Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Franz, Juliana Cristina
dc.date.issued: 2020-01-24
dc.description.abstract: In the context of Cultural Geography, the present study contemplates the local and regional scale as a focus of analysis, focusing on the process of German immigration and colonization in the central region of Vale do Taquari/RS. Since the beginning of the migratory process, immigrants have faced the need to adapt their knowledge, practices to the new land, adding previously unknown values, shaping the processes of reconstruction of their identity. The interrelationships responsible for the spatial reorganization of the Vale do Taquari in contemporary times are also considered. The research problem proposed in this thesis is to understand the contradictory and combined processes, the continuities (permanencies) and, at the same time, the discontinuities (ruptures in the socio-cultural characteristics present in the territorial identity of the immigrants and descendants of German colonists, which are currently being reproduced in the Vale do Taquari. Then, the general objective of the thesis is to understand the processes of territorial identification based on the contributions of German immigration and colonization mediated by the contradictory and combined processes of maintenance and loss of socio-cultural characteristics currently present in the Vale do Taquari/RS. The methodological path followed was the qualitative one, with the use of quantitative data to grasp the local and regional reality. In the literature review, the concepts of territory, territoriality, culture, identity and cultural codes were discussed and reinterpreted, seeking historical references about the process of German immigration and colonization in order to link this process to the conceptual basis. From the regionalization carried out, the research deepened the understanding of the territorial clipping, identifying where the German colonization was denser in the Vale do Taquari, that is, in the central region, since it is where there is a significant presence of German immigrants from the second half of the nineteenth century and onwards. The qualitative orientation of the methodology was operationalized through interviews with representatives of the municipal government and members of local communities. The regional cultural and territorial reality is identified from the cultural codes of language, architecture, festivities, gastronomy, popular culture and religion. Thus, by approaching the conceptualization of culture with the object of study of this thesis, it is understood that culture is intrinsic to the territorial relations established by German immigrants and their descendants in the territorial framework of study. This inseparability can be perceived by the constructed territorialities and the process of cultural and territorial identification. Moreover, with the tendency of cultural homogenization given by globalization, there is also a valorization of difference, that is, of alterity, and sometimes a commodification of ethnic-cultural codes. There is a new interest in the local, in which globalization itself exploits this differentiation, establishing a new articulation between the global and the local. In this context, the place should no longer be confused with old identities firmly rooted in well-defined localities; but instead the place is steeped in the logic of globalization. Globalization is likely to produce new global and local identifications at the same time instead of destroying national identities. This situation leads to the appreciation of local peculiarities and/or singularities, mainly encouraging tourism, and, consequently, may be one of the strategies for the local and regional development of the territorial units that make up the Vale do Taquari region.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Imigração e colonização alemãpor
dc.subject: Territóriopor
dc.subject: Culturapor
dc.subject: Códigos culturaispor
dc.subject: Identidade territorialpor
dc.subject: Immigration and german colonizationeng
dc.subject: Territoryeng
dc.subject: Cultureeng
dc.subject: Cultural codeseng
dc.subject: Territorial identityeng
dc.title: Imigração e colonização alemã no Vale do Taquari/RS: as descontinuidades e as continuidades do processo de identificação territorialpor
dc.title.alternative: German immigration and colonization in the Vale do Taquari/RS: the discontinuities and continuities of the territorial identification processeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: No contexto da Geografia Cultural, o presente estudo contempla a escala local e regional como recorte de análise, com enfoque no processo de imigração e colonização alemã na região central do Vale do Taquari/RS. Desde o início do processo migratório, os imigrantes se defrontaram com a necessidade de adaptar seus saberes, fazeres e práticas à nova terra, agregando valores até então desconhecidos, conformando os processos de reconstrução da sua identidade. Consideram-se também as inter-relações responsáveis pela reorganização espacial do Vale do Taquari na contemporaneidade. A problemática de investigação proposta nesta tese é entender os processos contraditórios e combinados, as continuidades (permanências) e, simultaneamente, as descontinuidades (rupturas) nas características socioculturais presentes na identidade territorial dos imigrantes e descendentes de colonos alemães que se reproduzem atualmente no Vale do Taquari. Assim, o objetivo geral da tese é compreender os processos de identificação territorial a partir das contribuições da imigração e da colonização alemã mediada pelos processos contraditórios e combinados de manutenção e perdas de características socioculturais presentes atualmente no Vale do Taquari/RS. O caminho metodológico trilhado foi o qualitativo, com a utilização de dados quantitativos para apreender a realidade local e regional. Na revisão da literatura, os conceitos de território, territorialidade, cultura, identidade e códigos culturais foram discutidos e reinterpretados, buscando as referências históricas sobre o processo da imigração e da colonização alemã no intuito de atrelar este processo à base conceitual. A partir da regionalização realizada, a pesquisa aprofundou o entendimento do recorte territorial, identificando onde a colonização alemã foi mais densa no Vale do Taquari, isto é, na região central, pois é nela que se registra a presença significativa de imigrantes alemães a partir da segunda metade do século XIX. A orientação qualitativa da metodologia foi operacionalizada através da realização das entrevistas com representantes do poder público municipal e membros das comunidades locais. A realidade cultural e territorial regional é identificada a partir dos códigos culturais da linguagem, da arquitetura, das festividades, da gastronomia, da cultura popular e da religião. Dessa forma, ao aproximar a conceituação de cultura com o objeto de estudo desta tese, entende-se que a cultura está intrínseca às relações territoriais estabelecidas pelos imigrantes alemães e seus descendentes no recorte territorial de estudo. Esta indissociabilidade pode ser percebida pelas territorialidades construídas e pelo processo de identificação cultural e territorial. Além disso, com a tendência da homogeneização cultural dada pela globalização, há também uma valorização da diferença, ou seja, da alteridade, e, por vezes, uma mercantilização dos códigos étnico-culturais. Há um novo interesse pelo local, em que a própria globalização explora essa diferenciação, sendo estabelecida uma nova articulação entre o global e o local. Neste contexto, o local não deve mais ser confundido com velhas identidades firmemente enraizadas em localidades bem delimitadas; mas, ao contrário, o local está impregnado da lógica de globalização. É provável que a globalização produza, simultaneamente, novas identificações globais e locais em vez de destruir as identidades nacionais. Essa situação conduz à valorização das peculiaridades e/ou singularidades locais, incentivando, principalmente, o turismo, e, consequentemente, pode ser uma das estratégias para o desenvolvimento local e regional das unidades territoriais que integram a região do Vale do Taquari.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bezzi, Meri Lourdes
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787163A1por
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Salamoni, Giancarla
dc.contributor.referee1: Becker, Elsbeth Léia Spode
dc.contributor.referee2: Helena Brum Neto, Helena
dc.contributor.referee3: Saquet, Marcos Aurélio
dc.contributor.referee4: Duarte, Tiaraju Salini
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Geografiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International