. Como fatores de melhora, nenhum aspecto pesquisado influenciou no sintoma. Já, como fatores de piora, prevaleceram o stress e o ambiente silencioso. Sobre os aspectos comportamentais, a maioria dos sujeitos não referiram dor de cabeça, cervical, lombar e torácica nem queixas relacionadas a disfunção temporomandibular. Dos hábitos alimentares houve um excesso de consumo de chimarrão e doces com longos períodos de jejum. Tratando-se de questões emocionais, predominou a ansiedade. Na acufenometria observou-se prevalência de pitch agudo e loudness dentro da faixa sugerida pela literatura. Para a AFF o GE apresentou valores aumentados em relação ao GC, porém sem diferenças estatisticamente significantes. Na EOAT houve predominância de presença de respostas em ambos os grupos. Para o PEATE analisando latências e intervalos interpicos, não houve diferenças estatisticamente significantes. No FFR não houve diferenças nas análises de latência, amplitude, interpico e slope entre os grupos, mas encontrou-se a amplitude da onda V maior para o GC. No PEALL houve uma maior ocorrência de ausências dos potencias P1, N2, P300 no GE. Para a segunda etapa, o grupo que recebeu aconselhamento fonoaudiológico único e personalizado apresentou melhora e diferenças estatisticamente significantes antes e pós tratamento em comparação ao grupo que foi orientado a ouvir música. Conclusão:Foi possível investigar a funcionalidade fisiológica nos diferentes níveis da via auditiva em sujeitos normo-ouvintes com zumbido crônico. Os achados não evidenciaram diferenças estatisticamente significantes nas EOAT no GE, em contrapartida, a AAF demonstrou alterações em regiões auditivas periféricas de modo significante. O PEATE não mostrou diferenças entre os grupos, porém no PEALL e no FFR podem-se observar alterações no GE e ainda, de fatores não auditivos. O aconselhamento fonoaudiológico em sessão única mostrou-se eficaz na redução da percepção do sintoma sendo verificado por meio da EVA e THI.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Garcia, Michele Vargas
dc.contributor.referee1: Sanfins, Milaine Dominici
dc.contributor.referee1: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferrari, Gisele Munhoes do Santos
dc.contributor.referee2: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International