Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Andriollo, Débora Bonesso
dc.date.issued: 2020-06-26
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To verify the effects of musculoskeletal manipulations of the myofascial release using pompage in teachers from all levels of the city of Santa Maria/RS, with vocal and musculoskeletal complaints, with normal larynx and compare with the control group. Methods: Double-blind, randomized controlled clinical trial with 28 teachers in the study group and 28 teachers in the control group, totaling 56 participants. Were performed: anamnesis; videolaryngoscopy; hearing screening; clinical and photogrammetric postural assessment; pain threshold in cervical muscles; sound pressure and maximum phonation time measurements; manovacuometry; and, filling out protocols for vocal self-assessment, neck pain, anxiety and depression, and musculoskeletal pain. Pompage therapy had a total of 24 sessions (eight weeks) of 40 min each, with three weekly sessions. Afterwards, the control and study groups were reassessed. Results: In the study group, there was: a significant improvement in the pain threshold of all evaluated muscles, in the posture of most of the evaluated body segments, in the cervical disability, in the maximum respiratory pressures, and in the results of the instruments: Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale ; Vocal Tract Discomfort Scale; Vocal Symptoms Scale; Vocal Participation and Activity Profile; Voice Handicap Index; Voice Quality of Life; Nordic Musculoskeletal Questionnaire. In the control group, there was: significant improvement in the right scalene muscle and in the anterior head posture. Conclusion: after myofascial release therapy with pompage, performed in the study group to verify the effect of the intervention and in the control group after the reevaluations, there was a reduction in cervical pain and functional disability, an increase in pain threshold, postural improvement, an improvement in maximum respiratory pressures and an improvement in self-rated aspects related to the characteristics and quality of life related to voice, social participation related to voice, anxiety and depression, and musculoskeletal symptoms of teachers. Thus, physical therapy treatment can improve the quality of life of teachers, reducing vocal and musculoskeletal symptoms and functional disability.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Docentespor
dc.subject: Laringepor
dc.subject: Manipulações musculoesqueléticaspor
dc.subject: Posturapor
dc.subject: Respiraçãopor
dc.subject: Vozpor
dc.subject: Teacherseng
dc.subject: Larynxeng
dc.subject: Musculoskeletal manipulationseng
dc.subject: Postureeng
dc.subject: Breatheng
dc.subject: Voiceeng
dc.title: Liberação miofascial como tratamento de distúrbios da voz, respiração e postura corporal de professoras – ensaio clínico controlado e randomizadopor
dc.title.alternative: Myofascial release as treatment of voice disorders, breath and body posture of teachers - controlled and randomized clinical trialeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Verificar os efeitos das manipulações musculoesqueléticas do tipo liberação miofascial com uso de pompage em professoras de todos os níveis da cidade de Santa Maria/RS, com queixas vocais e osteomusculares, com laringe normal e comparar com o grupo controle. Métodos: Ensaio clínico controlado e randomizado duplo cego com 28 professoras no grupo estudo e 28 professoras no grupo controle, totalizando 56 participantes. Foram realizados: anamnese; videolaringoscopia; triagem auditiva; avaliação postural clínica e fotogramétrica; limiar de dor nos músculos cervicais; medidas de pressão sonora e de tempo máximo de fonação; manovacuometria; e, preenchimento de protocolos de autoavaliação vocal, de dor cervical, de ansiedade e depressão, e de dor musculoesquelética. A terapia com pompage teve um total de 24 sessões (oito semanas) de 40 min cada, com três sessões semanais. Após, os grupos controle e estudo foram reavaliados. Resultados: No grupo estudo houve: melhora significativa do limiar de dor de todos os músculos avaliados, da postura da maioria dos segmentos corporais avaliados, da incapacidade cervical, das pressões respiratórias máximas, e dos resultados dos instrumentos: Escala Hospitalar de Ansiedade e Depressão; Escala de Desconforto do Trato Vocal; Escala de Sintomas Vocais; Perfil de Participação e Atividade Vocais; Índice de Desvantagem Vocal; Qualidade de Vida em Voz; Questionário Nórdico de Sintomas Osteomusculares. No grupo controle houve: melhora significativa do músculo escaleno direito e na postura anteriorizada da cabeça. Conclusão: após a terapia de liberação miofascial com pompage, realizada no grupo estudo para verificar o efeito da intervenção e no grupo controle após as reavaliações, houve redução da dor cervical e da incapacidade funcional, aumento do limiar de dor, melhora postural, melhora das pressões respiratórias máximas e melhora dos aspectos autoavaliados relacionados às características e à qualidade de vida relacionada à voz, à participação social relacionada à voz, a ansiedade e depressão, e a sintomas osteomusculares das professoras. Assim, o tratamento fisioterapêutico melhorou a qualidade de vida das professoras, reduzindo os sintomas vocais e osteomusculares e a incapacidade funcional.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cielo, Carla Aparecida
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Frigo, Letícia Fernandez
dc.contributor.referee1: Bernardi, Caren Luciane
dc.contributor.referee2: Bajotto, Alethéia Peters
dc.contributor.referee3: Trevisan, Maria Elaine
dc.contributor.referee4: Soares, Márcia Keske
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International