Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Vieira, Rossano Streppel
dc.date.issued: 2020-10-30
dc.description.abstract: The good visibility of traffic signs is of essential importance so that drivers can perceive them and carry out the most appropriate actions for the safety of themselves and other drivers. However, it is sometimes possible to observe signs that, during the day, are visible and look good, but that, at night, their colors do not transmit the same information. One of the existing methods for estimating the ability of the retroreflective sheeting to be viewed at night is the retroreflective readings performed with portable measuring devices. This research aims to measure and analyze the results of retroreflectivity of sheetings used in traffic signs implemented in the experimental segment located in the city of Santa Maria/RS, in addition to evaluating, in the laboratory, the behavior of these retroreflective sheeting. The experimental segment has 24 signs in four different colors and three types of retroreflective sheeting, according to the NBR 14644 (2013) standard. A sign of the same color and of the same type was duplicated to observe the effect of dirt over time, since one was cleaned with water and neutral soap and the other was not. In the comparison between colors, types of sheeting and cleaning, it was found that, in relation to the loss of retroreflectance, only cleaning proved to be a statistically significant factor in the 75 months (6.27 years) of analysis. Based on the predictive models generated in this study for the sheeting exposed in the experimental segment, the set of sheetings without cleaning showed, on average, a loss of retroreflectance in relation to the initial measurement about 7 times greater than the set of sheetings that received regular cleaning . Regarding the correlation between the retroreflective performance of sheetings tested in an accelerated artificial aging equipment (Suntest XLS +) and field measurements, there was no exact correlation between the behavior of the two tests, since there was a distinct behavior between the measurements obtained field and those tested on the Suntest XLS +, for a 1.5-year boundary condition of accumulated radiation (300-800nm). However, in comparison, the correlation between the retroreflective measures and the accumulated radiation exposed sheetings in the Suntes XLS + showed a greater correlation between these two variables than in the field. It was observed that meteorological phenomena, such as rainfall, were not shown to be significant factors in the cleaning of the retroreflective sheetings and, consequently, neither in the increase of the measured values of retroreflective. The temperature of the sheeting was shown to be influential on the retroreflectivity. Evaluating the sheetings exposed in the monitored segment during a day, it was verified, for a variation of 25ºC in the temperature of the sheeting, that there was a change of 20% in the retroreflectivity of the types I and X and of 40% for the type III. Comparing the predictive models found in the literature with those generated in the experimental segment, it was not noticed a percentage of annual loss in relation to the initial retrorefletivity, however the highest percentage of the models (75%) presented an annual loss between 0% and 5% in relation to your initial measurement. In addition, the time during which the models presented retrorefletivity below the minimum Brazilian and North American parameters was analyzed. For Brazilian requirements, the highest frequency of failure was between 0 to 15 years of service; for the North American, it was 5 to 20 years of activity. Sheetings of types III and X were conditioned in a humid chamber, with the objective of evaluating their behavior in an environment with a high percentage of humidity. With that, it was found that the sheetings obtain, on average, an annual loss in terms of the initial retroreflectivity of 11% over the initial retroreflectivity.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Sinalização verticalpor
dc.subject: Retrorrrefletividadepor
dc.subject: Avaliação do desempenhopor
dc.subject: Traffic signeng
dc.subject: Retroreflectivityeng
dc.subject: Performance evaluationeng
dc.title: Estudo de desempenho de eficiência retrorrefletiva de películas empregadas em sinalização verticalpor
dc.title.alternative: Performance study of retroreflectivity efficiency of retroreflective sheeting used in traffic signeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A boa visibilidade das sinalizações verticais é de suma importância para que os motoristas possam percebê-las e realizar as ações mais apropriadas para a segurança de si mesmos e dos outros condutores. Entretanto, por vezes, é possível observar placas de sinalização que, durante o dia, são visíveis e apresentam um bom aspecto, mas que, à noite, suas cores não transmitem a mesma informação. Um dos métodos existentes para que se possa estimar a capacidade de a placa ser visualizada no período noturno são as leituras de retrorrefletividade realizadas com aparelhos portáteis de medição. Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo medir e analisar os resultados de retrorrefletividade de películas empregadas em sinalização vertical implementada no segmento experimental localizado na cidade de Santa Maria/RS, além de avaliar, laboratorialmente, o comportamento dessas películas. O segmento experimental possui 24 placas de sinalização vertical de quatro diferentes cores e três tipos de películas, de acordo com a norma NBR 14644 (2013). Uma película de mesma cor e do mesmo tipo era duplicada para se observar o efeito da sujeira ao longo do tempo, pois uma era limpa com água e sabão neutro e a outra não. No comparativo entre cores, tipos de películas e limpeza, verificou-se que, em relação à perda de retrorrefletância, somente a limpeza demonstrou ser um fator significativo estatisticamente nos 75 meses (6,27 anos) de análise. Com base nos modelos preditivos gerados neste estudo para as películas expostas no segmento experimental, o conjunto das películas sem limpeza apresentaram, em média, uma perda de retrorrefletância em relação à medida inicial cerca de 7 vezes maior que o conjunto das películas que recebiam limpeza regular. Sobre a correlação entre a performance retrorrefletiva de películas ensaiadas em um equipamento de envelhecimento artificial acelerado (Suntest XLS+) e medidas de campo, não se observou uma correlação exata entre os comportamentos dos dois testes, uma vez que houve um comportamento distinto entre as medidas obtidas em campo e as ensaidas no Suntest XLS+, para uma condição de contorno de 1,5 anos de radiação acumulada (300-800nm). Entretanto, em comparação a correlação entre as medidas de retrorrefletividade e a radiação acumulada as películas expostas no Suntes XLS+ apresentaram uma maior correlação entre essas duas variáveis do que em campo. Observou-se que fenômenos meteorológicos, como a precipitação pluviométrica, não se mostraram fatores significativos na limpeza das películas retrorrefletivas e, consequentemente, nem no aumento dos valores medidos de retrorrefletividade. A temperatura da película se mostrou influente sobre a retrorrefletividade. Avaliando as películas expostas no segmento monitorado durante um dia, verificou-se, para uma variação de 25ºC na temperatura da película, que ocorreu uma mudança de 20% da retrorrefletividade das películas tipos I e X e de 40% para película tipo III. Comparando os modelos preditivos encontrados na literatura com os gerados no segmento experimental, não foi notado um percentual de perda anual em relação à retrorrefletividade inicial, contudo a maior porcentagem dos modelos (75%) apresentaram uma perda anual entre 0% e 5% em relação à sua medida inicial. Além disso, analisou-se o tempo em que os modelos apresentavam retrorrefeltividade abaixo dos parâmetros brasileiros e norte-americanos mínimos finais. Para os requisitos brasileiros, a maior frequência de falha ficou entre os intervalos de 0 a 15 anos de serviço; já para o norte-americano, foi de 5 a 20 anos de atividade. Foram condicionadas películas dos tipos III e X em uma câmara úmida, com objetivo de avaliar o comportamento delas em um ambiente com alta porcentagem de umidade. Com isso, verificou-se que as películas obtêm, em média, uma perda anual quanto à retrorrefletividade inicial de 11% sobre a retrorrefletividade inicial.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Deividi da Silva
dc.contributor.referee1: Padillo, Alejandro Ruiz
dc.contributor.referee2: Bueno, Lucas Dotto
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civilpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International