dc.creator: Borba, Marcos Severino de
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-05
dc.description.abstract: This thesis discusses the political dimension of documentaries and seeks to add elements that stress the constitution of the identity of documentary production in Rio Grande do Sul. We problematize the impact of public policies in the productive chain of documentary films in the State, taking into account projects registered between 2011 and 2016 in the Fund for Support to Culture (FAC/RS), financing mechanism of the Department of State Culture. The objective is to investigate the identity of the production of documentaries made from the public fomentation in Rio Grande do Sul; discussing the power of documentary films; map the aesthetic and narrative innovations proposed by the filmmakers; discuss the impact of public funding policies on production; and identify the marks of the political gestures of documentaries. Theoretically, we understand the documentary as a space of identity representations that mark the contemporary subject. We mark the becoming of documentary films as a production engaged in reality and that has an intrinsic political power, because, from its aesthetic matter, it acts in the sharing of a sensible. We work with a multi-methodological perspective, but one that assigns a greater weight to the filmic analysis. The 29 films analyzed are divided between representations of urbanities, ruralities, ethnicities and biographies, categories that present diverse forms of identities, all of them removed from the hegemonic representation that is based on the idea of the gaucho myth. As aesthetic matter, documentaries maintain the classical form of production, affiliated with the mode of expository representation, which prioritizes the argumentation of ideas, to the detriment of aesthetic experimentation. Our thesis states that documentaries have an intrinsic political power because they consist of at least three gestures. First, they reflect the engagement of the documentarist with the real. Second, it is made from the encounter with the Other, by sharing a common space and time, and by establishing a relationship (of harmony or conflict). Finally, the power of documentaries lies in the aesthetic and narrative matter that can reveal/widen the fissures of the ordination of the common, either by inserting the subjects that are not part of the common in a sensible way or by the aesthetic gesture that causes a questioning of the naturalized form of life lived. Keywords: Documentary; Identity; Public Policies; Political Power of Documentaries.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Documentáriopor
dc.subject: Identidadepor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Potência política do documentáriopor
dc.subject: Documentaryeng
dc.subject: Identityeng
dc.subject: Public policieseng
dc.subject: Political power of documentarieseng
dc.title: Identidades partilhadas e potências sensíveis do documentário no Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Shared identities and sensible potencies of the documentaries in Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese discute a dimensão política do documentário e busca agregar elementos que tensionam a constituição da identidade da produção de documentários no Rio Grande do Sul. Problematizamos o impacto das políticas públicas na cadeia produtiva de filmes de documentário do estado, tendo como recorte os projetos inscritos entre 2011 e 2016 no Fundo de Apoio à Cultura (FAC/RS), mecanismo de financiamento da Secretaria da Cultura do Estado. Os objetivos buscam investigar a identidade da produção gaúcha de documentários realizados a partir do fomento público; discutir sobre a potência do filme documentário; mapear inovações estéticas e narrativas propostas pelos realizadores; debater sobre o impacto das políticas públicas de financiamento para a produção; e identificar as marcas dos gestos políticos dos documentários. Teoricamente, entendemos o documentário como um espaço de representações identitárias que marcam o sujeito contemporâneo. Marcamos o devir do documentário como uma produção engajada no real e que tem uma potência política intrínseca pois a partir de sua matéria estética, ele atua na partilha de um sensível. Trabalhamos com uma perspectiva multimetodológica, mas que atribui um peso maior para a análise fílmica. Os 29 filmes analisados dividem-se entre representações de urbanidades, ruralidades, etnicidades e biografias, categorias que apresentam formas diversas de identidades, todas elas afastadas da representação hegemônica que é baseada na ideia do mito do gaúcho. Como matéria estética, os documentários mantêm a forma clássica de produção, afiliando-se ao modo de representação expositivo, que prioriza a argumentação de ideias, em detrimento da experimentação estética. Nossa tese afirma que o documentário possui uma potência política intrínseca por ser constituído de, pelo menos, três gestos. Primeiro, ele reflete o engajamento do sujeito-documentarista com o real. Segundo, ele é feito a partir do encontro com o Outro, pela partilha de um espaço e de um tempo comum, e pelo estabelecimento de uma relação (de harmonia ou conflito). Por último, a potência o documentário reside na matéria estética e narrativa que pode revelar/alargar as fissuras do ordenamento do comum, produzindo uma partilha sensível que causa um dano ao ordenamento do comum, seja por inserir de maneira sensível os sujeitos que não fazem parte do comum ou pelo gesto estético que provoca um questionamento da forma naturalizada da vida vivida.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tomaim, Cássio dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Lisbôa Filho, Flavi Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee2: Brignol, Liliane Dutra
dc.contributor.referee3: Gutfreind, Cristiane Freitas
dc.contributor.referee4: Barbalho, Alexandre Almeida
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor